Colorado Code § 16-8-106
Examinations and report
(1) (a) All examinations ordered by the court in
criminal cases shall be accomplished by the entry of an order of the court specifying the place
where such examination is to be conducted and the period of time allocated for such
examination. The defendant may be committed for such examination to the Colorado psychiatric
hospital in Denver, the Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo, the place where he or she is in
custody, or such other public institution designated by the court. In determining the place where
such examination is to be conducted, the court shall give priority to the place where the
defendant is in custody, unless the nature and circumstances of the examination require
designation of a different facility. The defendant shall be observed and examined by one or more
psychiatrists or forensic psychologists during such period as the court directs. For good cause
shown, upon motion of the prosecution or defendant, or upon the court's own motion, the court
may order such further or other examination as is advisable under the circumstances. Nothing in
this section shall abridge the right of the defendant to procure an examination as provided in
section 16-8-108.
(b) An interview conducted in any case that includes a class 1 or class 2 felony charge or
a felony sex offense charge described in section 18-3-402, 18-3-404, 18-3-405, or 18-3-405.5,
C.R.S., pursuant to this section must be video and audio recorded and preserved. The court shall
advise the defendant that any examination with a psychiatrist or forensic psychologist may be
video and audio recorded. A copy of the recording must be provided to all parties and the court
with the examination report. Any jail or other facility where the court orders the examination to
take place must permit the recording to occur and must provide the space and equipment
necessary for such recording. If space and equipment are not available, the sheriff or facility
director shall attempt to coordinate a location and the availability of equipment with the court,
which may consult with the district attorney and defense counsel for an agreed upon location. If
no agreement is reached, and upon the request of either the defense counsel or district attorney,
the court shall order the location of the examination, which may include the Colorado mental
health institute at Pueblo.
(c) (I) Prior to or during any examination required by this section, the psychiatrist or
forensic psychologist shall assess whether the recording of the examination is likely to cause or
is causing mental or physical harm to the defendant or others or will make the examination not
useful to the expert forensic opinion. If such a determination is made and documented
contemporaneously in writing, the psychiatrist or forensic psychologist shall not record the
examination or shall cease recording the examination, and the psychiatrist or forensic
psychologist shall advise the court and the parties of this determination and the reasons therefore
* * *
party, the court shall instruct the jury that failure to record the examination may be considered by
the jury in determining the weight to afford the expert witness testimony.
(III) The psychiatrist or forensic psychologist does not need to record the administration
of psychometric testing that involves the use of copyrighted material.
(d) The court shall determine the admissibility of any recording or partial recording, in
whole or in part, subject to all available constitutional and evidentiary objections.
(2) (a) The defendant shall have a privilege against self-incrimination during the course
of an examination under this section. The fact of the defendant's noncooperation with
psychiatrists, forensic psychologists, and other personnel conducting the examination may be
admissible in the defendant's trial on the issue of insanity or impaired mental condition and in
any sentencing hearing held pursuant to section 18-1.3-1201 or 18-1.3-1302, C.R.S. This
paragraph (a) shall apply only to offenses committed before July 1, 1995.
(b) The defendant shall have a privilege against self-incrimination during the course of
an examination under this section. The fact of the defendant's noncooperation with psychiatrists,
forensic psychologists, and other personnel conducting the examination may be admissible in the
defendant's trial on the issue of insanity and in any sentencing hearing held pursuant to section
18-1.3-1201 or 18-1.4-102, C.R.S. This paragraph (b) shall apply to offenses committed on or
after July 1, 1995, but prior to July 1, 1999.
(c) The defendant shall cooperate with psychiatrists, forensic psychologists, and other
personnel conducting any examination ordered by the court pursuant to this section. Statements
made by the defendant in the course of the examination shall be protected as provided in section
16-8-107. If the defendant does not cooperate with psychiatrists, forensic psychologists, and
other personnel conducting the examination, the court shall not allow the defendant to call any
psychiatrist, forensic psychologist, or other expert witness to provide evidence at the defendant's
trial concerning the defendant's mental condition including, but not limited to, providing
evidence on the issue of insanity or at any sentencing hearing held pursuant to section 18-1.3-
1201 for an offense charged prior to July 1, 2020, or pursuant to section 18-1.4-102. In addition,
the fact of the defendant's noncooperation with psychiatrists, forensic psychologists, and other
personnel conducting the examination may be admissible in the defendant's trial to rebut any
evidence introduced by the defendant with regard to the defendant's mental condition including,
but not limited to, the issue of insanity and in any sentencing hearing held pursuant to section
18-1.3-1201 for an offense charged prior to July 1, 2020, or pursuant to section 18-1.4-102. This
* * *