Colorado Code § 14-10-115
Child support guidelines - purpose - determination of income - schedule of basic child support obligations - adjustments to basic child support - additional guidelines - child support commission - definitions
* * *
part of any proceeding, including, but not limited to, articles 5, 6, and 10 of this title and articles
4 and 6 of title 19, C.R.S., regardless of when filed.
(2) Duty of support - factors to consider. (a) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage, legal separation, maintenance, or child support, the court may order either or both
parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or
necessary for the child's support and may order an amount determined to be reasonable under the
circumstances for a time period that occurred after the date of the parties' physical separation or
the filing of the petition or service upon the respondent, whichever date is latest, and prior to the
month the child support obligation begins, without regard to marital misconduct.
(b) In determining the amount of support under this subsection (2), the court shall
consider all relevant factors, including:
(I) The financial resources of the child;
(II) The financial resources of the custodial parent;
(III) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been
dissolved;
(IV) The physical and emotional condition of the child and his or her educational needs;
and
(V) The financial resources and needs of the noncustodial parent.
(3) Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) (I) "Adjusted gross income" means gross income, as specified in subsection (5) of
* * *
work activities. Work activities may include one or more of the following:
(A) Private or public sector employment;
(B) Job search activities;
(C) Community service;
(D) Vocational training; or
(E) Any other employment-related activities available to that particular individual.
(III) For the purposes of this section, a parent is not deemed "underemployed" if:
(A) The employment is temporary and is reasonably intended to result in higher income
within the foreseeable future; or
(B) The employment is a good faith career choice that is not intended to deprive a child
of support and does not unreasonably reduce the support available to a child; or
(C) The parent is enrolled full-time in an educational or vocational program or is
employed part-time while enrolled in a part-time educational or vocational program, based on
the institution's enrollment definitions, and the program is reasonably intended to result in a
degree or certification within a reasonable period of time; completing the program will result in a
higher income; the program is a good faith career choice that is not intended to deprive the child
of support; and the parent's participation in the program does not unreasonably reduce the
amount of child support available to a child.
(b.5) (I) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if the court or delegate child
support enforcement unit determines that a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed
or employment information is unreliable, the court or delegate child support enforcement unit
* * *
reasonable and necessary expenses incurred on behalf of the child must be divided between the
parents in proportion to their adjusted gross income:
(I) Any expenses for attending any special or private elementary or secondary schools to
meet the particular educational needs of the child or public school mandatory school fees; and
(II) Any expenses for transportation of the child, or the child and an accompanying
parent if the child is less than twelve years of age, between the homes of the parents.
(b) Any additional factors that actually diminish the basic needs of the child may be
considered for deductions from the basic child support obligation.
(c) (I) If the noncustodial parent receives periodic disability benefits granted by the
federal "Old-age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act", 42 U.S.C. sec. 401 et seq., due to the
disability of the noncustodial parent or receives employer-paid retirement benefits from the
federal government due to the retirement of the noncustodial parent, the noncustodial parent
shall notify the custodial party, and the delegate child support enforcement unit, if a party to the
case, within sixty days after the noncustodial party receives notice of such benefits.
(II) Absent good cause shown, the custodial parent must apply for dependent benefits for
the child or children within sixty days after the custodial parent receives notification pursuant to
subsection (11)(c)(I) of this section, and shall cooperate with the appropriate federal agency in
completing any application for benefits.
* * *