Colorado Code § 13-80-106
Limitation of actions against manufacturers or sellers of products
(1)
Notwithstanding any other statutory provisions to the contrary, all actions except those governed
by section 4-2-725, C.R.S., brought against a manufacturer or seller of a product, regardless of
the substantive legal theory or theories upon which the action is brought, for or on account of
personal injury, death, or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture,
construction, design, formula, installation, preparation, assembly, testing, packaging, labeling, or
sale of any product, or the failure to warn or protect against a danger or hazard in the use,
misuse, or unintended use of any product, or the failure to provide proper instructions for the use
of any product shall be brought within two years after the claim for relief arises and not
thereafter.
(2) If any person entitled to bring any action mentioned in this section is under the age of
eighteen years, mentally incompetent, imprisoned, or absent from the United States at the time
the cause of action accrues and is without spouse or natural or legal guardian, such person may
bring said action within the time limit specified in this section after the disability is removed. If
such person has a legal representative, such person's representative shall bring the action within
the period of limitation imposed by this section.