Colorado Code § 14-10-115
Child support guidelines - purpose - determination of income - schedule of basic child support obligations - adjustments to basic child support - additional guidelines - child support commission - definitions
* * *
(b) "Combined gross income" means the combined monthly adjusted gross incomes of
both parents.
(c) "Income" means the actual gross income of a parent, if employed to full capacity, or
potential income, if unemployed or underemployed. Gross income of each parent shall be
determined according to subsection (5) of this section.
(c.5) "Mandatory school fees" means fees charged by a school or school district,
including a charter school, for a child attending public primary or secondary school for activities
that are directly related to the educational mission of the school, including but not limited to
laboratory fees; book or educational material fees; school computer or automation-related fees,
whether paid to the school directly or purchased by a parent; testing fees; and supply or material
fees paid to the school. "Mandatory school fees" does not include uniforms, meals, or
extracurricular activity fees.
(d) "Number of children due support", as used in the schedule of basic child support
obligations specified in subsection (7) of this section, means children for whom the parents share
joint legal responsibility and for whom support is being sought.
(e) "Other children" means children who are not the subject of the child support
determination at issue.
(f) "Postsecondary education" includes college and career and technical education
programs.
(g) "Postsecondary education support" means support for the following expenses
associated with attending a college, university, or career and technical education program:
* * *
These rights shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their contributions to the
costs of raising the children. A parent shall not be entitled to claim a child as a dependent if he or
she has not paid all court-ordered child support for that tax year or if claiming the child as a
dependent would not result in any tax benefit.
(13) Emancipation. (a) For child support orders entered on or after July 1, 1997, unless
a court finds that a child is otherwise emancipated, emancipation occurs and child support
terminates without either party filing a motion when the last or only child attains nineteen years
of age unless one or more of the following conditions exist:
(I) The parties agree otherwise in a written stipulation after July 1, 1997;
(II) If the child is mentally or physically disabled, the court or the delegate child support
enforcement unit may order child support, including payments for medical expenses or insurance
or both, to continue beyond the age of nineteen;
(III) If the child is still in high school or an equivalent program, support continues until
the end of the month following graduation. A child who ceases to attend high school prior to
graduation and later reenrolls is entitled to support upon reenrollment and until the end of the
month following graduation, but not beyond age twenty-one.
(IV) If the child marries, the child shall be considered emancipated as of the date of the
marriage. If the marriage is annulled, dissolved, or declared invalid, child support may be
reinstated.
* * *
circumstances where the noncustodial parent has failed to exercise parenting time rights or when
child support payments are in arrears or where there is documented evidence of domestic
violence, child abuse, or a violation of a protection order on the part of the noncustodial parent.
The court may order the noncustodial parent to pay the costs involved in preparing an update to
the financial information. If the noncustodial parent claims, based upon the information in the
updated form, that the custodial parent is not spending the child support for the benefit of the
children, the court may refer the parties to a mediator to resolve the differences. If there are costs
for such mediation, the court shall order that the party requesting the mediation pay such costs.
(c) In any status conference, administrative conference, or hearing in which child
support is at issue, the court or the delegate child support unit shall verbally advise the parties
that failure to pay child support ordered by the court or as a result of an administrative process
action may result in enforcement actions and the addition of interest on arrears and that an
agreement to modify child support is not effective until approved by the court, or delegate child
support unit for administrative orders, and entered as an order.
(15) Postsecondary education. (a) This subsection (15) shall apply to all child support
obligations established or modified as a part of any proceeding, including but not limited to
* * *