Colorado Code § 14-10-115
Child support guidelines - purpose - determination of income - schedule of basic child support obligations - adjustments to basic child support - additional guidelines - child support commission - definitions
* * *
(V) Monetary prizes, excluding lottery winnings not required by the rules of the
Colorado lottery commission to be paid only at the lottery office;
(W) Income from general partnerships, limited partnerships, closely held corporations,
or limited liability companies. However, if a parent is a passive investor, has a minority interest
in the company, and does not have any managerial duties or input, then the income to be
recognized may be limited to actual cash distributions received.
(X) Expense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by a parent in the course of
employment, self-employment, or operation of a business if they are significant and reduce
personal living expenses;
(Y) Alimony or maintenance received, as adjusted, if applicable, pursuant to subsection
(5)(a)(I.5) of this section; and
(Z) Overtime pay, only if the overtime is required by the employer as a condition of
employment.
(I.5) For purposes of subsection (5)(a)(I)(Y) of this section, if the alimony or
maintenance actually received by a parent is taxable income to that parent for federal income tax
purposes, then the actual amount of alimony or maintenance received is included in that parent's
gross income. If the alimony or maintenance actually received by a parent is not taxable income
to that parent for federal income tax purposes, and the alimony or maintenance is paid and
received by the same parties as the child support calculation, then the amount of alimony or
* * *
(IV) If a preexisting court-ordered alimony or maintenance obligation actually received
by a party does not involve the same parties as the child support calculation and is not deductible
for federal income tax purposes by that party, then the amount of preexisting court-ordered
alimony or maintenance that is deducted from that party's gross income is the amount actually
received by that party multiplied by 1.25.
(b) (I) If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support must be
calculated based on a determination of potential income; except that a determination of potential
income must not be made for:
(A) A parent who is physically or mentally incapacitated;
(B) A parent who is caring for a child under the age of twenty-four months for whom the
parents owe a joint legal responsibility; or
(C) An incarcerated parent sentenced to one hundred eighty days or more.
(I.5) If the court or delegate child support enforcement unit imputes income pursuant to
this subsection (5), the provisions of subsection (5)(b.5) of this section apply.
(II) If a noncustodial parent who owes past-due child support is unemployed and not
incapacitated and has an obligation of support to a child receiving assistance pursuant to part 7
of article 2 of title 26, C.R.S., the court or delegate child support enforcement unit may order the
parent to pay such support in accordance with a plan approved by the court or to participate in
* * *
obligee, the obligor must be ordered to pay the minimum monthly order amount in child support.
The minimum order amount is ten dollars per month, regardless of the number of children
between these parties. The ten-dollar minimum monthly order amount is not adjusted by the
number of the obligor's overnights with children.
(E) The judge may use discretion to determine child support in circumstances where
combined adjusted gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the schedule of basic child
support obligations; except that the presumptive basic child support obligation shall not be less
than it would be based on the highest level of adjusted gross income set forth in the schedule of
basic child support obligations.
(b) Schedule of basic child support obligations:
Insert PDF file -- 2019 -- 2nd version effective July 1, 2020 -- Contact pub team for WP file
(8) Computation of basic child support - shared physical care - split physical care -
stipulations - deviations - basis for periodic updates. (a) Except in cases of shared physical
care or split physical care as defined in paragraphs (h) and (i) of subsection (3) of this section, a
total child support obligation is determined by adding each parent's respective basic child
support obligation, as determined through the guidelines and schedule of basic child support
obligations specified in subsection (7) of this section, work-related net child care costs,
extraordinary medical expenses, and extraordinary adjustments to the schedule of basic child
* * *
order. If this amount is not available or cannot be verified, the total cost of the premium should
be divided by the total number of persons covered by the policy. The cost per person derived
from this calculation shall be multiplied by the number of children who are the subject of the
order and who are covered under the policy. This amount shall be added to the basic child
support obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted gross
incomes.
(d) After the total child support obligation is calculated and divided between the parents
in proportion to their adjusted gross incomes, the amount calculated in paragraph (c) of this
subsection (10) shall be deducted from the obligor's share of the total child support obligation if
the obligor is actually paying the premium. If the obligee is actually paying the premium, no
further adjustment is necessary.
(e) Prior to allowing the health insurance adjustment, the parent requesting the
adjustment must submit proof that the child or children have been enrolled in a health insurance
plan and must submit proof of the cost of the premium. Any parent providing insurance coverage
for the child pursuant to this section must notify the other party or parties and the delegate child
support enforcement unit of any change or discontinuation of coverage as soon as practicable,
but no later than fourteen days after the change.
(f) If a parent who is ordered by the court to provide medical or medical and dental
* * *