Colorado Code § 14-10-115
Child support guidelines - purpose - determination of income - schedule of basic child support obligations - adjustments to basic child support - additional guidelines - child support commission - definitions
* * *
with two or more of the children, the number of overnights used to determine child support is
determined by adding together the number of overnights for each child and then dividing that
number by the number of children included in the child support worksheet calculation.
(9) Adjustments for child care costs. (a) Net child care costs incurred on behalf of the
children due to employment or job search or the education of either parent shall be added to the
basic obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted gross
incomes.
(b) Child care costs shall not exceed the level required to provide quality care from a
licensed source for the children. The value of the federal income tax credit for child care shall be
subtracted from actual costs to arrive at a figure for net child care costs.
(10) Adjustments for health-care expenditures for children. (a) In orders issued
pursuant to this section, the court shall also provide for the child's or children's current and future
medical needs by ordering either parent or both parents to initiate medical or medical and dental
insurance coverage for the child or children through currently effective medical or medical and
dental insurance policies held by the parent or parents, purchase medical or medical and dental
insurance for the child or children, or provide the child or children with current and future
medical needs through some other manner. If a parent has been directed to provide insurance
* * *
shall notify the custodial party, and the delegate child support enforcement unit, if a party to the
case, within sixty days after the noncustodial party receives notice of such benefits.
(II) Absent good cause shown, the custodial parent must apply for dependent benefits for
the child or children within sixty days after the custodial parent receives notification pursuant to
subsection (11)(c)(I) of this section, and shall cooperate with the appropriate federal agency in
completing any application for benefits.
(III) In cases where the custodial parent receives periodic disability benefits granted by
the federal "Old-age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act", 42 U.S.C. sec. 401 et seq., on
behalf of dependent children due to the disability of the noncustodial parent or receives
employer-paid retirement benefits from the federal government on behalf of dependent children
due to the retirement of the noncustodial parent, the noncustodial parent's share of the total child
support obligation as determined pursuant to subsection (8) of this section must be reduced in an
amount equal to the amount of the benefits.
(d) In cases where the custodial parent receives a lump sum retroactive award for
benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, or disability insurance benefits program, 42
U.S.C. sec. 7, on behalf of a dependent child due to the disability of the noncustodial parent, or
receives a lump sum retroactive award for employer-paid retirement benefits from the federal
government on behalf of a dependent child due to the retirement of the noncustodial parent, the
lump sum award received by the custodial parent must be credited against any retroactive
* * *
(III) If the child is still in high school or an equivalent program, support continues until
the end of the month following graduation, unless there is an order for postsecondary education,
in which case support continues through postsecondary education as provided in this subsection
(15). A child who ceases to attend high school prior to graduation and later reenrolls is entitled
to support upon reenrollment and until the end of the month following graduation, but not
beyond age twenty-one.
(IV) If the child marries, the child shall be considered emancipated as of the date of the
marriage. If the marriage is annulled, dissolved, or declared invalid, child support may be
reinstated.
(V) If the child enters into active military duty, the child shall be considered
emancipated.
(c) If the court finds that it is appropriate for the parents to contribute to the costs of a
program of postsecondary education, then the court shall terminate child support and enter an
order requiring both parents to contribute a sum determined to be reasonable for the education
expenses of the child, taking into account the resources of each parent and the child. In
determining the amount of each parent's contribution to the costs of a program of postsecondary
education for a child, the court shall be limited to an amount not to exceed the amount listed
under the schedule of basic child support obligations in paragraph (b) of subsection (7) of this
* * *