Colorado Code § 18-3-305
Enticement of a child
(1) A person commits the crime of enticement of a
child if he or she invites or persuades, or attempts to invite or persuade, a child under the age of
fifteen years to enter any vehicle, building, room, or secluded place with the intent to commit
sexual assault or unlawful sexual contact upon said child. It is not necessary to a prosecution for
attempt under this subsection (1) that the child have perceived the defendant's act of enticement.
(2) Enticement of a child is a class 4 felony. It is a class 3 felony if the defendant has a
previous conviction for enticement of a child or sexual assault on a child or for conspiracy to
commit or the attempted commission of either offense, or if the enticement of a child results in
bodily injury to that child.
(3) When a person is convicted, pleads nolo contendere, or receives a deferred sentence
for a violation of the provisions of this section and the court knows the person is a current or
former employee of a school district in this state or holds a license or authorization pursuant to
the provisions of article 60.5 of title 22, C.R.S., the court shall report such fact to the department
of education.