Colorado Code § 14-10-114
Spousal maintenance - advisory guidelines - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) Legislative declaration. (a) The general assembly hereby finds that:
(I) The economic lives of spouses are frequently closely intertwined in marriage and that
* * *
and in their application to both parties.
(2) At the time of permanent orders in dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or
declaration of invalidity proceedings, and upon the request of either party, the court may order
the payment of maintenance from one spouse to the other pursuant to the provisions of this
section. An award of maintenance shall be in an amount and for a term that is fair and equitable
to both parties and shall be made without regard to marital misconduct.
(3) (a) (I) Determination of maintenance. When a party has requested maintenance in a
dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity proceeding, prior to
granting or denying an award of maintenance, the court shall make initial written or oral findings
concerning:
(A) The amount of each party's gross income;
(B) The marital property apportioned to each party;
(C) The financial resources of each party, including but not limited to the actual or
potential income from separate or marital property;
(D) Reasonable financial need as established during the marriage; and
(E) Whether maintenance awarded pursuant to this section would be deductible for
federal income tax purposes by the payor and taxable income to the recipient.
(II) After making the initial findings described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a),
the court shall determine the amount and term of the maintenance award, if any, that is fair and
equitable to both parties after considering:
(A) The guideline amount and term of maintenance set forth in paragraph (b) of this
subsection (3), if applicable, based upon the duration of the marriage and the combined gross
incomes of the parties;
(B) The factors relating to the amount and term of maintenance set forth in paragraph (c)
of this subsection (3); and
(C) Whether the party seeking maintenance has met the requirement for a maintenance
award pursuant to paragraph (d) of this subsection (3).
(b) Advisory guideline amount and term of maintenance. If the duration of the
parties' marriage is at least three years and the parties' combined annual adjusted gross income
does not exceed two hundred forty thousand dollars, the court shall make additional oral or
written findings concerning the duration of the marriage in whole months and the advisory
guideline amount and term of maintenance, calculated as follows:
(I) (A) If the maintenance award is deductible for federal income tax purposes by the
payor and taxable income to the recipient, the amount of maintenance under the advisory
guidelines is equal to forty percent of the parties' combined monthly adjusted gross income
minus the lower income party's monthly adjusted gross income. If the calculation results in a
negative number, the amount of maintenance is zero.
(B) If the maintenance award is not deductible for federal income tax purposes by the
* * *
(P) Social security benefits, including social security benefits actually received by a
party as a result of the disability of that party;
(Q) Workers' compensation benefits;
(R) Unemployment insurance benefits;
(S) Disability insurance benefits;
(T) Funds held in or payable from any health, accident, disability, or casualty insurance
to the extent that such insurance replaces wages or provides income in lieu of wages;
(U) Monetary gifts;
(V) Monetary prizes, excluding lottery winnings not required by the rules of the
Colorado lottery commission to be paid only at the lottery office;
(W) Income from general partnerships, limited partnerships, closely held corporations,
or limited liability companies; except that, if a party is a passive investor, has a minority interest
in the company, and does not have any managerial duties or input, then the income to be
recognized may be limited to actual cash distributions received;
(X) Expense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by a party in the course of
employment, self-employment, or operation of a business if they are significant and reduce
personal living expenses;
(Y) Alimony or maintenance received pursuant to a preexisting court order with a payor
who is not a party to the action, as adjusted, if applicable, pursuant to subsection (8)(c)(VI) of
this section; and
(Z) Overtime pay, only if the overtime is required by the employer as a condition of
employment.
(II) "Gross income" does not include:
(A) Child support payments received;
(B) Benefits received from means-tested public assistance programs, including but not
limited to assistance provided under the Colorado works program, as described in part 7 of
article 2 of title 26, C.R.S., supplemental security income, food stamps, and general assistance;
(C) Income from additional jobs that result in the employment of the obligor more than
forty hours per week or more than what would otherwise be considered to be full-time
employment;
(D) Social security benefits received by a parent on behalf of a minor child as a result of
the death or disability of a parent or stepparent; and
(E) Earnings or gains on retirement accounts, including individual retirement accounts;
except that such earnings or gains shall not be included as income unless a party takes a
distribution from the account. If a party may take a distribution from the account without being
subject to a federal tax penalty for early distribution and the party chooses not to take a
distribution, the court may consider the distribution that could have been taken in determining
the party's gross income.
(III) (A) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business,
or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, "gross income" equals gross
receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses, as defined in sub-subparagraph (B) of this
* * *