Colorado Code § 14-10-114
Spousal maintenance - advisory guidelines - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) Legislative declaration. (a) The general assembly hereby finds that:
(I) The economic lives of spouses are frequently closely intertwined in marriage and that
* * *
circumstances. The court shall make specific written or oral findings in support of the amount
and term of maintenance awarded pursuant to this section or an order denying maintenance.
(f) The court may award additional marital property to the recipient spouse or otherwise
adjust the distribution of marital property or debt to alleviate the need for maintenance or to
reduce the amount or term of maintenance awarded.
(g) The court may reserve jurisdiction to establish, review, or modify an award of
maintenance at a later date pursuant to the provisions of this section by setting forth:
(I) The reasons for reserving jurisdiction;
(II) The ascertainable future event that forms the basis for reserving jurisdiction; and
(III) A reasonably specific time within which maintenance may be considered pursuant
to this section.
(h) The court may award maintenance in short-term marriages, including marriages of
less than three years in duration, when, given the circumstances of the parties, the distribution of
marital property is insufficient to achieve an equitable result. In determining the award of
maintenance, the court may consider the maintenance guidelines and the relevant factors
affecting the amount and term of maintenance set forth in this subsection (3). The court shall
make written or oral findings pursuant to paragraph (e) of this subsection (3).
(i) Nothing in this section prohibits an award of maintenance in gross.
(3.5) Combined annual adjusted gross income in excess of advisory guideline
amount. If the parties' combined annual adjusted gross income exceeds two hundred forty
thousand dollars, the calculation methodology described in subsection (3)(b)(I) of this section for
determining the advisory guideline amount of maintenance does not apply, and the court shall
instead consider the factors set forth in subsection (3)(c) of this section in determining the
amount of maintenance. The court may consider the advisory guideline term of maintenance set
forth in subsection (3)(b)(II) of this section.
(4) Temporary maintenance. (a) (I) In every proceeding for dissolution of marriage,
legal separation, or declaration of invalidity where temporary maintenance is requested by a
party, the court may award a monthly amount of temporary maintenance pursuant to the
provisions of subsection (3) of this section that are relevant to a determination of temporary
maintenance.
(II) The guideline term of maintenance set forth in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (b) of
subsection (3) of this section does not apply to temporary maintenance orders. The court shall
determine the term for payment of temporary maintenance.
(III) In addition to the relevant factors set forth in paragraph (c) of subsection (3) of this
section, the court shall consider any additional factors specific to the determination of temporary
* * *
subject to a federal tax penalty for early distribution and the party chooses not to take a
distribution, the court may consider the distribution that could have been taken in determining
the party's gross income.
(III) (A) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business,
or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, "gross income" equals gross
receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses, as defined in sub-subparagraph (B) of this
subparagraph (III), required to produce such income.
(B) "Ordinary and necessary expenses", as used in sub-subparagraph (A) of this
subparagraph (III), does not include amounts allowable by the internal revenue service for the
accelerated component of depreciation expenses or investment tax credits or any other business
expenses determined by the court to be inappropriate for determining gross income for purposes
of calculating maintenance.
(IV) If a party is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, maintenance shall be
calculated based on a determination of potential income; except that a determination of potential
income shall not be made for a party who is physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for
a child under the age of thirty months for whom the parties owe a joint legal responsibility or for
an incarcerated parent sentenced to one year or more.
(V) For the purposes of this section, a party shall not be deemed "underemployed" if:
(A) The employment is temporary and is reasonably intended to result in higher income
within the foreseeable future; or
(B) The employment is a good faith career choice; or
(C) The party is enrolled in an educational program that is reasonably intended to result
in a degree or certification within a reasonable period of time and that will result in a higher
income, so long as the educational program is a good faith career choice.
(VI) For purposes of subsection (8)(c)(I)(Y) of this section, if alimony or maintenance
received by a party pursuant to a preexisting court order is taxable income to that party for
federal income tax purposes, then the actual amount of alimony or maintenance received is
included in that party's gross income. If the alimony or maintenance received by a party pursuant
to a preexisting court order is not taxable income to that party for federal income tax purposes,
then the amount of alimony or maintenance that is included in that party's gross income is the
amount of alimony or maintenance received multiplied by 1.25.
(9) Application. The provisions of this section apply only to actions in which a petition
for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity, or an action for the
initial establishment of maintenance is filed on or after January 1, 2014. Actions filed before
* * *