Colorado Code § 14-10-115
Child support guidelines - purpose - determination of income - schedule of basic child support obligations - adjustments to basic child support - additional guidelines - child support commission - definitions
* * *
obligee, the obligor must be ordered to pay the minimum monthly order amount in child support.
The minimum order amount is ten dollars per month, regardless of the number of children
between these parties. The ten-dollar minimum monthly order amount is not adjusted by the
number of the obligor's overnights with children.
(E) The judge may use discretion to determine child support in circumstances where
combined adjusted gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the schedule of basic child
support obligations; except that the presumptive basic child support obligation shall not be less
than it would be based on the highest level of adjusted gross income set forth in the schedule of
basic child support obligations.
(b) Schedule of basic child support obligations:
Insert PDF file -- 2019 -- 2nd version effective July 1, 2020 -- Contact pub team for WP file
(8) Computation of basic child support - shared physical care - split physical care -
stipulations - deviations - basis for periodic updates. (a) Except in cases of shared physical
care or split physical care as defined in paragraphs (h) and (i) of subsection (3) of this section, a
total child support obligation is determined by adding each parent's respective basic child
support obligation, as determined through the guidelines and schedule of basic child support
obligations specified in subsection (7) of this section, work-related net child care costs,
extraordinary medical expenses, and extraordinary adjustments to the schedule of basic child
* * *
subsection (11)(c)(I) of this section, and shall cooperate with the appropriate federal agency in
completing any application for benefits.
(III) In cases where the custodial parent receives periodic disability benefits granted by
the federal "Old-age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act", 42 U.S.C. sec. 401 et seq., on
behalf of dependent children due to the disability of the noncustodial parent or receives
employer-paid retirement benefits from the federal government on behalf of dependent children
due to the retirement of the noncustodial parent, the noncustodial parent's share of the total child
support obligation as determined pursuant to subsection (8) of this section must be reduced in an
amount equal to the amount of the benefits.
(d) In cases where the custodial parent receives a lump sum retroactive award for
benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, or disability insurance benefits program, 42
U.S.C. sec. 7, on behalf of a dependent child due to the disability of the noncustodial parent, or
receives a lump sum retroactive award for employer-paid retirement benefits from the federal
government on behalf of a dependent child due to the retirement of the noncustodial parent, the
lump sum award received by the custodial parent must be credited against any retroactive
support judgment or any past-due child support obligation, regardless of whether the past-due
obligation has been reduced to judgment owed by the noncustodial parent. This credit must not
* * *
noncustodial parent, received by the custodial parent as a result of the retirement or disability of
the noncustodial parent, paid for a period of time that precedes the date of such benefit date
eligibility, or any amount in excess of the established child support order or judgment, must be
deemed a gratuity to the child.
(12) Dependency exemptions. Unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties, the court
shall allocate the right to claim dependent children for income tax purposes between the parties.
These rights shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their contributions to the
costs of raising the children. A parent shall not be entitled to claim a child as a dependent if he or
she has not paid all court-ordered child support for that tax year or if claiming the child as a
dependent would not result in any tax benefit.
(13) Emancipation. (a) For child support orders entered on or after July 1, 1997, unless
a court finds that a child is otherwise emancipated, emancipation occurs and child support
terminates without either party filing a motion when the last or only child attains nineteen years
of age unless one or more of the following conditions exist:
(I) The parties agree otherwise in a written stipulation after July 1, 1997;
(II) If the child is mentally or physically disabled, the court or the delegate child support
enforcement unit may order child support, including payments for medical expenses or insurance
or both, to continue beyond the age of nineteen;
* * *
(15) Postsecondary education. (a) This subsection (15) shall apply to all child support
obligations established or modified as a part of any proceeding, including but not limited to
articles 5, 6, and 10 of this title and articles 4 and 6 of title 19, C.R.S., prior to July 1, 1997. This
subsection (15) shall not apply to child support orders established on or after July 1, 1997, which
shall be governed by paragraph (a) of subsection (13) of this section.
(b) For child support orders entered prior to July 1, 1997, unless a court finds that a child
is otherwise emancipated, emancipation occurs and child support terminates without either party
filing a motion when the last or only child attains nineteen years of age unless one or more of the
following conditions exist:
(I) The parties agree otherwise in a written stipulation after July 1, 1991;
(II) If the child is mentally or physically disabled, the court or the delegate child support
enforcement unit may order child support, including payments for medical expenses or insurance
or both, to continue beyond the age of nineteen;
(III) If the child is still in high school or an equivalent program, support continues until
the end of the month following graduation, unless there is an order for postsecondary education,
in which case support continues through postsecondary education as provided in this subsection
(15). A child who ceases to attend high school prior to graduation and later reenrolls is entitled
* * *