Colorado Code § 18-3-405.7
Unlawful sexual conduct by a peace officer - definition
(1) A peace
officer commits unlawful sexual conduct by a peace officer by knowingly engaging in sexual
contact, sexual intrusion, or sexual penetration under any of the following circumstances:
(a) In the same encounter, the peace officer contacts the victim for the purpose of law
enforcement or contacts the victim in the exercise of the officer's employment activities or
duties;
(b) The peace officer knows that the victim is, or causes the victim to believe that he or
she is, the subject of an active investigation, and the peace officer uses that knowledge to further
the sexual contact, intrusion, or penetration; or
(c) In furtherance of sexual contact, intrusion, or penetration, the peace officer makes
any show of real or apparent authority.
(2) (a) Unlawful sexual conduct by a peace officer under circumstances when the victim
is subject to sexual contact is a class 4 felony.
(b) Unlawful sexual conduct by a peace officer under circumstances in which sexual
intrusion or penetration is inflicted on the victim is a class 3 felony.
(3) For the purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires, "peace
officer" means any person described in article 2.5 of title 16.
(4) It is not a defense to this section that the victim consented to the sexual contact,
intrusion, or penetration.
(5) This section does not apply to sexual contact or intrusion that occurs incident to a
lawful search.