Colorado Code § 13-6-310
Appeals from county court
(1) Appeals from final judgments and decrees
of the county courts shall be taken to the district court for the judicial district in which the county
court entering such judgment is located. Appeals shall be based upon the record made in the
county court.
(2) The district court shall review the case on the record on appeal and affirm, reverse,
remand, or modify the judgment; except that the district court, in its discretion, may remand the
case for a new trial with such instructions as it may deem necessary, or it may direct that the case
be tried de novo before the district court.
(3) Repealed.
(4) Further appeal to the supreme court from a determination of the district court in a
matter appealed to such court from the county court may be made only upon writ of certiorari
issued in the discretion of the supreme court and pursuant to such rules as that court may
promulgate.