Colorado Code § 14-10-114
Spousal maintenance - advisory guidelines - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) Legislative declaration. (a) The general assembly hereby finds that:
(I) The economic lives of spouses are frequently closely intertwined in marriage and that
* * *
crafting maintenance awards that are fair, equitable, and more consistent across judicial districts
and in their application to both parties.
(2) At the time of permanent orders in dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or
declaration of invalidity proceedings, and upon the request of either party, the court may order
the payment of maintenance from one spouse to the other pursuant to the provisions of this
section. An award of maintenance shall be in an amount and for a term that is fair and equitable
to both parties and shall be made without regard to marital misconduct.
(3) (a) (I) Determination of maintenance. When a party has requested maintenance in a
dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity proceeding, prior to
granting or denying an award of maintenance, the court shall make initial written or oral findings
concerning:
(A) The amount of each party's gross income;
(B) The marital property apportioned to each party;
(C) The financial resources of each party, including but not limited to the actual or
potential income from separate or marital property;
(D) Reasonable financial need as established during the marriage; and
(E) Whether maintenance awarded pursuant to this section would be deductible for
federal income tax purposes by the payor and taxable income to the recipient.
(II) After making the initial findings described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a),
the court shall determine the amount and term of the maintenance award, if any, that is fair and
equitable to both parties after considering:
(A) The guideline amount and term of maintenance set forth in paragraph (b) of this
subsection (3), if applicable, based upon the duration of the marriage and the combined gross
incomes of the parties;
(B) The factors relating to the amount and term of maintenance set forth in paragraph (c)
of this subsection (3); and
(C) Whether the party seeking maintenance has met the requirement for a maintenance
award pursuant to paragraph (d) of this subsection (3).
(b) Advisory guideline amount and term of maintenance. If the duration of the
parties' marriage is at least three years and the parties' combined annual adjusted gross income
does not exceed two hundred forty thousand dollars, the court shall make additional oral or
written findings concerning the duration of the marriage in whole months and the advisory
guideline amount and term of maintenance, calculated as follows:
(I) (A) If the maintenance award is deductible for federal income tax purposes by the
payor and taxable income to the recipient, the amount of maintenance under the advisory
guidelines is equal to forty percent of the parties' combined monthly adjusted gross income
minus the lower income party's monthly adjusted gross income. If the calculation results in a
negative number, the amount of maintenance is zero.
* * *
award of maintenance that is fair and equitable to both parties based upon the totality of the
circumstances. The court shall make specific written or oral findings in support of the amount
and term of maintenance awarded pursuant to this section or an order denying maintenance.
(f) The court may award additional marital property to the recipient spouse or otherwise
adjust the distribution of marital property or debt to alleviate the need for maintenance or to
reduce the amount or term of maintenance awarded.
(g) The court may reserve jurisdiction to establish, review, or modify an award of
maintenance at a later date pursuant to the provisions of this section by setting forth:
(I) The reasons for reserving jurisdiction;
(II) The ascertainable future event that forms the basis for reserving jurisdiction; and
(III) A reasonably specific time within which maintenance may be considered pursuant
to this section.
(h) The court may award maintenance in short-term marriages, including marriages of
less than three years in duration, when, given the circumstances of the parties, the distribution of
marital property is insufficient to achieve an equitable result. In determining the award of
maintenance, the court may consider the maintenance guidelines and the relevant factors
affecting the amount and term of maintenance set forth in this subsection (3). The court shall
make written or oral findings pursuant to paragraph (e) of this subsection (3).
(i) Nothing in this section prohibits an award of maintenance in gross.
(3.5) Combined annual adjusted gross income in excess of advisory guideline
amount. If the parties' combined annual adjusted gross income exceeds two hundred forty
thousand dollars, the calculation methodology described in subsection (3)(b)(I) of this section for
determining the advisory guideline amount of maintenance does not apply, and the court shall
instead consider the factors set forth in subsection (3)(c) of this section in determining the
amount of maintenance. The court may consider the advisory guideline term of maintenance set
forth in subsection (3)(b)(II) of this section.
(4) Temporary maintenance. (a) (I) In every proceeding for dissolution of marriage,
legal separation, or declaration of invalidity where temporary maintenance is requested by a
party, the court may award a monthly amount of temporary maintenance pursuant to the
provisions of subsection (3) of this section that are relevant to a determination of temporary
maintenance.
(II) The guideline term of maintenance set forth in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (b) of
subsection (3) of this section does not apply to temporary maintenance orders. The court shall
determine the term for payment of temporary maintenance.
(III) In addition to the relevant factors set forth in paragraph (c) of subsection (3) of this
section, the court shall consider any additional factors specific to the determination of temporary
* * *