Colorado Code § 14-10-114
Spousal maintenance - advisory guidelines - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) Legislative declaration. (a) The general assembly hereby finds that:
(I) The economic lives of spouses are frequently closely intertwined in marriage and that
* * *
(E) Whether maintenance awarded pursuant to this section would be deductible for
federal income tax purposes by the payor and taxable income to the recipient.
(II) After making the initial findings described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a),
the court shall determine the amount and term of the maintenance award, if any, that is fair and
equitable to both parties after considering:
(A) The guideline amount and term of maintenance set forth in paragraph (b) of this
subsection (3), if applicable, based upon the duration of the marriage and the combined gross
incomes of the parties;
(B) The factors relating to the amount and term of maintenance set forth in paragraph (c)
of this subsection (3); and
(C) Whether the party seeking maintenance has met the requirement for a maintenance
award pursuant to paragraph (d) of this subsection (3).
(b) Advisory guideline amount and term of maintenance. If the duration of the
parties' marriage is at least three years and the parties' combined annual adjusted gross income
does not exceed two hundred forty thousand dollars, the court shall make additional oral or
written findings concerning the duration of the marriage in whole months and the advisory
guideline amount and term of maintenance, calculated as follows:
(I) (A) If the maintenance award is deductible for federal income tax purposes by the
payor and taxable income to the recipient, the amount of maintenance under the advisory
guidelines is equal to forty percent of the parties' combined monthly adjusted gross income
minus the lower income party's monthly adjusted gross income. If the calculation results in a
negative number, the amount of maintenance is zero.
(B) If the maintenance award is not deductible for federal income tax purposes by the
payor and not taxable income to the recipient, the amount of maintenance under the advisory
guidelines for parties with a combined monthly adjusted gross income of ten thousand dollars or
less is equal to eighty percent of the amount calculated pursuant to subsection (3)(b)(I)(A) of this
section.
(C) If the maintenance award is not deductible for federal income tax purposes by the
payor spouse and not taxable income to the recipient spouse, the amount of maintenance under
the advisory guidelines for parties with a combined monthly adjusted gross income of more than
ten thousand dollars but not more than twenty thousand dollars is equal to seventy-five percent
of the amount calculated pursuant to subsection (3)(b)(I)(A) of this section.
(II) (A) The advisory term of maintenance under the guidelines, calculated in whole
months, for marriages of at least three years but not more than twenty years, is set forth in the
table contained in subsection (3)(b)(II)(B) of this section. When the duration of the parties'
* * *
distribution, the court may consider the distribution that could have been taken in determining
the party's gross income.
(III) (A) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business,
or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, "gross income" equals gross
receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses, as defined in sub-subparagraph (B) of this
subparagraph (III), required to produce such income.
(B) "Ordinary and necessary expenses", as used in sub-subparagraph (A) of this
subparagraph (III), does not include amounts allowable by the internal revenue service for the
accelerated component of depreciation expenses or investment tax credits or any other business
expenses determined by the court to be inappropriate for determining gross income for purposes
of calculating maintenance.
(IV) If a party is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, maintenance shall be
calculated based on a determination of potential income; except that a determination of potential
income shall not be made for a party who is physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for
a child under the age of thirty months for whom the parties owe a joint legal responsibility or for
an incarcerated parent sentenced to one year or more.
(V) For the purposes of this section, a party shall not be deemed "underemployed" if:
(A) The employment is temporary and is reasonably intended to result in higher income
within the foreseeable future; or
(B) The employment is a good faith career choice; or
(C) The party is enrolled in an educational program that is reasonably intended to result
in a degree or certification within a reasonable period of time and that will result in a higher
income, so long as the educational program is a good faith career choice.
(VI) For purposes of subsection (8)(c)(I)(Y) of this section, if alimony or maintenance
received by a party pursuant to a preexisting court order is taxable income to that party for
federal income tax purposes, then the actual amount of alimony or maintenance received is
included in that party's gross income. If the alimony or maintenance received by a party pursuant
to a preexisting court order is not taxable income to that party for federal income tax purposes,
then the amount of alimony or maintenance that is included in that party's gross income is the
amount of alimony or maintenance received multiplied by 1.25.
(9) Application. The provisions of this section apply only to actions in which a petition
for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity, or an action for the
initial establishment of maintenance is filed on or after January 1, 2014. Actions filed before
January 1, 2014, are determined pursuant to the provisions of this section as it existed at the time
of the filing of the action.