Colorado Code § 14-10-113
Disposition of property - definitions
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage or in a proceeding for legal separation or in a proceeding for disposition of property
following the previous dissolution of marriage by a court which at the time of the prior
* * *
either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation is presumed to
be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some
form of coownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and
community property. The presumption of marital property described in this subsection (3) is
overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (2) of
this section.
(4) Subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, an asset of a spouse
acquired prior to the marriage or in accordance with subsection (2)(a) or (2)(b) of this section
shall be considered as marital property, for purposes of this article only, to the extent that its
present value exceeds its value at the time of the marriage or at the time of acquisition if
acquired after the marriage.
(5) For purposes of this section only, property shall be valued as of the date of the decree
or as of the date of the hearing on disposition of property if such hearing precedes the date of the
decree.
(6) (a) (I) Notwithstanding any anti-assignment, anti-alienation, or other provision of
law to the contrary, all retirement benefits of any nature for public employees from a plan
described in section 401 (a), 403 (b), 414 (d), or 457 of the federal "Internal Revenue Code of
1986", as amended, that is established pursuant to Colorado law shall be, in all actions for
dissolution of marriage, legal separation, and declaration of invalidity of marriage, divisible
directly by the plan upon written agreement of the parties to such an action pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this subsection (6).
(II) The provisions of this subsection (6) shall apply to all dissolution of marriage, legal
separation, and declaration of invalidity of marriage actions filed on or after January 1, 1997,
and all dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity of marriage actions
filed prior to January 1, 1997, in which the court did not enter a final property division order
concerning the parties' public employee retirement benefits prior to January 1, 1997.
(b) As used in this subsection (6), unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
dividing a public employee retirement benefit unless the parties have agreed in writing to the
modification. A court may retain jurisdiction to supervise the implementation of the order
dividing the retirement benefits.
(7) (a) For purposes of subsections (1) to (4) of this section only, except with respect to
gifts of nonbusiness tangible personal property, gifts from one spouse to another, whether in
trust or not, shall be presumed to be marital property and not separate property. This
presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.
(b) For purposes of subsections (1) to (4) of this section only, "property" and "an asset of
a spouse" shall not include any interest a party may have as an heir at law of a living person or
any interest under any donative third party instrument which is amendable or revocable,
including but not limited to third-party wills, revocable trusts, life insurance, and retirement
benefit instruments, nor shall any such interests be considered as an economic circumstance or
other factor.
(c) (I) The provisions of this subsection (7) shall apply to all causes of action filed on or
after July 1, 2002. The provisions of this subsection (7) shall also apply to all causes of action
filed before said date in which a final property disposition order concerning matters affected by
this subsection (7) was not entered prior to July 1, 2002.
(II) For purposes of this paragraph (c), "final property disposition order" means a
property disposition order for which the time to appeal has expired or for which all pending
appeals have been finally concluded.