Colorado Code § 14-10-115
Child support guidelines - purpose - determination of income - schedule of basic child support obligations - adjustments to basic child support - additional guidelines - child support commission - definitions
* * *
(III) Allocate the amount of child support to be paid by each parent based upon physical
care arrangements.
(c) This section shall apply to all child support obligations, established or modified, as a
part of any proceeding, including, but not limited to, articles 5, 6, and 10 of this title and articles
4 and 6 of title 19, C.R.S., regardless of when filed.
(2) Duty of support - factors to consider. (a) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage, legal separation, maintenance, or child support, the court may order either or both
parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or
necessary for the child's support and may order an amount determined to be reasonable under the
circumstances for a time period that occurred after the date of the parties' physical separation or
the filing of the petition or service upon the respondent, whichever date is latest, and prior to the
month the child support obligation begins, without regard to marital misconduct.
(b) In determining the amount of support under this subsection (2), the court shall
consider all relevant factors, including:
(I) The financial resources of the child;
(II) The financial resources of the custodial parent;
(III) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been
dissolved;
(IV) The physical and emotional condition of the child and his or her educational needs;
and
(V) The financial resources and needs of the noncustodial parent.
(3) Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
noncustodial parent, received by the custodial parent as a result of the retirement or disability of
the noncustodial parent, paid for a period of time that precedes the date of such benefit date
eligibility, or any amount in excess of the established child support order or judgment, must be
deemed a gratuity to the child.
(12) Dependency exemptions. Unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties, the court
shall allocate the right to claim dependent children for income tax purposes between the parties.
These rights shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their contributions to the
costs of raising the children. A parent shall not be entitled to claim a child as a dependent if he or
she has not paid all court-ordered child support for that tax year or if claiming the child as a
dependent would not result in any tax benefit.
(13) Emancipation. (a) For child support orders entered on or after July 1, 1997, unless
a court finds that a child is otherwise emancipated, emancipation occurs and child support
terminates without either party filing a motion when the last or only child attains nineteen years
of age unless one or more of the following conditions exist:
(I) The parties agree otherwise in a written stipulation after July 1, 1997;
(II) If the child is mentally or physically disabled, the court or the delegate child support
enforcement unit may order child support, including payments for medical expenses or insurance
or both, to continue beyond the age of nineteen;
* * *