Colorado Code § 14-10-113
Disposition of property - definitions
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage or in a proceeding for legal separation or in a proceeding for disposition of property
following the previous dissolution of marriage by a court which at the time of the prior
* * *
this section, "marital property" means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the
marriage except:
(a) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
(b) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage or in
exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
(c) Property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation; and
(d) Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties.
(3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, all property acquired by
either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation is presumed to
be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some
form of coownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and
community property. The presumption of marital property described in this subsection (3) is
overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (2) of
this section.
(4) Subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, an asset of a spouse
acquired prior to the marriage or in accordance with subsection (2)(a) or (2)(b) of this section
shall be considered as marital property, for purposes of this article only, to the extent that its
present value exceeds its value at the time of the marriage or at the time of acquisition if
acquired after the marriage.
(5) For purposes of this section only, property shall be valued as of the date of the decree
or as of the date of the hearing on disposition of property if such hearing precedes the date of the
decree.
(6) (a) (I) Notwithstanding any anti-assignment, anti-alienation, or other provision of
law to the contrary, all retirement benefits of any nature for public employees from a plan
described in section 401 (a), 403 (b), 414 (d), or 457 of the federal "Internal Revenue Code of
* * *
based on the plan's benefit formula and the participant's age and service credit at the time of
retirement.
(III) "Defined contribution plan" means a retirement plan that provides for an individual
retirement account for each participant and the benefits of which are based solely on the amount
contributed to the participant's account and that includes any income, expenses, gains, losses, or
forfeitures of accounts of other participants that may be allocated to the participant's account.
(IV) "Participant" means the person who is an active, inactive, or retired member of the
public employee retirement plan.
(c) (I) The parties may enter into a marital agreement pursuant to part 3 of article 2 of
this title or a separation agreement pursuant to section 14-10-112 concerning the division of a
public employee retirement benefit between the parties pursuant to a written agreement. The
parties shall submit such written agreement to the plan administrator within ninety days after
entry of the decree and the permanent orders regarding property distribution in a proceeding for
dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity of marriage.
(II) A written agreement dividing a public employee retirement benefit shall:
(A) Specify the full legal name of the retirement plan or plans to which it applies;
(B) Specify the name, social security number, and last-known mailing address of the
participant and the alternate payee as well as the alternate payee's relationship to the participant;
* * *
(e) Compliance with the provisions of this subsection (6) by a public employee
retirement plan shall not subject the plan to any portions of the federal "Employee Retirement
Income Security Act of 1974", as amended, that do not otherwise affect governmental plans
generally. Any plan that reasonably complies with an order approving an agreement entered into
pursuant to this subsection (6) shall be relieved of liability for payments made to the parties
subject to such order.
(f) A court shall have no jurisdiction to enter an order dividing a public employee
retirement benefit except upon written agreement of the parties pursuant to this subsection (6). A
court shall have no jurisdiction to modify an order approving a written agreement of the parties
dividing a public employee retirement benefit unless the parties have agreed in writing to the
modification. A court may retain jurisdiction to supervise the implementation of the order
dividing the retirement benefits.
(7) (a) For purposes of subsections (1) to (4) of this section only, except with respect to
gifts of nonbusiness tangible personal property, gifts from one spouse to another, whether in
trust or not, shall be presumed to be marital property and not separate property. This
presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.
(b) For purposes of subsections (1) to (4) of this section only, "property" and "an asset of
a spouse" shall not include any interest a party may have as an heir at law of a living person or
* * *