Colorado Code § 14-10-113
Disposition of property - definitions
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage or in a proceeding for legal separation or in a proceeding for disposition of property
following the previous dissolution of marriage by a court which at the time of the prior
dissolution of the marriage lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked
jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court, subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of
this section, shall set apart to each spouse his or her property and shall divide the marital
property, without regard to marital misconduct, in such proportions as the court deems just after
considering all relevant factors including:
(a) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including
the contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
(b) The value of the property set apart to each spouse;
(c) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to
become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live
therein for reasonable periods to the spouse with whom any children reside the majority of the
time; and
(d) Any increases or decreases in the value of the separate property of the spouse during
the marriage or the depletion of the separate property for marital purposes.
(2) For purposes of this article only, and subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of
this section, "marital property" means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the
marriage except:
(a) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
(b) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage or in
exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
(c) Property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation; and
(d) Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties.
(3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, all property acquired by
either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation is presumed to
be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some
* * *
court shall have no jurisdiction to modify an order approving a written agreement of the parties
dividing a public employee retirement benefit unless the parties have agreed in writing to the
modification. A court may retain jurisdiction to supervise the implementation of the order
dividing the retirement benefits.
(7) (a) For purposes of subsections (1) to (4) of this section only, except with respect to
gifts of nonbusiness tangible personal property, gifts from one spouse to another, whether in
trust or not, shall be presumed to be marital property and not separate property. This
presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.
(b) For purposes of subsections (1) to (4) of this section only, "property" and "an asset of
a spouse" shall not include any interest a party may have as an heir at law of a living person or
any interest under any donative third party instrument which is amendable or revocable,
including but not limited to third-party wills, revocable trusts, life insurance, and retirement
benefit instruments, nor shall any such interests be considered as an economic circumstance or
other factor.
(c) (I) The provisions of this subsection (7) shall apply to all causes of action filed on or
after July 1, 2002. The provisions of this subsection (7) shall also apply to all causes of action
filed before said date in which a final property disposition order concerning matters affected by
this subsection (7) was not entered prior to July 1, 2002.
(II) For purposes of this paragraph (c), "final property disposition order" means a
property disposition order for which the time to appeal has expired or for which all pending
appeals have been finally concluded.