Colorado Code § 14-10-116
Appointment in domestic relations cases - representation of the best interests of the child - legal representative of the child - disclosure - short title
(1) The
court may, upon the motion of either party or upon its own motion, appoint an attorney, in good
standing and licensed to practice law in the state of Colorado, to serve as the legal representative
of the child, representing the best interests of the child in any domestic relations proceeding that
involves allocation of parental responsibilities. In no instance may the same person serve as both
the child's legal representative pursuant to this section and as the child and family investigator
for the court pursuant to section 14-10-116.5. Within seven days after the appointment, the
appointed person shall comply with the disclosure provisions of subsection (2.5) of this section.
(2) (a) The legal representative of the child, appointed pursuant to subsection (1) of this
section, shall represent the best interests of the minor or dependent child, as described in section
14-10-124, with respect to the parenting time, the allocation of parental responsibilities, financial
support for the child, the child's property, or any other issue related to the child that is identified
by the legal representative of the child or the appointing court. The legal representative of the
child shall actively participate in all aspects of the case involving the child, within the bounds of
the law. The legal representative of the child shall comply with the provisions set forth in the
Colorado rules of professional conduct and any applicable provisions set forth in chief justice
directives or other practice standards established by rule or directive of the chief justice pursuant
to section 13-91-105 (1)(c) concerning the duties or responsibilities of best interest
representation in legal matters affecting children, including training requirements related to
domestic violence and its effect on children, adults, and families. The legal representative of the
child shall not be called as a witness in the case. While the legal representative of the child shall
ascertain and consider the wishes of the child, the legal representative of the child is not required
to adopt the child's wishes in the legal representative of the child's recommendation or advocacy
for the child unless such wishes serve the best interests of the child, as described in section 14-
10-124.
(b) The short title of this subsection (2) is "Julie's Law".
(2.5) (a) Within seven days after the appointment, the appointed person shall disclose to
each party, attorneys or licensed legal paraprofessionals of record, and the court any familial,
financial, or social relationship that the appointed person has or has had with the child, either
party, the attorneys or licensed legal paraprofessionals of record, or the judicial officer and, if a
relationship exists, the nature of the relationship.
(b) Based on the disclosure required pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2.5),
the court may, in its discretion, terminate the appointment and appoint a different person in the
proceedings. A party has seven days from the date of the disclosure to object to the appointment
based upon information contained in the disclosure. If a party objects to the appointment, the
court shall appoint a different person or confirm the appointment within seven days after the date
of the party's objection. If no party timely objects to the appointment, then the appointment is
deemed confirmed.
(3) (a) The court shall enter an order for costs, fees, and disbursements in favor of the
child's legal representative appointed pursuant to subsection (1) of this section. The order shall
be made against any or all of the parties; except that, if the responsible parties are determined to
be indigent, the costs, fees, and disbursements shall be borne by the state.
(b) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, prior to the entry of a
decree of dissolution or legal separation, the court shall not enter an order requiring the state to
bear the costs, fees, or disbursements related to the appointment of a child's legal representative
unless both parties are determined to be indigent after considering the combined income and
assets of the parties.
(c) If the appointment of a child's legal representative occurs in a case involving
unmarried parties, including those proceedings that occur after the entry of a decree for
dissolution of marriage or of legal separation, the court shall make every reasonable effort to
apportion costs between the parties in a manner that will minimize the costs, fees, and
disbursements that shall be borne by the state.