Colorado Code § 14-10-114
Spousal maintenance - advisory guidelines - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) Legislative declaration. (a) The general assembly hereby finds that:
(I) The economic lives of spouses are frequently closely intertwined in marriage and that
* * *
(XII) Whether the maintenance is deductible for federal income tax purposes by the
payor and taxable income to the recipient, and any adjustments to the amount of maintenance to
equitably allocate the tax burden between the parties; and
(XIII) Any other factor that the court deems relevant.
(d) After considering the provisions of this section and making the required findings of
fact, the court shall award maintenance only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance lacks
sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him or her, to provide for his or her
reasonable needs and is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment or
is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it inappropriate for the spouse
to be required to seek employment outside the home.
(e) The maintenance guidelines set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) do not
create a presumptive amount or term of maintenance. The court has discretion to determine the
award of maintenance that is fair and equitable to both parties based upon the totality of the
circumstances. The court shall make specific written or oral findings in support of the amount
and term of maintenance awarded pursuant to this section or an order denying maintenance.
(f) The court may award additional marital property to the recipient spouse or otherwise
adjust the distribution of marital property or debt to alleviate the need for maintenance or to
reduce the amount or term of maintenance awarded.
(g) The court may reserve jurisdiction to establish, review, or modify an award of
maintenance at a later date pursuant to the provisions of this section by setting forth:
(I) The reasons for reserving jurisdiction;
(II) The ascertainable future event that forms the basis for reserving jurisdiction; and
(III) A reasonably specific time within which maintenance may be considered pursuant
to this section.
(h) The court may award maintenance in short-term marriages, including marriages of
less than three years in duration, when, given the circumstances of the parties, the distribution of
marital property is insufficient to achieve an equitable result. In determining the award of
maintenance, the court may consider the maintenance guidelines and the relevant factors
affecting the amount and term of maintenance set forth in this subsection (3). The court shall
make written or oral findings pursuant to paragraph (e) of this subsection (3).
(i) Nothing in this section prohibits an award of maintenance in gross.
(3.5) Combined annual adjusted gross income in excess of advisory guideline
amount. If the parties' combined annual adjusted gross income exceeds two hundred forty
thousand dollars, the calculation methodology described in subsection (3)(b)(I) of this section for
determining the advisory guideline amount of maintenance does not apply, and the court shall
instead consider the factors set forth in subsection (3)(c) of this section in determining the
amount of maintenance. The court may consider the advisory guideline term of maintenance set
forth in subsection (3)(b)(II) of this section.
(4) Temporary maintenance. (a) (I) In every proceeding for dissolution of marriage,
legal separation, or declaration of invalidity where temporary maintenance is requested by a
party, the court may award a monthly amount of temporary maintenance pursuant to the
provisions of subsection (3) of this section that are relevant to a determination of temporary
maintenance.
(II) The guideline term of maintenance set forth in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (b) of
subsection (3) of this section does not apply to temporary maintenance orders. The court shall
determine the term for payment of temporary maintenance.
(III) In addition to the relevant factors set forth in paragraph (c) of subsection (3) of this
section, the court shall consider any additional factors specific to the determination of temporary
maintenance, including the payment of family expenses and debts.
(b) After determining the amount of temporary maintenance pursuant to this subsection
(4) and the amount of temporary child support pursuant to section 14-10-115, the court shall
consider the respective financial resources of each party and determine the temporary payment
of marital debt and the temporary allocation of marital property.
(c) A determination of temporary maintenance does not prejudice the rights of either
party at permanent orders.
(5) Modification or termination of maintenance. (a) Except upon written agreement
of the parties, an award of maintenance entered pursuant to this section may be modified or
terminated pursuant to the provisions of section 14-10-122. The court may consider the guideline
amount and term of maintenance and the statutory factors set forth in subsection (3) of this
section only in a modification or termination proceeding concerning a maintenance award
entered on or after January 1, 2014.
(b) The enactment of this section does not constitute a substantial and continuing change
of circumstance for purposes of modifying maintenance orders entered before January 1, 2014.
(c) The enactment of the December 2017 "Tax Cuts and Jobs Act", Pub.L. 115-97,
federal tax legislation, does not constitute a substantial and continuing change of circumstance
for purposes of modifying maintenance orders entered prior to the effective date of that law.
(6) Security for the payment of maintenance. (a) The court may require the payor
spouse to provide reasonable security for the payment of maintenance in the event of the payor
* * *