Colorado Code § 13-6-401
Legislative declaration
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that
individuals, partnerships, corporations, and associations frequently do not pursue meritorious
small civil claims because of the disproportion between the expense and time of counsel and
litigation and the amount of money or property involved; that the law and procedures of civil
litigation are technical and frequently unknown to persons who are representing themselves; that
procedures for the inexpensive, speedy, and informal resolution of small claims in a forum
where the rules of substantive law apply, but the rules of procedure and pleading and the
technical rules of evidence do not apply, are desirable; that such procedures should be conducted
at times convenient to the persons using them, including evening and Saturday sessions; that the
personnel implementing and conducting such procedures should be trained and equipped to
assist anyone with a small claim in a friendly, efficient, and courteous manner; and that,
therefore, the establishment of a small claims division of the county court as provided in this part
4 is in the public interest.