Colorado Code § 19-3-606
Review of child's disposition following termination of the parent-child legal relationship
(1) The court, at the conclusion of a hearing in which it ordered the
termination of a parent-child legal relationship, shall order that a review hearing be held not later
than ninety days after the date of the termination. At such hearing, the agency or individual
vested with custody of the child shall report to the court what disposition of the child, if any, has
occurred. The guardian ad litem shall provide a written report stating the guardian ad litem's
position to the court based upon an independent investigation and consultation with the child
regarding the disposition that is in the best interests of the child and the necessary steps to
finalize the child's permanency. Counsel for youth shall provide a position statement that
conveys the child's position and objectives for the child's desired disposition and necessary steps
to finalize permanency. Any report required pursuant to this subsection (1) is subject to the
provisions of section 19-1-309.
(2) If no adoption has taken place within a reasonable time and the court determines that
adoption is not immediately feasible or appropriate, the court may order that provision be made
immediately for alternative long-term placement of the child.