Colorado Code § 14-10-115
Child support guidelines - purpose - determination of income - schedule of basic child support obligations - adjustments to basic child support - additional guidelines - child support commission - definitions
* * *
(II) If the parents also share physical care as outlined in paragraph (b) of this subsection
(8), an additional adjustment for shared physical care shall be made as provided in paragraph (b)
of this subsection (8).
(d) Stipulations presented to the court shall be reviewed by the court for approval. No
hearing shall be required; however, the court shall use the guidelines and schedule of basic child
support obligations to review the adequacy of child support orders negotiated by the parties as
well as the financial affidavit that fully discloses the financial status of the parties as required for
use of the guidelines and schedule of basic child support obligations.
(e) In an action to establish or modify child support, whether temporary or permanent,
the guidelines and schedule of basic child support obligations set forth in subsection (7) of this
section shall be used as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the
amount of child support. A court may deviate from the guidelines and schedule of basic child
support obligations where its application would be inequitable, unjust, or inappropriate. Any
such deviation shall be accompanied by written or oral findings by the court specifying the
reasons for the deviation and the presumed amount under the guidelines and schedule of basic
child support obligations without a deviation. These reasons may include, but are not limited to,
instances where one of the parents spends substantially more time with the child than is reflected
by a straight calculation of overnights, the extraordinary medical expenses incurred for treatment
of either parent or a current spouse, extraordinary costs associated with parenting time, the gross
disparity in income between the parents, the ownership by a parent of a substantial nonincome
* * *
a court finds that a child is otherwise emancipated, emancipation occurs and child support
terminates without either party filing a motion when the last or only child attains nineteen years
of age unless one or more of the following conditions exist:
(I) The parties agree otherwise in a written stipulation after July 1, 1997;
(II) If the child is mentally or physically disabled, the court or the delegate child support
enforcement unit may order child support, including payments for medical expenses or insurance
or both, to continue beyond the age of nineteen;
(III) If the child is still in high school or an equivalent program, support continues until
the end of the month following graduation. A child who ceases to attend high school prior to
graduation and later reenrolls is entitled to support upon reenrollment and until the end of the
month following graduation, but not beyond age twenty-one.
(IV) If the child marries, the child shall be considered emancipated as of the date of the
marriage. If the marriage is annulled, dissolved, or declared invalid, child support may be
reinstated.
(V) If the child enters into active military duty, the child shall be considered
emancipated.
(b) Nothing in paragraph (a) of this subsection (13) or subsection (15) of this section
shall preclude the parties from agreeing in a written stipulation or agreement on or after July 1,
1997, to continue child support beyond the age of nineteen or to provide for postsecondary
education expenses for a child and to set forth the details of the payment of the expenses. If the
stipulation or agreement is approved by the court and made part of a decree of dissolution of
marriage or legal separation, the terms of the agreement shall be enforced as provided in section
14-10-112.
(14) Advisement to parties - annual exchange of information. (a) When a child
support order is entered or modified, unless otherwise ordered by the court, the parties shall
exchange information relevant to child support calculations on changes that have occurred since
the previous child support order, and other appropriate information once a year or less often, for
the purpose of updating and modifying the order without a court hearing. The parties shall use
the approved standardized child support forms specified in subsection (4) of this section in
exchanging financial information. The parents shall include the forms with any agreed
modification or an agreement that a modification is not appropriate at the time. If the agreed
amount departs from the guidelines and schedule of basic child support obligations, the parties
shall furnish statements of explanation with the forms and shall file the documents with the
court. The court shall review the agreement pursuant to this paragraph (a) and inform the parties
by regular mail whether or not additional or corrected information is needed, or that the
modification is granted, or that the modification is denied. If the parties cannot agree, a
* * *