Colorado Code § 14-10-115
Child support guidelines - purpose - determination of income - schedule of basic child support obligations - adjustments to basic child support - additional guidelines - child support commission - definitions
* * *
in this section because it is not deductible for federal income tax purposes, there is a rebuttable
presumption that the multiplier is correct. The presumption may be rebutted with evidence
indicating a different multiplier is more accurate due to the tax implications of the maintenance
payment being different than that reflected by the multiplier.
(II) "Gross income" does not include:
(A) Child support payments received;
(B) Benefits received from means-tested public assistance programs, including but not
limited to assistance provided under the Colorado works program, as described in part 7 of
article 2 of title 26, C.R.S., supplemental security income, food stamps, and general assistance;
(C) Income from additional jobs that result in the employment of more than forty hours
per week or more than what would otherwise be considered to be full-time employment;
(D) Social security benefits received by the minor children, or on behalf of the minor
children, as a result of the death or disability of a stepparent are not to be included as income for
the minor children for the determination of child support; and
(E) Earnings or gains on a retirement account, including an IRA, which earnings or gains
must not be included as income unless or until a parent takes a distribution from the account. If a
distribution from a retirement account may be taken without being subject to an IRS penalty for
early distribution and the parent decides not to take the distribution, the court may consider the
* * *
expenses or reach a payment arrangement with the requesting party within forty-nine days after
the date the request was received. The motion must specify the amount of the expense incurred,
the amount sought from the other party pursuant to subsection (10)(h)(I) of this section, and
when and how the request for reimbursement was made to the other party. Any response to the
motion must include any objection to the costs requested or proposed payment arrangements.
(11) Extraordinary adjustments to the schedule of basic child support obligations -
periodic disability benefits. (a) By agreement of the parties or by order of court, the following
reasonable and necessary expenses incurred on behalf of the child must be divided between the
parents in proportion to their adjusted gross income:
(I) Any expenses for attending any special or private elementary or secondary schools to
meet the particular educational needs of the child or public school mandatory school fees; and
(II) Any expenses for transportation of the child, or the child and an accompanying
parent if the child is less than twelve years of age, between the homes of the parents.
(b) Any additional factors that actually diminish the basic needs of the child may be
considered for deductions from the basic child support obligation.
(c) (I) If the noncustodial parent receives periodic disability benefits granted by the
federal "Old-age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act", 42 U.S.C. sec. 401 et seq., due to the
disability of the noncustodial parent or receives employer-paid retirement benefits from the
federal government due to the retirement of the noncustodial parent, the noncustodial parent
shall notify the custodial party, and the delegate child support enforcement unit, if a party to the
case, within sixty days after the noncustodial party receives notice of such benefits.
(II) Absent good cause shown, the custodial parent must apply for dependent benefits for
the child or children within sixty days after the custodial parent receives notification pursuant to
subsection (11)(c)(I) of this section, and shall cooperate with the appropriate federal agency in
completing any application for benefits.
* * *
eligibility, or any amount in excess of the established child support order or judgment, must be
deemed a gratuity to the child.
(12) Dependency exemptions. Unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties, the court
shall allocate the right to claim dependent children for income tax purposes between the parties.
These rights shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their contributions to the
costs of raising the children. A parent shall not be entitled to claim a child as a dependent if he or
she has not paid all court-ordered child support for that tax year or if claiming the child as a
dependent would not result in any tax benefit.
(13) Emancipation. (a) For child support orders entered on or after July 1, 1997, unless
a court finds that a child is otherwise emancipated, emancipation occurs and child support
terminates without either party filing a motion when the last or only child attains nineteen years
of age unless one or more of the following conditions exist:
(I) The parties agree otherwise in a written stipulation after July 1, 1997;
(II) If the child is mentally or physically disabled, the court or the delegate child support
enforcement unit may order child support, including payments for medical expenses or insurance
or both, to continue beyond the age of nineteen;
(III) If the child is still in high school or an equivalent program, support continues until
the end of the month following graduation. A child who ceases to attend high school prior to
* * *