Colorado Code § 14-10-113
Disposition of property - definitions
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage or in a proceeding for legal separation or in a proceeding for disposition of property
following the previous dissolution of marriage by a court which at the time of the prior
dissolution of the marriage lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked
jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court, subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of
this section, shall set apart to each spouse his or her property and shall divide the marital
property, without regard to marital misconduct, in such proportions as the court deems just after
considering all relevant factors including:
(a) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including
the contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
(b) The value of the property set apart to each spouse;
(c) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to
become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live
therein for reasonable periods to the spouse with whom any children reside the majority of the
time; and
(d) Any increases or decreases in the value of the separate property of the spouse during
the marriage or the depletion of the separate property for marital purposes.
(2) For purposes of this article only, and subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of
this section, "marital property" means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the
marriage except:
(a) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
(b) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage or in
exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
(c) Property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation; and
(d) Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties.
(3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, all property acquired by
either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation is presumed to
be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some
form of coownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and
community property. The presumption of marital property described in this subsection (3) is
overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (2) of
this section.
(4) Subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, an asset of a spouse
acquired prior to the marriage or in accordance with subsection (2)(a) or (2)(b) of this section
shall be considered as marital property, for purposes of this article only, to the extent that its
present value exceeds its value at the time of the marriage or at the time of acquisition if
acquired after the marriage.
(5) For purposes of this section only, property shall be valued as of the date of the decree
or as of the date of the hearing on disposition of property if such hearing precedes the date of the
decree.
(6) (a) (I) Notwithstanding any anti-assignment, anti-alienation, or other provision of
law to the contrary, all retirement benefits of any nature for public employees from a plan
described in section 401 (a), 403 (b), 414 (d), or 457 of the federal "Internal Revenue Code of
1986", as amended, that is established pursuant to Colorado law shall be, in all actions for
dissolution of marriage, legal separation, and declaration of invalidity of marriage, divisible
directly by the plan upon written agreement of the parties to such an action pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this subsection (6).
(II) The provisions of this subsection (6) shall apply to all dissolution of marriage, legal
separation, and declaration of invalidity of marriage actions filed on or after January 1, 1997,
and all dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity of marriage actions
filed prior to January 1, 1997, in which the court did not enter a final property division order
concerning the parties' public employee retirement benefits prior to January 1, 1997.
(b) As used in this subsection (6), unless the context otherwise requires:
(I) "Alternate payee" means a party to a dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or
declaration of invalidity action who is not the participant of the public employee retirement plan
divided or to be divided but who is married to or was married to the participant and who is to
receive, is receiving, or has received all or a portion of the participant's retirement benefit by
means of a written agreement as described in paragraph (c) of this subsection (6).
(II) "Defined benefit plan" means a retirement plan that is not a defined contribution
plan and that usually provides benefits as a percentage of the participant's highest average salary,
based on the plan's benefit formula and the participant's age and service credit at the time of
retirement.
(III) "Defined contribution plan" means a retirement plan that provides for an individual
retirement account for each participant and the benefits of which are based solely on the amount
contributed to the participant's account and that includes any income, expenses, gains, losses, or
forfeitures of accounts of other participants that may be allocated to the participant's account.
(IV) "Participant" means the person who is an active, inactive, or retired member of the
public employee retirement plan.
(c) (I) The parties may enter into a marital agreement pursuant to part 3 of article 2 of
this title or a separation agreement pursuant to section 14-10-112 concerning the division of a
public employee retirement benefit between the parties pursuant to a written agreement. The
parties shall submit such written agreement to the plan administrator within ninety days after
entry of the decree and the permanent orders regarding property distribution in a proceeding for
* * *