Colorado Code § 19-1-109
Appeals - child welfare appeals workgroup - created - reports
(1) An
appeal as provided in the introductory portion to section 13-4-102 (1), C.R.S., may be taken from
any order, decree, or judgment. Appellate procedure shall be as provided by the Colorado
appellate rules. Initials shall appear on the record on appeal in place of the name of the child and
respondents. Appeals shall be advanced on the calendar of the appellate court and shall be
decided at the earliest practical time.
(2) (a) The people of the state of Colorado shall have the same right to appeal questions
of law in delinquency cases as exists in criminal cases.
(b) An order terminating or refusing to terminate the legal relationship between a parent
or parents and one or more of the children of such parent or parents on a petition, or between a
child and one or both parents of the child, shall be a final and appealable order.
(c) An order decreeing a child to be neglected or dependent shall be a final and
appealable order after the entry of the disposition pursuant to section 19-3-508. Any appeal shall
not affect the jurisdiction of the trial court to enter such further dispositional orders as the court
believes to be in the best interests of the child.
(3) (a) The child welfare appeals workgroup is established in the state judicial
department and referred to in this subsection (3) as the "workgroup". The purpose of the
workgroup is to consider necessary changes to practices, rules, and statutes to ensure that
appeals in cases concerning relinquishment, adoption, and dependency and neglect are resolved
within six months after being filed.
(b) Beginning January 1, 2022, the workgroup shall monitor, for two years, the
implementation of the recommendations of the workgroup's 2021 final report, determine if other
issues are contributing to appellate delay, study opportunities to reduce delay in child welfare
appeals, and provide training. No later than January 1, 2023, the judicial department shall report
to the health and human services committee of the senate and the public and behavioral health
and human services committee of the house of representatives, or any successor committees, on
the status of the workgroup's data collection; identified necessary resources; progress made on
implementation of the recommendations; outstanding recommendations; additional changes to
practices, rules, and statutes necessary to ensure that appeals are resolved within six months of
filing; and the impact those recommendations are having on appellate delay. No later than July 1,
2024, the workgroup shall also issue a final report.