Colorado Code § 18-3-306
Internet luring of a child
(1) An actor commits internet luring of a child if
the actor knowingly communicates over a computer or computer network, telephone network, or
data network or by a text message or instant message to a person who the actor knows or
believes to be under fifteen years of age and, in that communication or in any subsequent
communication by computer, computer network, telephone network, data network, text message,
or instant message, describes explicit sexual conduct as defined in section 18-6-403 (2)(e), and,
in connection with that description, makes a statement persuading or inviting the person to meet
the actor for any purpose, and the actor is more than four years older than the person or than the
age the actor believes the person to be.
(2) It shall not be a defense to this section that a meeting did not occur.
(a) and (b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2007, p. 1688, § 8, effective July 1, 2007.)
(3) Internet luring of a child is a class 5 felony; except that luring of a child is a class 4
felony if committed with the intent to meet for the purpose of engaging in sexual exploitation as
defined in section 18-6-403 or sexual contact as defined in section 18-3-401.
(4) For purposes of this section, "in connection with" means communications that
further, advance, promote, or have a continuity of purpose and may occur before, during, or after
the invitation to meet.