Colorado Code § 18-3-405.6
Invasion of privacy for sexual gratification
(1) A person who knowingly
observes or takes a photograph of another person's intimate parts without that person's consent,
in a situation where the person observed or photographed has a reasonable expectation of
privacy, for the purpose of the observer's own sexual gratification, commits unlawful invasion of
privacy for sexual gratification.
(2) (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2)(b) of this section, invasion of
privacy for sexual gratification is a class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) Invasion of privacy for sexual gratification is a class 6 felony and is an extraordinary
risk crime subject to the modified sentencing range specified in section 18-1.3-401 (10) if either
of the following circumstances exist:
(I) The offense is committed subsequent to a prior conviction, as defined in section 16-
22-102 (3), C.R.S., for unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), C.R.S.; or
(II) The person observes or takes a photograph of the intimate parts of a person under
fifteen years of age. This subparagraph (II) shall not apply if the defendant is less than four years
older than the person observed or photographed.
(3) For purposes of this section, "photograph" includes a photograph, motion picture,
videotape, live feed, print, negative, slide, or other mechanically, electronically, or chemically
produced or reproduced visual material.