Colorado Code § 14-10-113
Disposition of property - definitions
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage or in a proceeding for legal separation or in a proceeding for disposition of property
following the previous dissolution of marriage by a court which at the time of the prior
dissolution of the marriage lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked
jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court, subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of
this section, shall set apart to each spouse his or her property and shall divide the marital
property, without regard to marital misconduct, in such proportions as the court deems just after
considering all relevant factors including:
(a) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including
the contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
(b) The value of the property set apart to each spouse;
(c) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to
become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live
therein for reasonable periods to the spouse with whom any children reside the majority of the
time; and
(d) Any increases or decreases in the value of the separate property of the spouse during
the marriage or the depletion of the separate property for marital purposes.
(2) For purposes of this article only, and subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of
this section, "marital property" means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the
marriage except:
(a) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
(b) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage or in
exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
(c) Property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation; and
(d) Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties.
(3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, all property acquired by
either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation is presumed to
be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some
form of coownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and
community property. The presumption of marital property described in this subsection (3) is
overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (2) of
this section.
(4) Subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, an asset of a spouse
acquired prior to the marriage or in accordance with subsection (2)(a) or (2)(b) of this section
shall be considered as marital property, for purposes of this article only, to the extent that its
* * *