Colorado Code § 13-80-105
Limitation of actions against land surveyors
(1) Notwithstanding any
statutory provision to the contrary, all actions against any land surveyor brought to recover
damages resulting from any alleged negligent or defective land survey shall be brought within
the time provided in section 13-80-101 after the person bringing the action either discovered or
in the exercise of reasonable diligence and concern should have discovered the negligence or
defect which gave rise to such action, and not thereafter, but in no case shall such an action be
brought more than ten years after the completion of the survey upon which such action is based.
(2) For purposes of this section, "land survey" or "improvement survey" means any
survey conducted by or under the direction and control of a land surveyor licensed pursuant to
the provisions of part 3 of article 120 of title 12 and includes but is not limited to professional
land surveying, as defined in section 12-120-302 (5). Nothing in this section shall be construed
as extending the period or periods provided by the laws of Colorado or by agreement of the
parties for bringing any action, nor shall this section be construed as creating any claim for relief
not existing or recognized on or before July 1, 1979.
(3) (a) The limitations set forth in subsections (1) and (2) of this section shall not apply
to any survey unless the documentary evidence of such land survey contains, clearly depicted
thereon, the following statement:
NOTICE: According to Colorado law you must commence any legal action based upon
any defect in this survey within three years after you first discover such defect. In no event may
any action based upon any defect in this survey be commenced more than ten years from the date
of the certification shown hereon.
(b) If any survey is performed that does not require documentation, the limitations set
forth in subsections (1) and (2) of this section shall nevertheless apply if, not more than ninety
days after the completion of the survey, written notice of the provisions of this article is provided
to all persons holding an interest in the property upon which such survey is conducted.