Colorado Code § 18-3-405.5
Sexual assault on a client by a psychotherapist - definitions
(1) (a) Any
actor who knowingly inflicts sexual penetration or sexual intrusion on a victim commits
aggravated sexual assault on a client if:
(I) The actor is a psychotherapist and the victim is a client of the psychotherapist; or
(II) The actor is a psychotherapist and the victim is a client and the sexual penetration or
intrusion occurred by means of therapeutic deception.
(b) Aggravated sexual assault on a client is a class 4 felony.
(2) (a) Any actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any sexual contact commits sexual
assault on a client if:
(I) The actor is a psychotherapist and the victim is a client of the psychotherapist; or
(II) The actor is a psychotherapist and the victim is a client and the sexual contact
occurred by means of therapeutic deception.
(b) Sexual assault on a client is a class 1 misdemeanor.
(3) Consent by the client to the sexual penetration, intrusion, or contact shall not
constitute a defense to such offense.
(4) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Client" means a person who seeks or receives psychotherapy from a
psychotherapist.
(b) "Psychotherapist" means any person who performs or purports to perform
psychotherapy, whether the person is licensed or registered by the state pursuant to title 12,
C.R.S., or certified by the state pursuant to part 5 of article 1 of title 25, C.R.S.
(c) "Psychotherapy" means the treatment, diagnosis, or counseling in a professional
relationship to assist individuals or groups to alleviate behavioral or mental health disorders,
understand unconscious or conscious motivation, resolve emotional, relationship, or attitudinal
conflicts, or modify behaviors that interfere with effective emotional, social, or intellectual
functioning.
(d) "Therapeutic deception" means a representation by a psychotherapist that sexual
contact, penetration, or intrusion by the psychotherapist is consistent with or part of the client's
treatment.
(5) A person who is convicted on or after July 1, 2013, of sexual assault on a client by a
psychotherapist under this section, upon conviction, shall be advised by the court that the person
has no right:
(a) To notification of the termination of parental rights and no standing to object to the
termination of parental rights for a child conceived as a result of the commission of that offense;
(b) To allocation of parental responsibilities, including parenting time and decision-
making responsibilities for a child conceived as a result of the commission of that offense;
(c) Of inheritance from a child conceived as a result of the commission of that offense;
and
(d) To notification of or the right to object to the adoption of a child conceived as a
result of the commission of that offense.