Colorado Code § 16-8-105
Procedure after plea for offenses committed before July 1, 1995
(1)
When a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is accepted, the court shall forthwith commit the
defendant for a sanity examination, specifying the place and period of commitment.
(2) Upon receiving the report of the sanity examination, the court shall immediately set
the case for trial to a jury on the issue raised by the plea of not guilty by reason of insanity. In all
cases except class 1, class 2, and class 3 felonies, the defendant may waive jury trial by an
express written instrument or announcement in open court appearing of record. If the court and
the district attorney consent, jury trial may be waived in a class 1, class 2, or class 3 felony case.
Every person is presumed to be sane; but, once any evidence of insanity is introduced, the people
have the burden of proving sanity beyond a reasonable doubt.
(3) If the trier of fact finds the defendant was sane at the time of commission of the
offense, the court, unless it has reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to proceed or
the question is otherwise raised as provided in section 16-8.5-102, shall immediately set the case
for trial on the issues raised by the plea of not guilty. If the question of whether the defendant is
incompetent to proceed is raised, the court shall follow the procedure set forth in section 16-8.5-
103.
(4) If the trier of fact finds the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity, the court shall
commit the defendant to the custody of the department of human services until such time as he is
found eligible for release. The executive director of the department of human services shall
designate the state facility at which the defendant shall be held for care and psychiatric treatment
and may transfer the defendant from one institution to another if in the opinion of the director it
is desirable to do so in the interest of the proper care, custody, and treatment of the defendant or
the protection of the public or the personnel of the facilities in question.
(5) This section shall apply to offenses committed before July 1, 1995.