Colorado Code § 14-10-114
Spousal maintenance - advisory guidelines - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) Legislative declaration. (a) The general assembly hereby finds that:
(I) The economic lives of spouses are frequently closely intertwined in marriage and that
it is often impossible to later segregate the respective decisions and contributions of the spouses;
and
(II) Consequently, awarding spousal maintenance may be appropriate if a spouse needs
support and the other spouse has the ability to pay support.
(b) The general assembly further finds that:
(I) Because the statutes provide little guidance to the court concerning maintenance
awards, there has been inconsistency in the amount and term of maintenance awarded in
different judicial districts across the state in cases that involve similar factual circumstances; and
(II) Courts and litigants would benefit from the establishment of a more detailed
statutory framework that includes advisory guidelines to be considered as a starting point for the
determination of fair and equitable maintenance awards.
(c) Therefore, the general assembly declares that it is appropriate to create a statutory
framework for the determination of maintenance awards, including advisory guidelines for the
amount and term of maintenance in certain cases, that will assist the court and the parties in
crafting maintenance awards that are fair, equitable, and more consistent across judicial districts
and in their application to both parties.
(2) At the time of permanent orders in dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or
declaration of invalidity proceedings, and upon the request of either party, the court may order
the payment of maintenance from one spouse to the other pursuant to the provisions of this
section. An award of maintenance shall be in an amount and for a term that is fair and equitable
to both parties and shall be made without regard to marital misconduct.
(3) (a) (I) Determination of maintenance. When a party has requested maintenance in a
dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity proceeding, prior to
granting or denying an award of maintenance, the court shall make initial written or oral findings
concerning:
(A) The amount of each party's gross income;
(B) The marital property apportioned to each party;
(C) The financial resources of each party, including but not limited to the actual or
potential income from separate or marital property;
(D) Reasonable financial need as established during the marriage; and
(E) Whether maintenance awarded pursuant to this section would be deductible for
federal income tax purposes by the payor and taxable income to the recipient.
(II) After making the initial findings described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a),
the court shall determine the amount and term of the maintenance award, if any, that is fair and
equitable to both parties after considering:
(A) The guideline amount and term of maintenance set forth in paragraph (b) of this
subsection (3), if applicable, based upon the duration of the marriage and the combined gross
incomes of the parties;
* * *
except that such earnings or gains shall not be included as income unless a party takes a
distribution from the account. If a party may take a distribution from the account without being
subject to a federal tax penalty for early distribution and the party chooses not to take a
distribution, the court may consider the distribution that could have been taken in determining
the party's gross income.
(III) (A) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business,
or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, "gross income" equals gross
receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses, as defined in sub-subparagraph (B) of this
subparagraph (III), required to produce such income.
(B) "Ordinary and necessary expenses", as used in sub-subparagraph (A) of this
subparagraph (III), does not include amounts allowable by the internal revenue service for the
accelerated component of depreciation expenses or investment tax credits or any other business
expenses determined by the court to be inappropriate for determining gross income for purposes
of calculating maintenance.
(IV) If a party is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, maintenance shall be
calculated based on a determination of potential income; except that a determination of potential
income shall not be made for a party who is physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for
a child under the age of thirty months for whom the parties owe a joint legal responsibility or for
an incarcerated parent sentenced to one year or more.
(V) For the purposes of this section, a party shall not be deemed "underemployed" if:
(A) The employment is temporary and is reasonably intended to result in higher income
within the foreseeable future; or
(B) The employment is a good faith career choice; or
(C) The party is enrolled in an educational program that is reasonably intended to result
in a degree or certification within a reasonable period of time and that will result in a higher
income, so long as the educational program is a good faith career choice.
(VI) For purposes of subsection (8)(c)(I)(Y) of this section, if alimony or maintenance
received by a party pursuant to a preexisting court order is taxable income to that party for
federal income tax purposes, then the actual amount of alimony or maintenance received is
included in that party's gross income. If the alimony or maintenance received by a party pursuant
to a preexisting court order is not taxable income to that party for federal income tax purposes,
then the amount of alimony or maintenance that is included in that party's gross income is the
amount of alimony or maintenance received multiplied by 1.25.
(9) Application. The provisions of this section apply only to actions in which a petition
for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity, or an action for the
* * *