Colorado Code § 14-10-114
Spousal maintenance - advisory guidelines - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) Legislative declaration. (a) The general assembly hereby finds that:
(I) The economic lives of spouses are frequently closely intertwined in marriage and that
* * *
(b) Reasonable security may include, but need not be limited to, maintenance of life
insurance for the benefit of the recipient spouse. In entering an order to maintain life insurance,
the court shall consider:
(I) The age and insurability of the payor spouse;
(II) The cost of the life insurance;
(III) The amount and term of the maintenance;
(IV) Whether the parties carried life insurance during the marriage;
(V) Prevailing interest rates at the time of the order; and
(VI) Other obligations of the payor spouse.
(c) Orders to maintain security may be modified or terminated pursuant to section 14-10-
122.
(7) Maintenance agreements - waiver - unrepresented parties. (a) Either or both of
the parties may agree in writing or orally in court to waive maintenance consistent with the
provisions of section 14-10-112. The parties may also agree to waive maintenance in a
premarital agreement or marital agreement consistent with the provisions of the "Uniform
Premarital and Marital Agreements Act", created in part 3 of article 2 of this title. The
enforceability of maintenance provisions in a premarital agreement or marital agreement is
determined pursuant to the provisions of section 14-2-309.
(b) In any proceeding that falls within the maintenance guidelines set forth in subsection
(3) of this section, at the time of either temporary orders or permanent orders, if either party is
not represented by an attorney or a licensed legal paraprofessional, the court shall not approve an
agreement waiving maintenance or agreeing to an amount or term of maintenance that does not
follow the maintenance guidelines unless the unrepresented party has indicated that the party is
aware of the maintenance guidelines pursuant to this section.
(8) Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) (I) "Adjusted gross income" means gross income as defined in subsection (8)(c) of
this section, less preexisting court-ordered child support obligations actually paid by a party,
preexisting court-ordered alimony or maintenance obligations actually paid by a party, as
* * *
distribution, the court may consider the distribution that could have been taken in determining
the party's gross income.
(III) (A) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business,
or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, "gross income" equals gross
receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses, as defined in sub-subparagraph (B) of this
subparagraph (III), required to produce such income.
(B) "Ordinary and necessary expenses", as used in sub-subparagraph (A) of this
subparagraph (III), does not include amounts allowable by the internal revenue service for the
accelerated component of depreciation expenses or investment tax credits or any other business
expenses determined by the court to be inappropriate for determining gross income for purposes
of calculating maintenance.
(IV) If a party is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, maintenance shall be
calculated based on a determination of potential income; except that a determination of potential
income shall not be made for a party who is physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for
a child under the age of thirty months for whom the parties owe a joint legal responsibility or for
an incarcerated parent sentenced to one year or more.
(V) For the purposes of this section, a party shall not be deemed "underemployed" if:
(A) The employment is temporary and is reasonably intended to result in higher income
within the foreseeable future; or
(B) The employment is a good faith career choice; or
(C) The party is enrolled in an educational program that is reasonably intended to result
in a degree or certification within a reasonable period of time and that will result in a higher
income, so long as the educational program is a good faith career choice.
(VI) For purposes of subsection (8)(c)(I)(Y) of this section, if alimony or maintenance
* * *