Colorado Code § 16-8-106
Examinations and report
(1) (a) All examinations ordered by the court in
criminal cases shall be accomplished by the entry of an order of the court specifying the place
where such examination is to be conducted and the period of time allocated for such
examination. The defendant may be committed for such examination to the Colorado psychiatric
hospital in Denver, the Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo, the place where he or she is in
custody, or such other public institution designated by the court. In determining the place where
such examination is to be conducted, the court shall give priority to the place where the
defendant is in custody, unless the nature and circumstances of the examination require
designation of a different facility. The defendant shall be observed and examined by one or more
psychiatrists or forensic psychologists during such period as the court directs. For good cause
shown, upon motion of the prosecution or defendant, or upon the court's own motion, the court
may order such further or other examination as is advisable under the circumstances. Nothing in
this section shall abridge the right of the defendant to procure an examination as provided in
section 16-8-108.
(b) An interview conducted in any case that includes a class 1 or class 2 felony charge or
a felony sex offense charge described in section 18-3-402, 18-3-404, 18-3-405, or 18-3-405.5,
C.R.S., pursuant to this section must be video and audio recorded and preserved. The court shall
advise the defendant that any examination with a psychiatrist or forensic psychologist may be
video and audio recorded. A copy of the recording must be provided to all parties and the court
with the examination report. Any jail or other facility where the court orders the examination to
take place must permit the recording to occur and must provide the space and equipment
necessary for such recording. If space and equipment are not available, the sheriff or facility
director shall attempt to coordinate a location and the availability of equipment with the court,
which may consult with the district attorney and defense counsel for an agreed upon location. If
no agreement is reached, and upon the request of either the defense counsel or district attorney,
the court shall order the location of the examination, which may include the Colorado mental
health institute at Pueblo.
(c) (I) Prior to or during any examination required by this section, the psychiatrist or
forensic psychologist shall assess whether the recording of the examination is likely to cause or
is causing mental or physical harm to the defendant or others or will make the examination not
useful to the expert forensic opinion. If such a determination is made and documented
contemporaneously in writing, the psychiatrist or forensic psychologist shall not record the
examination or shall cease recording the examination, and the psychiatrist or forensic
psychologist shall advise the court and the parties of this determination and the reasons therefore
* * *
(b) A description of the nature, content, extent, and results of the examination and any
tests conducted; and
(c) A diagnosis and prognosis of the defendant's physical and mental condition; and
(d) (I) An opinion as to whether the defendant suffers from a mental disease or defect;
and, if so,
(II) Separate opinions as to whether the defendant was insane or had an impaired mental
condition at the time of the commission of the act or is ineligible for release, as those terms are
defined in this article, and, in any class 1 felony case, an opinion as to how the mental disease or
defect affects any mitigating factor. The nature of the opinions required depends upon the type
of examination ordered by the court.
(6) With respect to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1995, the report of
examination shall include, but is not limited to, the items described in subsections (5)(a), (5)(b),
and (5)(c) of this section, and:
(a) An opinion as to whether the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect or
from a condition of mind caused by mental disease or defect that prevented the person from
forming the culpable mental state that is an essential element of any crime charged; and, if so,
(b) Separate opinions as to whether the defendant was insane or is ineligible for release,
as those terms are defined in this article 8, and, in any class 1 felony case for an offense charged
prior to July 1, 2020, an opinion as to how the mental disease or defect or the condition of mind
caused by mental disease or defect affects any mitigating factor. The nature of the opinions
required depends upon the type of examination ordered by the court.
(7) With respect to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1999, when a defendant has
undergone an examination pursuant to the provisions of this section because the defendant has
given notice pursuant to section 16-8-107 (3) that he or she intends to introduce expert opinion
evidence concerning his or her mental condition, the report of examination shall include, but is
not limited to, the items described in subsections (5)(a), (5)(b), and (5)(c) of this section, and:
(a) An opinion as to whether the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect or
from a condition of mind caused by mental disease or defect that affected the defendant's mental
condition; and, if so,
(b) Separate opinions as to the defendant's mental condition including, but not limited to,
whether the defendant was insane or is ineligible for release, as those terms are defined in this
article 8, and, in any class 1 felony case for an offense charged prior to July 1, 2020, an opinion
as to how the mental disease or defect or the condition of mind caused by mental disease or