Colorado Code § 13-80-107
Limitation of actions against manufacturers, sellers, or lessors of new manufacturing equipment
(1) (a) Notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary, all
actions for or on account of personal injury, death, or property damage brought against a person
or entity on account of the design, assembly, fabrication, production, or construction of new
manufacturing equipment, or any component part thereof, or involving the sale or lease of such
equipment shall be brought within the time provided in section 13-80-102 and not thereafter.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection (1), no such action shall be
brought on a claim arising more than seven years after such equipment was first used for its
intended purpose by someone not engaged in the business of manufacturing, selling, or leasing
such equipment, except when the claim arises from injury due to hidden defects or prolonged
exposure to hazardous material.
(c) The time limitation specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1) shall not apply if
the manufacturer, seller, or lessor intentionally misrepresented or fraudulently concealed any
material fact concerning said equipment which is a proximate cause of the injury, death, or
property damage.
(2) As used in this section, "manufacturing equipment" means equipment used in the
operation or process of producing a new product, article, substance, or commodity for the
purposes of commercial sale and different from and having a distinctive name, character, or use
from the raw or prepared materials used in the operation or process.
(3) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to a claim against a
manufacturer, seller, or lessor, who, in an express written warranty, warranted manufacturing
equipment to be free of defects in design, manufacture, or materials for a period of time greater
than that set forth in paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, if the injury complained of
occurred and the claim for relief arose during the period of the express written warranty.
(4) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall not be applicable to indemnity
actions brought by a manufacturer, seller, or lessor of manufacturing equipment or any other
product against any other person who is or may be liable to said manufacturer, seller, or lessor
for all or a portion of any judgment rendered against said manufacturer, seller, or lessor.