Colorado Code § 14-10-115
Child support guidelines - purpose - determination of income - schedule of basic child support obligations - adjustments to basic child support - additional guidelines - child support commission - definitions
* * *
obligee, the obligor must be ordered to pay the minimum monthly order amount in child support.
The minimum order amount is ten dollars per month, regardless of the number of children
between these parties. The ten-dollar minimum monthly order amount is not adjusted by the
number of the obligor's overnights with children.
(E) The judge may use discretion to determine child support in circumstances where
combined adjusted gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the schedule of basic child
support obligations; except that the presumptive basic child support obligation shall not be less
than it would be based on the highest level of adjusted gross income set forth in the schedule of
basic child support obligations.
(b) Schedule of basic child support obligations:
Insert PDF file -- 2019 -- 2nd version effective July 1, 2020 -- Contact pub team for WP file
(8) Computation of basic child support - shared physical care - split physical care -
stipulations - deviations - basis for periodic updates. (a) Except in cases of shared physical
care or split physical care as defined in paragraphs (h) and (i) of subsection (3) of this section, a
total child support obligation is determined by adding each parent's respective basic child
support obligation, as determined through the guidelines and schedule of basic child support
obligations specified in subsection (7) of this section, work-related net child care costs,
extraordinary medical expenses, and extraordinary adjustments to the schedule of basic child
* * *
such deviation shall be accompanied by written or oral findings by the court specifying the
reasons for the deviation and the presumed amount under the guidelines and schedule of basic
child support obligations without a deviation. These reasons may include, but are not limited to,
instances where one of the parents spends substantially more time with the child than is reflected
by a straight calculation of overnights, the extraordinary medical expenses incurred for treatment
of either parent or a current spouse, extraordinary costs associated with parenting time, the gross
disparity in income between the parents, the ownership by a parent of a substantial nonincome
producing asset, consistent overtime not considered in gross income under sub-subparagraph (C)
of subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of subsection (5) of this section, or income from
employment that is in addition to a full-time job or that results in the employment of the obligor
more than forty hours per week or more than what would otherwise be considered to be full-time
employment. The existence of a factor enumerated in this section does not require the court to
deviate from the guidelines and basic schedule of child support obligations but may be a factor
to be considered in the decision to deviate. The court may deviate from the guidelines and basic
schedule of child support obligations even if a factor enumerated in this section does not exist.
(f) The guidelines and schedule of basic child support obligations may be used by the
* * *
noncustodial parent, received by the custodial parent as a result of the retirement or disability of
the noncustodial parent, paid for a period of time that precedes the date of such benefit date
eligibility, or any amount in excess of the established child support order or judgment, must be
deemed a gratuity to the child.
(12) Dependency exemptions. Unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties, the court
shall allocate the right to claim dependent children for income tax purposes between the parties.
These rights shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their contributions to the
costs of raising the children. A parent shall not be entitled to claim a child as a dependent if he or
she has not paid all court-ordered child support for that tax year or if claiming the child as a
dependent would not result in any tax benefit.
(13) Emancipation. (a) For child support orders entered on or after July 1, 1997, unless
a court finds that a child is otherwise emancipated, emancipation occurs and child support
terminates without either party filing a motion when the last or only child attains nineteen years
of age unless one or more of the following conditions exist:
(I) The parties agree otherwise in a written stipulation after July 1, 1997;
(II) If the child is mentally or physically disabled, the court or the delegate child support
enforcement unit may order child support, including payments for medical expenses or insurance
or both, to continue beyond the age of nineteen;
* * *
modification is granted, or that the modification is denied. If the parties cannot agree, a
modification pursuant to this paragraph (a) shall not be entered; however, either party may move
for or the court may schedule, upon its own motion, a modification hearing.
(b) Upon request of the noncustodial parent, the court may order the custodial parent to
submit an annual update of financial information using the approved standardized child support
forms, as specified in subsection (4) of this section, including information on the actual expenses
relating to the children of the marriage for whom support has been ordered. The court shall not
order the custodial parent to update the financial information pursuant to this paragraph (b) in
circumstances where the noncustodial parent has failed to exercise parenting time rights or when
child support payments are in arrears or where there is documented evidence of domestic
violence, child abuse, or a violation of a protection order on the part of the noncustodial parent.
The court may order the noncustodial parent to pay the costs involved in preparing an update to
the financial information. If the noncustodial parent claims, based upon the information in the
updated form, that the custodial parent is not spending the child support for the benefit of the
children, the court may refer the parties to a mediator to resolve the differences. If there are costs
for such mediation, the court shall order that the party requesting the mediation pay such costs.
* * *