Colorado Code § 14-10-114
Spousal maintenance - advisory guidelines - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) Legislative declaration. (a) The general assembly hereby finds that:
(I) The economic lives of spouses are frequently closely intertwined in marriage and that
* * *
determination of fair and equitable maintenance awards.
(c) Therefore, the general assembly declares that it is appropriate to create a statutory
framework for the determination of maintenance awards, including advisory guidelines for the
amount and term of maintenance in certain cases, that will assist the court and the parties in
crafting maintenance awards that are fair, equitable, and more consistent across judicial districts
and in their application to both parties.
(2) At the time of permanent orders in dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or
declaration of invalidity proceedings, and upon the request of either party, the court may order
the payment of maintenance from one spouse to the other pursuant to the provisions of this
section. An award of maintenance shall be in an amount and for a term that is fair and equitable
to both parties and shall be made without regard to marital misconduct.
(3) (a) (I) Determination of maintenance. When a party has requested maintenance in a
dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity proceeding, prior to
granting or denying an award of maintenance, the court shall make initial written or oral findings
concerning:
(A) The amount of each party's gross income;
(B) The marital property apportioned to each party;
(C) The financial resources of each party, including but not limited to the actual or
potential income from separate or marital property;
(D) Reasonable financial need as established during the marriage; and
(E) Whether maintenance awarded pursuant to this section would be deductible for
federal income tax purposes by the payor and taxable income to the recipient.
(II) After making the initial findings described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a),
the court shall determine the amount and term of the maintenance award, if any, that is fair and
equitable to both parties after considering:
(A) The guideline amount and term of maintenance set forth in paragraph (b) of this
subsection (3), if applicable, based upon the duration of the marriage and the combined gross
incomes of the parties;
(B) The factors relating to the amount and term of maintenance set forth in paragraph (c)
of this subsection (3); and
* * *
minimum wage for the number of hours worked, whichever is greater;
(C) Commissions;
(D) Payments received as an independent contractor for labor or services, which
payments must be considered income from self-employment;
(E) Bonuses;
(F) Dividends;
(G) Severance pay;
(H) Pension payments and retirement benefits actually received that have not previously
been divided as property in this action, including but not limited to those paid pursuant to articles
51, 54, 54.5, and 54.6 of title 24, C.R.S., and article 30 of title 31, C.R.S.;
(I) Royalties;
(J) Rents;
(K) Interest;
(L) Trust income and distributions;
(M) Annuity payments;
(N) Capital gains;
(O) Any moneys drawn by a self-employed individual for personal use that are deducted
as a business expense, which moneys must be considered income from self-employment;
(P) Social security benefits, including social security benefits actually received by a
party as a result of the disability of that party;
(Q) Workers' compensation benefits;
(R) Unemployment insurance benefits;
(S) Disability insurance benefits;
(T) Funds held in or payable from any health, accident, disability, or casualty insurance
to the extent that such insurance replaces wages or provides income in lieu of wages;
(U) Monetary gifts;
(V) Monetary prizes, excluding lottery winnings not required by the rules of the
Colorado lottery commission to be paid only at the lottery office;
(W) Income from general partnerships, limited partnerships, closely held corporations,
or limited liability companies; except that, if a party is a passive investor, has a minority interest
in the company, and does not have any managerial duties or input, then the income to be
recognized may be limited to actual cash distributions received;
(X) Expense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by a party in the course of
employment, self-employment, or operation of a business if they are significant and reduce
personal living expenses;
* * *