Colorado Code § 14-10-115
Child support guidelines - purpose - determination of income - schedule of basic child support obligations - adjustments to basic child support - additional guidelines - child support commission - definitions
* * *
not otherwise employed full-time and the retirement account was not received pursuant to the
division of marital property.
(III) (A) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business,
or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, "gross income" equals gross
receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses, as defined in sub-subparagraph (B) of this
subparagraph (III), required to produce such income.
(B) "Ordinary and necessary expenses" does not include amounts allowable by the
internal revenue service for the accelerated component of depreciation expenses or investment
tax credits or any other business expenses determined by the court to be inappropriate for
determining gross income for purposes of calculating child support.
(IV) If a preexisting court-ordered alimony or maintenance obligation actually received
by a party does not involve the same parties as the child support calculation and is not deductible
for federal income tax purposes by that party, then the amount of preexisting court-ordered
alimony or maintenance that is deducted from that party's gross income is the amount actually
received by that party multiplied by 1.25.
(b) (I) If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support must be
calculated based on a determination of potential income; except that a determination of potential
income must not be made for:
(A) A parent who is physically or mentally incapacitated;
(B) A parent who is caring for a child under the age of twenty-four months for whom the
parents owe a joint legal responsibility; or
(C) An incarcerated parent sentenced to one hundred eighty days or more.
(I.5) If the court or delegate child support enforcement unit imputes income pursuant to
this subsection (5), the provisions of subsection (5)(b.5) of this section apply.
(II) If a noncustodial parent who owes past-due child support is unemployed and not
incapacitated and has an obligation of support to a child receiving assistance pursuant to part 7
of article 2 of title 26, C.R.S., the court or delegate child support enforcement unit may order the
parent to pay such support in accordance with a plan approved by the court or to participate in
work activities. Work activities may include one or more of the following:
(A) Private or public sector employment;
(B) Job search activities;
(C) Community service;
(D) Vocational training; or
(E) Any other employment-related activities available to that particular individual.
* * *
The minimum order amount is ten dollars per month, regardless of the number of children
between these parties. The ten-dollar minimum monthly order amount is not adjusted by the
number of the obligor's overnights with children.
(E) The judge may use discretion to determine child support in circumstances where
combined adjusted gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the schedule of basic child
support obligations; except that the presumptive basic child support obligation shall not be less
than it would be based on the highest level of adjusted gross income set forth in the schedule of
basic child support obligations.
(b) Schedule of basic child support obligations:
Insert PDF file -- 2019 -- 2nd version effective July 1, 2020 -- Contact pub team for WP file
(8) Computation of basic child support - shared physical care - split physical care -
stipulations - deviations - basis for periodic updates. (a) Except in cases of shared physical
care or split physical care as defined in paragraphs (h) and (i) of subsection (3) of this section, a
total child support obligation is determined by adding each parent's respective basic child
support obligation, as determined through the guidelines and schedule of basic child support
obligations specified in subsection (7) of this section, work-related net child care costs,
extraordinary medical expenses, and extraordinary adjustments to the schedule of basic child
* * *
(15). A child who ceases to attend high school prior to graduation and later reenrolls is entitled
to support upon reenrollment and until the end of the month following graduation, but not
beyond age twenty-one.
(IV) If the child marries, the child shall be considered emancipated as of the date of the
marriage. If the marriage is annulled, dissolved, or declared invalid, child support may be
reinstated.
(V) If the child enters into active military duty, the child shall be considered
emancipated.
(c) If the court finds that it is appropriate for the parents to contribute to the costs of a
program of postsecondary education, then the court shall terminate child support and enter an
order requiring both parents to contribute a sum determined to be reasonable for the education
expenses of the child, taking into account the resources of each parent and the child. In
determining the amount of each parent's contribution to the costs of a program of postsecondary
education for a child, the court shall be limited to an amount not to exceed the amount listed
under the schedule of basic child support obligations in paragraph (b) of subsection (7) of this
section for the number of children receiving postsecondary education. If such an order is entered,
the parents shall contribute to the total sum determined by the court in proportion to their
adjusted gross incomes as defined in paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section. The amount
of contribution that each parent is ordered to pay pursuant to this subsection (15) shall be
subtracted from the amount of each parent's gross income, respectively, prior to calculating the
basic child support obligation for any remaining children pursuant to subsection (7) of this
section.
(d) In no case shall the court issue orders providing for both child support and
postsecondary education to be paid for the same time period for the same child regardless of the
age of the child.
(e) Either parent or the child may move for an order at any time before the child attains
the age of twenty-one years. The order for postsecondary education support may not extend
beyond the earlier of the child's twenty-first birthday or the completion of an undergraduate
degree.
(f) Either a child seeking an order for postsecondary education expenses or on whose
behalf postsecondary education expenses are sought, or the parent from whom the payment of
postsecondary education expenses are sought, may request that the court order the child and the
parent to seek mediation prior to a hearing on the issue of postsecondary education expenses.
Mediation services shall be provided in accordance with section 13-22-305, C.R.S. The court
may order the parties to seek mediation if the court finds that mediation is appropriate.
(g) The court may order the support paid directly to the educational institution, to the
child, or in such other fashion as is appropriate to support the education of the child.
(h) A child shall not be considered emancipated solely by reason of living away from
home while in postsecondary education. If the child resides in the home of one parent while
* * *