Colorado Code § 19-1-107
Social study and other reports
(1) Unless waived by the court, an agency
designated by the court shall make a social study and report in writing in all children's cases;
except that:
(a) Repealed.
(b) Adoption reports shall be as provided in article 5 of this title.
(2) For the purpose of determining proper disposition of a child, written reports and
other material relating to the child's mental, physical, and social history may be received and
considered by the court along with other evidence; but the court, if so requested by the child, his
parent or guardian, or other interested party, shall require that the person who wrote the report or
prepared the material appear as a witness and be subject to both direct and cross-examination. In
the absence of such request, the court may order the person who prepared the report or other
material to appear if it finds that the interest of the child so requires.
(2.5) For purposes of determining the appropriate treatment plan in connection with the
disposition of a child who is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance
with section 19-3-501 (2), the report shall include a list of services available to families that are
specific to the needs of the child and the child's family and that are available in the community
where the family resides. The report shall establish a priority of the services if multiple services
are recommended. The services may include, but are not limited to, transportation services,
family time services, psychological counseling, drug screening and treatment programs,
marriage and family counseling, parenting classes, housing and day care assistance, and
homemaker services.
(3) In a case where placement out of the home is recommended, the social study required
by subsection (1) of this section must include the cost of the recommended placement and an
evaluation for placement containing the information required by section 19-1-115 (8)(e). The
department of education and the department of human services shall jointly develop placement
criteria, and, in the case of matters involving juvenile delinquency, the criteria must be in
accordance with the criteria for the placement of juveniles specified in section 19-2.5-1404. Such
criteria must be used by the agency designated by the court to determine its recommendation
about the need for placement.
(4) The court shall inform the child, his parent or legal guardian, or other interested party
of the right of cross-examination concerning any written report or other material as specified in
subsection (2) of this section.