Colorado Code § 18-3-304
Violation of custody order or order relating to parental responsibilities
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2.5) of this section, any person, including a
natural or foster parent, who, knowing that he or she has no privilege to do so or heedless in that
regard, takes or entices any child under the age of eighteen years from the custody or care of the
child's parents, guardian, or other lawful custodian or person with parental responsibilities with
respect to the child commits a class 5 felony.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2.5) of this section, any parent or other
person who violates an order of any district or juvenile court of this state, granting the custody of
a child or parental responsibilities with respect to a child under the age of eighteen years to any
person, agency, or institution, with the intent to deprive the lawful custodian or person with
parental responsibilities of the custody or care of a child under the age of eighteen years,
commits a class 5 felony.
(2.5) Any person who, in the course of committing the offenses described in subsections
(1) and (2) of this section, removes a child under the age of eighteen years from this country
commits a class 4 felony.
(3) It shall be an affirmative defense either that the offender reasonably believed that his
conduct was necessary to preserve the child from danger to his welfare, or that the child, being at
the time more than fourteen years old, was taken away at his own instigation without enticement
and without purpose to commit a criminal offense with or against the child.
(4) Any criminal action charged pursuant to this section may be tried in either the county
where the act is committed or in which the court issuing the orders granting custody or allocating
parental responsibilities is located, if such court is within this state.
(5) Repealed.