Colorado Code § 13-6-311
Appeals from county court - simplified procedure
(1) (a) If either party in
a civil action believes that the judgment of the county court is in error, he or she may appeal to
the district court by filing notice of appeal in the county court within fourteen days after the date
of entry of judgment and by filing within the said fourteen days an appeal bond with the clerk of
the county court. The bond shall be furnished by a corporate surety authorized and licensed to do
business in this state as surety, or one or more sufficient private sureties, or may be a cash
deposit by the appellant and, if the appeal is taken by the plaintiff, shall be conditioned to pay
the costs of the appeal and the counterclaim, if any, and, if the appeal is taken by the defendant,
shall be conditioned to pay the costs and judgment if the appealing party fails. The bond shall be
approved by the judge or the clerk.
(b) Upon filing of the notice of appeal, the posting and approval of the bond, and the
deposit by the appellant of an estimated fee in advance for preparing the record, the county court
shall discontinue all further proceedings and recall any execution issued. The appellant shall then
docket his or her appeal in the district court. A motion for new trial is not required as a condition
of appeal. If a motion for new trial is made within fourteen days, the time for appeal shall be
extended until fourteen days after disposition of the motion, but only matters raised on the
motion for new trial shall be considered on an appeal thereafter.
(2) (a) Upon the deposit of the estimated record fee, the clerk of the court shall prepare
and issue as soon as possible a record of the proceedings in the county court, including the
summons, the complaint, proof of service, and the judgment. The record shall also include a
transcription of such part of the actual evidence and other proceedings as the parties may
designate or, in lieu of transcription, to which they may stipulate. If a stenographic record has
been maintained or the parties agree to stipulate, the party appealing shall lodge with the clerk of
the court the reporter's transcript of the designated evidence or proceedings or a stipulation
covering such items within forty-two days after the filing of the notice of appeal. If the
proceedings have been recorded electronically, the transcription of designated evidence and
proceedings shall be prepared in the office of the clerk of the county court, either by him or her
or under his or her supervision, within forty-two days after the filing of the notice of appeal.
(b) The clerk shall notify, in writing, the opposing parties of the completion of the
record, and the parties have fourteen days within which to file objections. If none are received,
the record shall be certified forthwith by the clerk. If objections are made, the parties shall be
called for hearing and the objections settled by the county judge as soon as possible and the
record then certified.
(3) When the record has been duly certified and any additional fees therefor paid, it shall
be filed with the clerk of the district court by the clerk of the county court, and the opposing
parties shall be notified of such filing by the clerk of the county court.
(4) A written brief setting out matters relied upon as constituting error and outlining any
arguments to be made shall be filed in the district court by the appellant within twenty-one days
after filing of the record therein. A copy of the brief shall be served on the appellee. The appellee
may file an answering brief within twenty-one days after such service. In the discretion of the
district court, time for filing of briefs and answers may be extended.
(5) Unless there is further review by the supreme court upon writ of certiorari and
pursuant to the rules of that court, after final disposition of the appeal by the district court, the
judgment on appeal therein shall be certified to the county court for action as directed by the
district court, except upon trials de novo held in the district court or in cases in which the
judgment is modified, in which cases the judgment shall be that of the district court and enforced
therefrom.
(6) Repealed.