Colorado Code § 14-10-112
Separation agreement
(1) To promote the amicable settlement of disputes
between the parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their
marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for the
maintenance of either of them, the disposition of any property owned by either of them, and the
allocation of parental responsibilities, support, and parenting time of their children.
(2) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation, the terms of the
separation agreement, except terms providing for the allocation of parental responsibilities,
support, and parenting time of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after
considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced
by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is
unconscionable.
(3) If the court finds the separation agreement unconscionable, the court may request the
parties to submit a revised separation agreement, or the court may make orders for the
disposition of property, support, and maintenance.
(4) If the court finds that the separation agreement is not unconscionable as to support,
maintenance, and property:
(a) Unless the separation agreement provides to the contrary, its terms shall be set forth
in the decree of dissolution or legal separation, and the parties shall be ordered to perform them;
or
(b) If the separation agreement provides that its terms shall not be set forth in the decree,
the decree shall identify the separation agreement and shall state that the court has found the
terms not unconscionable.
(5) Terms of the agreement set forth in the decree may be enforced by all remedies
available for the enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are no longer enforceable
as contract terms.
(6) Except for terms concerning the support, the allocation of decision-making
responsibility, or parenting time of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit
modification of terms set forth in the decree if the separation agreement so provides.