Colorado Code § 14-10-115
Child support guidelines - purpose - determination of income - schedule of basic child support obligations - adjustments to basic child support - additional guidelines - child support commission - definitions
* * *
obligee, the obligor must be ordered to pay the minimum monthly order amount in child support.
The minimum order amount is ten dollars per month, regardless of the number of children
between these parties. The ten-dollar minimum monthly order amount is not adjusted by the
number of the obligor's overnights with children.
(E) The judge may use discretion to determine child support in circumstances where
combined adjusted gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the schedule of basic child
support obligations; except that the presumptive basic child support obligation shall not be less
than it would be based on the highest level of adjusted gross income set forth in the schedule of
basic child support obligations.
(b) Schedule of basic child support obligations:
Insert PDF file -- 2019 -- 2nd version effective July 1, 2020 -- Contact pub team for WP file
(8) Computation of basic child support - shared physical care - split physical care -
stipulations - deviations - basis for periodic updates. (a) Except in cases of shared physical
care or split physical care as defined in paragraphs (h) and (i) of subsection (3) of this section, a
total child support obligation is determined by adding each parent's respective basic child
support obligation, as determined through the guidelines and schedule of basic child support
obligations specified in subsection (7) of this section, work-related net child care costs,
extraordinary medical expenses, and extraordinary adjustments to the schedule of basic child
* * *
lump sum retirement or disability payments due to the retirement or disability of the
noncustodial parent, received by the custodial parent as a result of the retirement or disability of
the noncustodial parent, paid for a period of time that precedes the date of such benefit date
eligibility, or any amount in excess of the established child support order or judgment, must be
deemed a gratuity to the child.
(12) Dependency exemptions. Unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties, the court
shall allocate the right to claim dependent children for income tax purposes between the parties.
These rights shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their contributions to the
costs of raising the children. A parent shall not be entitled to claim a child as a dependent if he or
she has not paid all court-ordered child support for that tax year or if claiming the child as a
dependent would not result in any tax benefit.
(13) Emancipation. (a) For child support orders entered on or after July 1, 1997, unless
a court finds that a child is otherwise emancipated, emancipation occurs and child support
terminates without either party filing a motion when the last or only child attains nineteen years
of age unless one or more of the following conditions exist:
(I) The parties agree otherwise in a written stipulation after July 1, 1997;
(II) If the child is mentally or physically disabled, the court or the delegate child support
enforcement unit may order child support, including payments for medical expenses or insurance
* * *
stipulation or agreement is approved by the court and made part of a decree of dissolution of
marriage or legal separation, the terms of the agreement shall be enforced as provided in section
14-10-112.
(14) Advisement to parties - annual exchange of information. (a) When a child
support order is entered or modified, unless otherwise ordered by the court, the parties shall
exchange information relevant to child support calculations on changes that have occurred since
the previous child support order, and other appropriate information once a year or less often, for
the purpose of updating and modifying the order without a court hearing. The parties shall use
the approved standardized child support forms specified in subsection (4) of this section in
exchanging financial information. The parents shall include the forms with any agreed
modification or an agreement that a modification is not appropriate at the time. If the agreed
amount departs from the guidelines and schedule of basic child support obligations, the parties
shall furnish statements of explanation with the forms and shall file the documents with the
court. The court shall review the agreement pursuant to this paragraph (a) and inform the parties
by regular mail whether or not additional or corrected information is needed, or that the
modification is granted, or that the modification is denied. If the parties cannot agree, a
modification pursuant to this paragraph (a) shall not be entered; however, either party may move
* * *
obligations established or modified as a part of any proceeding, including but not limited to
articles 5, 6, and 10 of this title and articles 4 and 6 of title 19, C.R.S., prior to July 1, 1997. This
subsection (15) shall not apply to child support orders established on or after July 1, 1997, which
shall be governed by paragraph (a) of subsection (13) of this section.
(b) For child support orders entered prior to July 1, 1997, unless a court finds that a child
is otherwise emancipated, emancipation occurs and child support terminates without either party
filing a motion when the last or only child attains nineteen years of age unless one or more of the
following conditions exist:
(I) The parties agree otherwise in a written stipulation after July 1, 1991;
(II) If the child is mentally or physically disabled, the court or the delegate child support
enforcement unit may order child support, including payments for medical expenses or insurance
or both, to continue beyond the age of nineteen;
(III) If the child is still in high school or an equivalent program, support continues until
the end of the month following graduation, unless there is an order for postsecondary education,
in which case support continues through postsecondary education as provided in this subsection
(15). A child who ceases to attend high school prior to graduation and later reenrolls is entitled
to support upon reenrollment and until the end of the month following graduation, but not
beyond age twenty-one.
* * *