Colorado Code § 16-8-105.5
Procedure after plea for offenses committed on or after July 1, 1995
(1)
When a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is accepted, the court shall forthwith commit the
defendant for a sanity examination, specifying the place and period of commitment.
(2) Upon receiving the report of the sanity examination, the court shall immediately set
the case for trial. Every person is presumed to be sane; but, once any evidence of insanity is
introduced, the people have the burden of proving sanity beyond a reasonable doubt.
(3) When the affirmative defense of not guilty by reason of insanity has been raised, the
jury shall be given special verdict forms containing interrogatories. The trier of fact shall decide
first the question of guilt as to felony charges that are before the court. If the trier of fact
concludes that guilt has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt as to one or more of the felony
charges submitted for consideration, the special interrogatories shall not be answered. Upon
completion of its deliberations on the felony charges as previously set forth in this subsection
(3), the trier of fact shall consider any other charges before the court in a similar manner; except
that it shall not answer the special interrogatories regarding such charges if it has previously
found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt with respect to one or more felony charges. The
interrogatories shall provide for specific findings of the jury with respect to the affirmative
defense of not guilty by reason of insanity. When the court sits as the trier of fact, it shall enter
appropriate specific findings with respect to the affirmative defense of not guilty by reason of
insanity.
(4) (a) (I) If the trier of fact finds the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity, at the
request of the defendant, the court may continue the bond pursuant to section 16-4-108 to allow
the defendant to remain at liberty or set a hearing to modify the bond pursuant to section 16-4-
109 and delay final disposition, delay formal entry of the finding of not guilty by reason of
insanity, and stay the commitment of the defendant to the custody of the department of human
services pursuant to subsection (4)(b) of this section until the conclusion of the initial release
hearing required pursuant to section 16-8-115 (1)(a). If the defendant is on bond, the court shall
order the department of human services to conduct a release examination on an outpatient basis,
as well as any other appropriate conditions of release, including participation in outpatient
treatment.
(II) In determining whether to continue or modify the bond, the court shall consider the
criteria described in section 16-4-103, as well as that the defendant was found not guilty by
reason of insanity rather than convicted, the defendant's treatment needs, the availability of
treatment in the community, the ability of the department of human services to conduct a release
evaluation in the community, whether the department of human services can timely admit the
defendant, and the usefulness of an observation period as part of the release evaluation.
(III) (A) The court shall not delay the final disposition and entry of finding of not guilty
by reason of insanity unless the defendant is at liberty and requests a delay, in which case the
court may delay the final disposition to allow the defendant to post bond for an outpatient release
examination.
(B) If the defendant is on bond, the district attorney or a bonding commissioner may file
with the court a verified motion to revoke the defendant's bond pursuant to section 16-4-109;
except that, if the court finds the defendant violated a bond condition, the court may revoke the
bond and enter the final disposition of not guilty by reason of insanity and order the defendant
committed to the department of human services.
(IV) This subsection (4)(a) does not apply if the court finds that the crime for which the
defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity:
(A) Is a class 1 or class 2 felony;
(B) Resulted in another person suffering serious bodily injury or death;
(C) Involved the defendant using a deadly weapon; or
(D) Involved felony unlawful sexual behavior pursuant to section 16-22-102 (9).
(b) If the trier of fact finds the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity, unless delayed
pursuant to subsection (4)(a) of this section, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody
of the department of human services until such time as the defendant is found eligible for
release. The executive director of the department of human services shall designate the state
facility at which the defendant is held for care and psychiatric treatment and may transfer the
defendant from one facility to another if in the opinion of the director it is desirable to do so in
the interest of the proper care, custody, and treatment of the defendant or the protection of the
public or the personnel of the facilities in question.
(5) This section applies to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1995; except that
subsection (4)(a) of this section applies to individuals found not guilty by reason of insanity on
or after September 1, 2022.