Colorado Code § 14-10-114
Spousal maintenance - advisory guidelines - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) Legislative declaration. (a) The general assembly hereby finds that:
(I) The economic lives of spouses are frequently closely intertwined in marriage and that
* * *
(II) Courts and litigants would benefit from the establishment of a more detailed
statutory framework that includes advisory guidelines to be considered as a starting point for the
determination of fair and equitable maintenance awards.
(c) Therefore, the general assembly declares that it is appropriate to create a statutory
framework for the determination of maintenance awards, including advisory guidelines for the
amount and term of maintenance in certain cases, that will assist the court and the parties in
crafting maintenance awards that are fair, equitable, and more consistent across judicial districts
and in their application to both parties.
(2) At the time of permanent orders in dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or
declaration of invalidity proceedings, and upon the request of either party, the court may order
the payment of maintenance from one spouse to the other pursuant to the provisions of this
section. An award of maintenance shall be in an amount and for a term that is fair and equitable
to both parties and shall be made without regard to marital misconduct.
(3) (a) (I) Determination of maintenance. When a party has requested maintenance in a
dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity proceeding, prior to
granting or denying an award of maintenance, the court shall make initial written or oral findings
concerning:
(A) The amount of each party's gross income;
(B) The marital property apportioned to each party;
(C) The financial resources of each party, including but not limited to the actual or
potential income from separate or marital property;
(D) Reasonable financial need as established during the marriage; and
(E) Whether maintenance awarded pursuant to this section would be deductible for
federal income tax purposes by the payor and taxable income to the recipient.
(II) After making the initial findings described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a),
the court shall determine the amount and term of the maintenance award, if any, that is fair and
equitable to both parties after considering:
(A) The guideline amount and term of maintenance set forth in paragraph (b) of this
subsection (3), if applicable, based upon the duration of the marriage and the combined gross
incomes of the parties;
(B) The factors relating to the amount and term of maintenance set forth in paragraph (c)
of this subsection (3); and
(C) Whether the party seeking maintenance has met the requirement for a maintenance
award pursuant to paragraph (d) of this subsection (3).
(b) Advisory guideline amount and term of maintenance. If the duration of the
parties' marriage is at least three years and the parties' combined annual adjusted gross income
does not exceed two hundred forty thousand dollars, the court shall make additional oral or
written findings concerning the duration of the marriage in whole months and the advisory
* * *
(II) (A) The advisory term of maintenance under the guidelines, calculated in whole
months, for marriages of at least three years but not more than twenty years, is set forth in the
table contained in subsection (3)(b)(II)(B) of this section. When the duration of the parties'
marriage exceeds twenty years, the court may award maintenance for a specified term of years or
for an indefinite term, but the court shall not specify a maintenance term that is less than the
maintenance term under the guidelines for a twenty-year marriage without making specific
findings that support a reduced term of maintenance.
Insert PDF file
(c) Factors affecting the amount and term of maintenance. In any proceeding for
maintenance, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to:
(I) The financial resources of the recipient spouse, including the actual or potential
income from separate or marital property or any other source and the ability of the recipient
spouse to meet his or her needs independently;
(II) The financial resources of the payor spouse, including the actual or potential income
from separate or marital property or any other source and the ability of the payor spouse to meet
his or her reasonable needs while paying maintenance;
(III) The lifestyle during the marriage;
(IV) The distribution of marital property, including whether additional marital property
may be awarded to reduce or alleviate the need for maintenance;
(V) Both parties' income, employment, and employability, obtainable through reasonable
diligence and additional training or education, if necessary, and any necessary reduction in
employment due to the needs of an unemancipated child of the marriage or the circumstances of
the parties;
(VI) Whether one party has historically earned higher or lower income than the income
reflected at the time of permanent orders and the duration and consistency of income from
overtime or secondary employment;
(VII) The duration of the marriage;
(VIII) The amount of temporary maintenance and the number of months that temporary
maintenance was paid to the recipient spouse;
(IX) The age and health of the parties, including consideration of significant health-care
needs or uninsured or unreimbursed health-care expenses;
(X) Significant economic or noneconomic contribution to the marriage or to the
economic, educational, or occupational advancement of a party, including but not limited to
completing an education or job training, payment by one spouse of the other spouse's separate
debts, or enhancement of the other spouse's personal or real property;
(XI) Whether the circumstances of the parties at the time of permanent orders warrant
the award of a nominal amount of maintenance in order to preserve a claim of maintenance in
the future;
* * *