Colorado Code § 19-1-108
Magistrates - qualifications - duties
(1) The juvenile court may appoint one
or more magistrates to hear any case or matter under the court's jurisdiction, except where a jury
trial has been requested pursuant to section 19-2.5-610 and in transfer hearings held pursuant to
section 19-2.5-802. Magistrates shall serve at the pleasure of the court, unless otherwise
provided by law.
(2) Every magistrate appointed pursuant to this section shall be licensed to practice law
in Colorado; except that county judges who are not lawyers may be appointed to serve as
magistrates, as authorized by section 13-6-105 (3), C.R.S., to hear detention and bond matters.
(3) (a) Repealed.
(a.5) Magistrates shall conduct hearings in the manner provided for the hearing of cases
by the court. During the initial advisement of the rights of any party, the magistrate shall inform
the party that, except as set forth in this subsection (3), the party has the right to a hearing before
the judge in the first instance and the party may waive that right but that, by waiving that right,
the party is bound by the findings and recommendations of the magistrate, subject to a request
for review as set forth in subsection (5.5) of this section. The right to require a hearing before a
judge does not apply to hearings at which a child is advised of his or her rights pursuant to
section 19-2.5-605; detention hearings held pursuant to sections 19-2.5-303, 19-2.5-304, and 19-
2.5-305; preliminary hearings held pursuant to section 19-2.5-609; temporary custody hearings
held pursuant to section 19-3-403; proceedings held pursuant to article 4 of this title 19; and
support proceedings held pursuant to article 6 of this title 19. In proceedings held pursuant to
article 4 or 6 of this title 19, contested final orders regarding allocation of parental
responsibilities may be heard by the magistrate only with the consent of all parties.
(b) In proceedings pursuant to article 2.5 of this title 19, the right to require a hearing
before a judge is deemed waived unless a request is made by any party that the hearing be held
before a judge at the time the matter is set for hearing.
(c) In proceedings under article 3 of this title, the right to require a hearing before a
judge is waived unless:
(I) A request is made by a party or the people of the state of Colorado that the hearing be
held before the judge at the time the matter is set for hearing, if counsel for the party is present at
the time the matter is set; or
(II) A request is made by a party or the people of the state of Colorado in writing within
seven days after receipt of notice of the setting if the matter is set for hearing outside of the
presence of counsel for a represented party or if the matter is set on notice.
(4) At the conclusion of a hearing, the magistrate shall:
(a) Advise the parties before him of his findings and ruling;
(b) Advise the parties of their right to review by the judge of his findings and ruling;
(c) Prepare findings and a written order that shall become the order of the court, absent a
petition for review being filed as provided in subsection (5.5) of this section; and
(d) Advise the parties that they have a right to object to an order allowing the review of
any decree for placement of a child to be conducted as an administrative review by the
department of human services and that if any party objects to administrative review, the court
shall conduct the review.
(5) Repealed.
(5.5) A request for review must be filed within fourteen days for proceedings under
articles 2.5, 4, and 6 of this title or within seven days for proceedings under article 3 of this title
after the parties have received notice of the magistrate's ruling and must clearly set forth the
grounds relied upon. Such review is solely upon the record of the hearing before the magistrate
and is reviewable upon the grounds set forth in rule 59 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.
A petition for review is a prerequisite before an appeal may be filed with the Colorado court of
appeals or Colorado supreme court. The judge may, on his or her own motion, remand a case to
another magistrate after action is taken on a petition for review.
(6) A magistrate may issue a lawful warrant taking a child into custody pursuant to
section 19-2.5-204 and may issue search warrants as provided in sections 19-1-112 and 19-2.5-
205.