Colorado Code § 16-8-118
Temporary removal for treatment and rehabilitation
(1) The chief officer
of the institution in which a defendant has been committed under this article or article 8.5 of this
title may authorize treatment and rehabilitation activities involving temporary physical removal
of such person from the institution in which the defendant has been placed, if prior to such
authorization the following procedures are carried out:
(a) Such chief officer shall give written notice by certified mail, with return receipt
requested, to the committing court and the district attorney that on or after thirty-five days from
the date of mailing such notice he or she will authorize treatment and rehabilitation activities
involving temporary physical removal of the defendant from the institution, unless written
objections to such authorization are received by him or her within thirty-five days from the date
of mailing such notice.
(b) The clerk of the committing court shall deliver a copy of the notice mentioned in
paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) to the attorney of record for the defendant. The district
attorney or the attorney of record for the defendant may file objections with the clerk of the
committing court to the proposed action of the chief officer of the institution in which such
defendant is held. A copy of any such objections shall be delivered by the party making such
objections, either by mail or by personal service, to such chief officer prior to the expiration of
thirty-five days from the mailing of the notice by the chief officer of the institution.
(c) In the event that objections are filed and served as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b)
of this subsection (1), the committing court shall fix a time for a hearing upon the objections, and
no removal of the defendant from the institution in which he is held shall be authorized unless
and until approval thereof is given by the committing court following such hearing.
(1.5) The chief officer of the institution is authorized to allow a defendant, without court
authorization as set forth in subsection (1) of this section, to leave the physical premises of the
treatment or habilitation facility for needed medical treatment at a hospital, clinic, or other
health-care facility, so long as the defendant is accompanied by staff from the facility.
(2) (a) A court shall order any defendant who receives treatment and rehabilitation
activities involving temporary physical removal of the defendant from the institution to register
with the local law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction in which the defendant resides if the
court finds that:
(I) The defendant was found not guilty by reason of insanity on a charge of an offense
involving unlawful sexual behavior; or
(II) The defendant was found not guilty by reason of insanity on a charge of any other
offense, the underlying factual basis of which includes an offense involving unlawful sexual
behavior.
(a.5) A court may order any defendant who receives treatment and rehabilitation
activities involving temporary physical removal of the defendant from the institution to register
with the local law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction in which the defendant resides if the
court finds that the chief officer of the institution in which the defendant has been committed
recommends registration based on information obtained from the defendant during the course of
treatment that indicates the defendant has committed an offense involving unlawful sexual
behavior.
(b) Prior to temporary physical removal from the institution of any defendant who is
required to register pursuant to this subsection (2), the department of human services shall obtain
from the defendant the address at which the defendant plans to reside and shall notify the local
law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction in which the defendant plans to reside and the
Colorado bureau of investigation as provided in section 16-8-115 (4)(c).
(c) Any defendant required to register pursuant to this subsection (2) shall register as
provided in section 16-8-115 (4). The local law enforcement agency shall transmit any
registrations received pursuant to this subsection (2) to the Colorado bureau of investigation
within three business days following receipt. The Colorado bureau of investigation shall include
any registration information received pursuant to this section in the central registry established
pursuant to section 16-22-110, and shall specify that the information applies to a defendant
required to register as a condition of temporary physical removal from an institution. The forms
completed by defendants required to register pursuant to this subsection (2) shall be confidential
and shall not be open to inspection except as otherwise provided in section 16-8-115 (3)(e) for
information pertaining to persons granted conditional release and except as provided for release
of information to the public pursuant to sections 16-22-110 (6) and 16-22-112.
(d) (I) Any defendant required to register pursuant to this subsection (2), upon
completion of a period of not less than twenty years from the date the defendant begins receiving
treatment and rehabilitation activities involving temporary physical removal of the defendant
from the institution, may petition the district court for an order that discontinues the requirement
for such registration and removes the defendant's name from the central registry established
pursuant to section 16-22-110. The court may issue such order only if the court makes written
findings of fact that the defendant has neither been convicted nor found not guilty by reason of
insanity of an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior subsequent to such temporary removal
and that the defendant would not pose an undue threat to the community if allowed to live in the
community without registration.
(II) Upon the filing of a petition pursuant to this subsection (2)(d), the court shall set a
* * *