Colorado Code § 14-10-115
Child support guidelines - purpose - determination of income - schedule of basic child support obligations - adjustments to basic child support - additional guidelines - child support commission - definitions
* * *
(H) Pensions and retirement benefits, including but not limited to those paid pursuant to
articles 51, 54, 54.5, and 54.6 of title 24, C.R.S., and article 30 of title 31, C.R.S.;
(I) Royalties;
(J) Rents;
(K) Interest;
(L) Trust income;
(M) Annuities;
(N) Capital gains;
(O) Any moneys drawn by a self-employed individual for personal use that are deducted
as a business expense, which moneys must be considered income from self-employment;
(P) Social security benefits, including social security benefits actually received by a
parent as a result of the disability of that parent or as the result of the death of the minor child's
stepparent but not including social security benefits received by a minor child or on behalf of a
minor child as a result of the death or disability of a stepparent of the child;
(Q) Workers' compensation benefits;
(R) Unemployment insurance benefits;
(S) Disability insurance benefits;
(T) Funds held in or payable from any health, accident, disability, or casualty insurance
to the extent that such insurance replaces wages or provides income in lieu of wages;
(U) Monetary gifts;
(V) Monetary prizes, excluding lottery winnings not required by the rules of the
Colorado lottery commission to be paid only at the lottery office;
(W) Income from general partnerships, limited partnerships, closely held corporations,
or limited liability companies. However, if a parent is a passive investor, has a minority interest
in the company, and does not have any managerial duties or input, then the income to be
* * *
(B) Benefits received from means-tested public assistance programs, including but not
limited to assistance provided under the Colorado works program, as described in part 7 of
article 2 of title 26, C.R.S., supplemental security income, food stamps, and general assistance;
(C) Income from additional jobs that result in the employment of more than forty hours
per week or more than what would otherwise be considered to be full-time employment;
(D) Social security benefits received by the minor children, or on behalf of the minor
children, as a result of the death or disability of a stepparent are not to be included as income for
the minor children for the determination of child support; and
(E) Earnings or gains on a retirement account, including an IRA, which earnings or gains
must not be included as income unless or until a parent takes a distribution from the account. If a
distribution from a retirement account may be taken without being subject to an IRS penalty for
early distribution and the parent decides not to take the distribution, the court may consider the
distribution that could have been taken in determining the parent's gross income if the parent is
not otherwise employed full-time and the retirement account was not received pursuant to the
division of marital property.
(III) (A) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business,
or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, "gross income" equals gross
* * *
than or equal to six hundred fifty dollars, regardless of the monthly adjusted gross income of the
obligee, the obligor must be ordered to pay the minimum monthly order amount in child support.
The minimum order amount is ten dollars per month, regardless of the number of children
between these parties. The ten-dollar minimum monthly order amount is not adjusted by the
number of the obligor's overnights with children.
(E) The judge may use discretion to determine child support in circumstances where
combined adjusted gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the schedule of basic child
support obligations; except that the presumptive basic child support obligation shall not be less
than it would be based on the highest level of adjusted gross income set forth in the schedule of
basic child support obligations.
(b) Schedule of basic child support obligations:
Insert PDF file -- 2019 -- 2nd version effective July 1, 2020 -- Contact pub team for WP file
(8) Computation of basic child support - shared physical care - split physical care -
stipulations - deviations - basis for periodic updates. (a) Except in cases of shared physical
care or split physical care as defined in paragraphs (h) and (i) of subsection (3) of this section, a
total child support obligation is determined by adding each parent's respective basic child
support obligation, as determined through the guidelines and schedule of basic child support
obligations specified in subsection (7) of this section, work-related net child care costs,
* * *
amount of the total insurance premium that is attributable to the child who is the subject of the
order. If this amount is not available or cannot be verified, the total cost of the premium should
be divided by the total number of persons covered by the policy. The cost per person derived
from this calculation shall be multiplied by the number of children who are the subject of the
order and who are covered under the policy. This amount shall be added to the basic child
support obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted gross
incomes.
(d) After the total child support obligation is calculated and divided between the parents
in proportion to their adjusted gross incomes, the amount calculated in paragraph (c) of this
subsection (10) shall be deducted from the obligor's share of the total child support obligation if
the obligor is actually paying the premium. If the obligee is actually paying the premium, no
further adjustment is necessary.
(e) Prior to allowing the health insurance adjustment, the parent requesting the
adjustment must submit proof that the child or children have been enrolled in a health insurance
plan and must submit proof of the cost of the premium. Any parent providing insurance coverage
for the child pursuant to this section must notify the other party or parties and the delegate child
support enforcement unit of any change or discontinuation of coverage as soon as practicable,
* * *
shall notify the custodial party, and the delegate child support enforcement unit, if a party to the
case, within sixty days after the noncustodial party receives notice of such benefits.
(II) Absent good cause shown, the custodial parent must apply for dependent benefits for
the child or children within sixty days after the custodial parent receives notification pursuant to
subsection (11)(c)(I) of this section, and shall cooperate with the appropriate federal agency in
completing any application for benefits.
(III) In cases where the custodial parent receives periodic disability benefits granted by
the federal "Old-age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act", 42 U.S.C. sec. 401 et seq., on
behalf of dependent children due to the disability of the noncustodial parent or receives
employer-paid retirement benefits from the federal government on behalf of dependent children
due to the retirement of the noncustodial parent, the noncustodial parent's share of the total child
support obligation as determined pursuant to subsection (8) of this section must be reduced in an
amount equal to the amount of the benefits.
(d) In cases where the custodial parent receives a lump sum retroactive award for
benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, or disability insurance benefits program, 42
U.S.C. sec. 7, on behalf of a dependent child due to the disability of the noncustodial parent, or
receives a lump sum retroactive award for employer-paid retirement benefits from the federal
* * *