Colorado Code § 14-10-115
Child support guidelines - purpose - determination of income - schedule of basic child support obligations - adjustments to basic child support - additional guidelines - child support commission - definitions
* * *
(I) To establish as state policy an adequate standard of support for children, subject to
the ability of parents to pay;
(II) To make awards more equitable by ensuring more consistent treatment of persons in
similar circumstances; and
(III) To improve the efficiency of the court process by promoting settlements and giving
courts and the parties guidance in establishing levels of awards.
(b) The child support guidelines and schedule of basic child support obligations do the
following:
(I) Calculate child support based upon the parents' combined adjusted gross income
estimated to have been allocated to the child if the parents and children were living in an intact
household;
(II) Adjust the child support based upon the needs of the children for extraordinary
medical expenses and work-related child care costs; and
(III) Allocate the amount of child support to be paid by each parent based upon physical
care arrangements.
(c) This section shall apply to all child support obligations, established or modified, as a
part of any proceeding, including, but not limited to, articles 5, 6, and 10 of this title and articles
4 and 6 of title 19, C.R.S., regardless of when filed.
(2) Duty of support - factors to consider. (a) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage, legal separation, maintenance, or child support, the court may order either or both
parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or
necessary for the child's support and may order an amount determined to be reasonable under the
* * *
(g) "Postsecondary education support" means support for the following expenses
associated with attending a college, university, or career and technical education program:
Tuition, books, and fees.
(h) "Shared physical care", for the purposes of the child support guidelines and schedule
of basic child support obligations specified in this section, and as further specified in paragraph
(b) of subsection (8) of this section, means that each parent keeps the children overnight for
more than ninety-two overnights each year and that both parents contribute to the expenses of
the children in addition to the payment of child support.
(i) "Split physical care", for the purposes of the child support guidelines and schedule of
basic child support obligations specified in this section, and as further specified in paragraph (c)
of subsection (8) of this section, means that each parent has physical care of at least one of the
children by means of that child or children residing with that parent the majority of the time.
(4) Forms - identifying information - advisement. (a) The child support guidelines
must be used with standardized child support guideline forms to be issued by the judicial
department. The judicial department is responsible for promulgating and updating the Colorado
child support guideline forms, schedules, worksheets, instructions, and advisements.
(b) All child support orders entered pursuant to this article shall provide the names and
* * *
(d) Stipulations presented to the court shall be reviewed by the court for approval. No
hearing shall be required; however, the court shall use the guidelines and schedule of basic child
support obligations to review the adequacy of child support orders negotiated by the parties as
well as the financial affidavit that fully discloses the financial status of the parties as required for
use of the guidelines and schedule of basic child support obligations.
(e) In an action to establish or modify child support, whether temporary or permanent,
the guidelines and schedule of basic child support obligations set forth in subsection (7) of this
section shall be used as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the
amount of child support. A court may deviate from the guidelines and schedule of basic child
support obligations where its application would be inequitable, unjust, or inappropriate. Any
such deviation shall be accompanied by written or oral findings by the court specifying the
reasons for the deviation and the presumed amount under the guidelines and schedule of basic
child support obligations without a deviation. These reasons may include, but are not limited to,
instances where one of the parents spends substantially more time with the child than is reflected
by a straight calculation of overnights, the extraordinary medical expenses incurred for treatment
of either parent or a current spouse, extraordinary costs associated with parenting time, the gross
disparity in income between the parents, the ownership by a parent of a substantial nonincome
producing asset, consistent overtime not considered in gross income under sub-subparagraph (C)
of subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of subsection (5) of this section, or income from
employment that is in addition to a full-time job or that results in the employment of the obligor
* * *
eligibility, or any amount in excess of the established child support order or judgment, must be
deemed a gratuity to the child.
(12) Dependency exemptions. Unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties, the court
shall allocate the right to claim dependent children for income tax purposes between the parties.
These rights shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their contributions to the
costs of raising the children. A parent shall not be entitled to claim a child as a dependent if he or
she has not paid all court-ordered child support for that tax year or if claiming the child as a
dependent would not result in any tax benefit.
(13) Emancipation. (a) For child support orders entered on or after July 1, 1997, unless
a court finds that a child is otherwise emancipated, emancipation occurs and child support
terminates without either party filing a motion when the last or only child attains nineteen years
of age unless one or more of the following conditions exist:
(I) The parties agree otherwise in a written stipulation after July 1, 1997;
(II) If the child is mentally or physically disabled, the court or the delegate child support
enforcement unit may order child support, including payments for medical expenses or insurance
or both, to continue beyond the age of nineteen;
(III) If the child is still in high school or an equivalent program, support continues until
the end of the month following graduation. A child who ceases to attend high school prior to
* * *