Colorado Code § 14-10-114
Spousal maintenance - advisory guidelines - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) Legislative declaration. (a) The general assembly hereby finds that:
(I) The economic lives of spouses are frequently closely intertwined in marriage and that
* * *
(II) Courts and litigants would benefit from the establishment of a more detailed
statutory framework that includes advisory guidelines to be considered as a starting point for the
determination of fair and equitable maintenance awards.
(c) Therefore, the general assembly declares that it is appropriate to create a statutory
framework for the determination of maintenance awards, including advisory guidelines for the
amount and term of maintenance in certain cases, that will assist the court and the parties in
crafting maintenance awards that are fair, equitable, and more consistent across judicial districts
and in their application to both parties.
(2) At the time of permanent orders in dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or
declaration of invalidity proceedings, and upon the request of either party, the court may order
the payment of maintenance from one spouse to the other pursuant to the provisions of this
section. An award of maintenance shall be in an amount and for a term that is fair and equitable
to both parties and shall be made without regard to marital misconduct.
(3) (a) (I) Determination of maintenance. When a party has requested maintenance in a
dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity proceeding, prior to
granting or denying an award of maintenance, the court shall make initial written or oral findings
concerning:
(A) The amount of each party's gross income;
(B) The marital property apportioned to each party;
(C) The financial resources of each party, including but not limited to the actual or
potential income from separate or marital property;
(D) Reasonable financial need as established during the marriage; and
(E) Whether maintenance awarded pursuant to this section would be deductible for
federal income tax purposes by the payor and taxable income to the recipient.
(II) After making the initial findings described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a),
the court shall determine the amount and term of the maintenance award, if any, that is fair and
equitable to both parties after considering:
(A) The guideline amount and term of maintenance set forth in paragraph (b) of this
subsection (3), if applicable, based upon the duration of the marriage and the combined gross
incomes of the parties;
(B) The factors relating to the amount and term of maintenance set forth in paragraph (c)
of this subsection (3); and
(C) Whether the party seeking maintenance has met the requirement for a maintenance
award pursuant to paragraph (d) of this subsection (3).
(b) Advisory guideline amount and term of maintenance. If the duration of the
parties' marriage is at least three years and the parties' combined annual adjusted gross income
does not exceed two hundred forty thousand dollars, the court shall make additional oral or
written findings concerning the duration of the marriage in whole months and the advisory
* * *
provisions of subsection (3) of this section that are relevant to a determination of temporary
maintenance.
(II) The guideline term of maintenance set forth in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (b) of
subsection (3) of this section does not apply to temporary maintenance orders. The court shall
determine the term for payment of temporary maintenance.
(III) In addition to the relevant factors set forth in paragraph (c) of subsection (3) of this
section, the court shall consider any additional factors specific to the determination of temporary
maintenance, including the payment of family expenses and debts.
(b) After determining the amount of temporary maintenance pursuant to this subsection
(4) and the amount of temporary child support pursuant to section 14-10-115, the court shall
consider the respective financial resources of each party and determine the temporary payment
of marital debt and the temporary allocation of marital property.
(c) A determination of temporary maintenance does not prejudice the rights of either
party at permanent orders.
(5) Modification or termination of maintenance. (a) Except upon written agreement
of the parties, an award of maintenance entered pursuant to this section may be modified or
terminated pursuant to the provisions of section 14-10-122. The court may consider the guideline
amount and term of maintenance and the statutory factors set forth in subsection (3) of this
section only in a modification or termination proceeding concerning a maintenance award
entered on or after January 1, 2014.
(b) The enactment of this section does not constitute a substantial and continuing change
of circumstance for purposes of modifying maintenance orders entered before January 1, 2014.
(c) The enactment of the December 2017 "Tax Cuts and Jobs Act", Pub.L. 115-97,
federal tax legislation, does not constitute a substantial and continuing change of circumstance
for purposes of modifying maintenance orders entered prior to the effective date of that law.
(6) Security for the payment of maintenance. (a) The court may require the payor
spouse to provide reasonable security for the payment of maintenance in the event of the payor
spouse's death prior to the end of the maintenance term.
(b) Reasonable security may include, but need not be limited to, maintenance of life
insurance for the benefit of the recipient spouse. In entering an order to maintain life insurance,
the court shall consider:
(I) The age and insurability of the payor spouse;
(II) The cost of the life insurance;
(III) The amount and term of the maintenance;
(IV) Whether the parties carried life insurance during the marriage;
(V) Prevailing interest rates at the time of the order; and
(VI) Other obligations of the payor spouse.
(c) Orders to maintain security may be modified or terminated pursuant to section 14-10-
122.
* * *