Colorado Code § 14-10-114
Spousal maintenance - advisory guidelines - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) Legislative declaration. (a) The general assembly hereby finds that:
(I) The economic lives of spouses are frequently closely intertwined in marriage and that
it is often impossible to later segregate the respective decisions and contributions of the spouses;
and
(II) Consequently, awarding spousal maintenance may be appropriate if a spouse needs
support and the other spouse has the ability to pay support.
(b) The general assembly further finds that:
(I) Because the statutes provide little guidance to the court concerning maintenance
awards, there has been inconsistency in the amount and term of maintenance awarded in
different judicial districts across the state in cases that involve similar factual circumstances; and
(II) Courts and litigants would benefit from the establishment of a more detailed
statutory framework that includes advisory guidelines to be considered as a starting point for the
determination of fair and equitable maintenance awards.
(c) Therefore, the general assembly declares that it is appropriate to create a statutory
framework for the determination of maintenance awards, including advisory guidelines for the
amount and term of maintenance in certain cases, that will assist the court and the parties in
crafting maintenance awards that are fair, equitable, and more consistent across judicial districts
and in their application to both parties.
(2) At the time of permanent orders in dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or
declaration of invalidity proceedings, and upon the request of either party, the court may order
the payment of maintenance from one spouse to the other pursuant to the provisions of this
section. An award of maintenance shall be in an amount and for a term that is fair and equitable
to both parties and shall be made without regard to marital misconduct.
(3) (a) (I) Determination of maintenance. When a party has requested maintenance in a
dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity proceeding, prior to
* * *
sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him or her, to provide for his or her
reasonable needs and is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment or
is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it inappropriate for the spouse
to be required to seek employment outside the home.
(e) The maintenance guidelines set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) do not
create a presumptive amount or term of maintenance. The court has discretion to determine the
award of maintenance that is fair and equitable to both parties based upon the totality of the
circumstances. The court shall make specific written or oral findings in support of the amount
and term of maintenance awarded pursuant to this section or an order denying maintenance.
(f) The court may award additional marital property to the recipient spouse or otherwise
adjust the distribution of marital property or debt to alleviate the need for maintenance or to
reduce the amount or term of maintenance awarded.
(g) The court may reserve jurisdiction to establish, review, or modify an award of
maintenance at a later date pursuant to the provisions of this section by setting forth:
(I) The reasons for reserving jurisdiction;
(II) The ascertainable future event that forms the basis for reserving jurisdiction; and
(III) A reasonably specific time within which maintenance may be considered pursuant
to this section.
(h) The court may award maintenance in short-term marriages, including marriages of
less than three years in duration, when, given the circumstances of the parties, the distribution of
marital property is insufficient to achieve an equitable result. In determining the award of
maintenance, the court may consider the maintenance guidelines and the relevant factors
affecting the amount and term of maintenance set forth in this subsection (3). The court shall
* * *
legal separation, or declaration of invalidity where temporary maintenance is requested by a
party, the court may award a monthly amount of temporary maintenance pursuant to the
provisions of subsection (3) of this section that are relevant to a determination of temporary
maintenance.
(II) The guideline term of maintenance set forth in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (b) of
subsection (3) of this section does not apply to temporary maintenance orders. The court shall
determine the term for payment of temporary maintenance.
(III) In addition to the relevant factors set forth in paragraph (c) of subsection (3) of this
section, the court shall consider any additional factors specific to the determination of temporary
maintenance, including the payment of family expenses and debts.
(b) After determining the amount of temporary maintenance pursuant to this subsection
(4) and the amount of temporary child support pursuant to section 14-10-115, the court shall
consider the respective financial resources of each party and determine the temporary payment
of marital debt and the temporary allocation of marital property.
(c) A determination of temporary maintenance does not prejudice the rights of either
party at permanent orders.
(5) Modification or termination of maintenance. (a) Except upon written agreement
of the parties, an award of maintenance entered pursuant to this section may be modified or
terminated pursuant to the provisions of section 14-10-122. The court may consider the guideline
amount and term of maintenance and the statutory factors set forth in subsection (3) of this
section only in a modification or termination proceeding concerning a maintenance award
entered on or after January 1, 2014.
(b) The enactment of this section does not constitute a substantial and continuing change
of circumstance for purposes of modifying maintenance orders entered before January 1, 2014.
* * *