Colorado Code § 14-10-114
Spousal maintenance - advisory guidelines - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) Legislative declaration. (a) The general assembly hereby finds that:
(I) The economic lives of spouses are frequently closely intertwined in marriage and that
* * *
fact, the court shall award maintenance only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance lacks
sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him or her, to provide for his or her
reasonable needs and is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment or
is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it inappropriate for the spouse
to be required to seek employment outside the home.
(e) The maintenance guidelines set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) do not
create a presumptive amount or term of maintenance. The court has discretion to determine the
award of maintenance that is fair and equitable to both parties based upon the totality of the
circumstances. The court shall make specific written or oral findings in support of the amount
and term of maintenance awarded pursuant to this section or an order denying maintenance.
(f) The court may award additional marital property to the recipient spouse or otherwise
adjust the distribution of marital property or debt to alleviate the need for maintenance or to
reduce the amount or term of maintenance awarded.
(g) The court may reserve jurisdiction to establish, review, or modify an award of
maintenance at a later date pursuant to the provisions of this section by setting forth:
(I) The reasons for reserving jurisdiction;
(II) The ascertainable future event that forms the basis for reserving jurisdiction; and
(III) A reasonably specific time within which maintenance may be considered pursuant
to this section.
(h) The court may award maintenance in short-term marriages, including marriages of
less than three years in duration, when, given the circumstances of the parties, the distribution of
marital property is insufficient to achieve an equitable result. In determining the award of
maintenance, the court may consider the maintenance guidelines and the relevant factors
* * *
(b) Reasonable security may include, but need not be limited to, maintenance of life
insurance for the benefit of the recipient spouse. In entering an order to maintain life insurance,
the court shall consider:
(I) The age and insurability of the payor spouse;
(II) The cost of the life insurance;
(III) The amount and term of the maintenance;
(IV) Whether the parties carried life insurance during the marriage;
(V) Prevailing interest rates at the time of the order; and
(VI) Other obligations of the payor spouse.
(c) Orders to maintain security may be modified or terminated pursuant to section 14-10-
122.
(7) Maintenance agreements - waiver - unrepresented parties. (a) Either or both of
the parties may agree in writing or orally in court to waive maintenance consistent with the
provisions of section 14-10-112. The parties may also agree to waive maintenance in a
premarital agreement or marital agreement consistent with the provisions of the "Uniform
Premarital and Marital Agreements Act", created in part 3 of article 2 of this title. The
enforceability of maintenance provisions in a premarital agreement or marital agreement is
determined pursuant to the provisions of section 14-2-309.
(b) In any proceeding that falls within the maintenance guidelines set forth in subsection
(3) of this section, at the time of either temporary orders or permanent orders, if either party is
not represented by an attorney or a licensed legal paraprofessional, the court shall not approve an
agreement waiving maintenance or agreeing to an amount or term of maintenance that does not
follow the maintenance guidelines unless the unrepresented party has indicated that the party is
aware of the maintenance guidelines pursuant to this section.
(8) Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) (I) "Adjusted gross income" means gross income as defined in subsection (8)(c) of
this section, less preexisting court-ordered child support obligations actually paid by a party,
preexisting court-ordered alimony or maintenance obligations actually paid by a party, as
* * *