Colorado Code § 14-10-113
Disposition of property - definitions
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage or in a proceeding for legal separation or in a proceeding for disposition of property
following the previous dissolution of marriage by a court which at the time of the prior
dissolution of the marriage lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked
jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court, subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of
this section, shall set apart to each spouse his or her property and shall divide the marital
property, without regard to marital misconduct, in such proportions as the court deems just after
considering all relevant factors including:
(a) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including
the contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
(b) The value of the property set apart to each spouse;
(c) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to
become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live
therein for reasonable periods to the spouse with whom any children reside the majority of the
time; and
(d) Any increases or decreases in the value of the separate property of the spouse during
the marriage or the depletion of the separate property for marital purposes.
(2) For purposes of this article only, and subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of
this section, "marital property" means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the
marriage except:
(a) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
(b) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage or in
exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
(c) Property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation; and
(d) Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties.
(3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, all property acquired by
either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation is presumed to
be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some
* * *
community property. The presumption of marital property described in this subsection (3) is
overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (2) of
this section.
(4) Subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, an asset of a spouse
acquired prior to the marriage or in accordance with subsection (2)(a) or (2)(b) of this section
shall be considered as marital property, for purposes of this article only, to the extent that its
present value exceeds its value at the time of the marriage or at the time of acquisition if
acquired after the marriage.
(5) For purposes of this section only, property shall be valued as of the date of the decree
or as of the date of the hearing on disposition of property if such hearing precedes the date of the
decree.
(6) (a) (I) Notwithstanding any anti-assignment, anti-alienation, or other provision of
law to the contrary, all retirement benefits of any nature for public employees from a plan
described in section 401 (a), 403 (b), 414 (d), or 457 of the federal "Internal Revenue Code of
1986", as amended, that is established pursuant to Colorado law shall be, in all actions for
dissolution of marriage, legal separation, and declaration of invalidity of marriage, divisible
directly by the plan upon written agreement of the parties to such an action pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this subsection (6).
(II) The provisions of this subsection (6) shall apply to all dissolution of marriage, legal
separation, and declaration of invalidity of marriage actions filed on or after January 1, 1997,
and all dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity of marriage actions
filed prior to January 1, 1997, in which the court did not enter a final property division order
concerning the parties' public employee retirement benefits prior to January 1, 1997.
(b) As used in this subsection (6), unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *