Colorado Code § 16-8-106
Examinations and report
(1) (a) All examinations ordered by the court in
criminal cases shall be accomplished by the entry of an order of the court specifying the place
where such examination is to be conducted and the period of time allocated for such
* * *
contemporaneously in writing, the psychiatrist or forensic psychologist shall not record the
examination or shall cease recording the examination, and the psychiatrist or forensic
psychologist shall advise the court and the parties of this determination and the reasons therefore
in a written report to the court. If only a partial recording is made, the psychiatrist or forensic
psychologist shall provide the partial recording to the court and the parties, and the partial
recording may be used by any psychiatrist or forensic psychologist in forming an opinion,
submitting a report, or testifying on the issue of the defendant's mental health.
(II) If the examination is not recorded in whole or in part, the written report explaining
the decision not to record the examination is admissible as evidence, and, at the request of either
party, the court shall instruct the jury that failure to record the examination may be considered by
the jury in determining the weight to afford the expert witness testimony.
(III) The psychiatrist or forensic psychologist does not need to record the administration
of psychometric testing that involves the use of copyrighted material.
(d) The court shall determine the admissibility of any recording or partial recording, in
whole or in part, subject to all available constitutional and evidentiary objections.
(2) (a) The defendant shall have a privilege against self-incrimination during the course
of an examination under this section. The fact of the defendant's noncooperation with
psychiatrists, forensic psychologists, and other personnel conducting the examination may be
admissible in the defendant's trial on the issue of insanity or impaired mental condition and in
any sentencing hearing held pursuant to section 18-1.3-1201 or 18-1.3-1302, C.R.S. This
paragraph (a) shall apply only to offenses committed before July 1, 1995.
(b) The defendant shall have a privilege against self-incrimination during the course of
an examination under this section. The fact of the defendant's noncooperation with psychiatrists,
forensic psychologists, and other personnel conducting the examination may be admissible in the
defendant's trial on the issue of insanity and in any sentencing hearing held pursuant to section
18-1.3-1201 or 18-1.4-102, C.R.S. This paragraph (b) shall apply to offenses committed on or
after July 1, 1995, but prior to July 1, 1999.
(c) The defendant shall cooperate with psychiatrists, forensic psychologists, and other
personnel conducting any examination ordered by the court pursuant to this section. Statements
made by the defendant in the course of the examination shall be protected as provided in section
16-8-107. If the defendant does not cooperate with psychiatrists, forensic psychologists, and
other personnel conducting the examination, the court shall not allow the defendant to call any
psychiatrist, forensic psychologist, or other expert witness to provide evidence at the defendant's
trial concerning the defendant's mental condition including, but not limited to, providing
evidence on the issue of insanity or at any sentencing hearing held pursuant to section 18-1.3-
1201 for an offense charged prior to July 1, 2020, or pursuant to section 18-1.4-102. In addition,
the fact of the defendant's noncooperation with psychiatrists, forensic psychologists, and other
personnel conducting the examination may be admissible in the defendant's trial to rebut any
evidence introduced by the defendant with regard to the defendant's mental condition including,
but not limited to, the issue of insanity and in any sentencing hearing held pursuant to section
18-1.3-1201 for an offense charged prior to July 1, 2020, or pursuant to section 18-1.4-102. This
subsection (2)(c) applies to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1999.
(3) (a) To aid in forming an opinion as to the mental condition of the defendant, it is
permissible in the course of an examination under this section to use confessions and admissions
of the defendant and any other evidence of the circumstances surrounding the commission of the
offense, as well as the medical and social history of the defendant, in questioning the defendant.
When the defendant is noncooperative with psychiatrists, forensic psychologists, and other
personnel conducting the examination, an opinion of the mental condition of the defendant may
be rendered by such psychiatrists, forensic psychologists, or other personnel based upon such
confessions, admissions, and any other evidence of the circumstances surrounding the
commission of the offense, as well as the known medical and social history of the defendant, and
such opinion may be admissible into evidence at trial and in any sentencing hearing held
pursuant to section 18-1.3-1201 or 18-1.3-1302, C.R.S. It shall also be permissible to conduct a
narcoanalytic interview of the defendant with such drugs as are medically appropriate and to
subject the defendant to polygraph examination. In any trial or hearing on the issue of the
defendant's sanity, eligibility for release, or impaired mental condition, and in any sentencing
hearing held pursuant to section 18-1.3-1201 or 18-1.3-1302, C.R.S., the physicians and other
personnel conducting the examination may testify to the results of any such procedures and the
statements and reactions of the defendant insofar as the same entered into the formation of their
opinions as to the mental condition of the defendant both at the time of the commission of the
alleged offense and at the present time. This paragraph (a) shall apply only to offenses
committed before July 1, 1995.
(b) To aid in forming an opinion as to the mental condition of the defendant, it is
* * *