Colorado Code § 16-8-117
Advisement on matters to be determined
When a determination is to be
made as to a defendant's eligibility for release, the court shall explain to the defendant the nature
and consequences of the proceeding and the rights of the defendant under this section, including
his or her right to a jury trial upon the question of eligibility for release. The defendant, if he or
she wishes to contest the question, may request a hearing which shall then be granted as a matter
of right. At the hearing, the defendant and the prosecuting attorney are entitled to be present in
person, to examine any reports of examination or other matter to be considered by the court as
bearing upon the determination, to introduce evidence, summon witnesses, cross-examine
witnesses for the other side or the court, and to make opening and closing statements and
argument. The court may examine or cross-examine any witness called by the defendant or
prosecuting attorney and may summon and examine witnesses on its own motion.