California Health and Safety Code § 34179.5
Health and Safety Code
(a) In furtherance of subdivision (d) of Section 34177, each successor agency shall employ a licensed accountant, approved by the county auditor-controller and with experience and expertise in local government accounting, to conduct a due diligence review to determine the unobligated balances available for transfer to taxing entities. As an alternative, an audit provided by the county auditor-controller that provides the information required by this section may be used to comply with this section with the concurrence of the oversight board. (b) For purposes of this section the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) “Cash” and “cash equivalents” includes, but is not limited to, cash in hand, bank deposits, Local Agency Investment Fund deposits, deposits in the city or county treasury or any other pool, marketable securities, commercial paper, United States Treasury bills, banker’s acceptances, payables on demand and amounts due from other parties as defined in subdivision (c), and any other money owned by the successor agency. (2) “Enforceable obligation” includes any of the items listed in subdivision (d) of Section 34171, contracts detailing specific work to be performed that were entered into by the former redevelopment agency prior to June 28, 2011, with a third party that is other than the city, county, or city and county that created the former redevelopment agency, and indebtedness obligations as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 34171. (3) “Transferred” means the transmission of money to another party that is not in payment for goods or services or an investment or where the payment is de minimus. Transfer also means where the payments are ultimately merely a restriction on the use of the money. (c) At a minimum, the review required by this section shall include the following: (1) The dollar value of assets transferred from the former redevelopment agency to the successor agency on or about February 1, 2012. (2) The dollar value of assets and cash and cash equivalents transferred after January 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, by the redevelopment agency or the successor agency to the city, county, or city and county that formed the redevelopment agency and the purpose of each transfer. The review shall provide documentation of any enforceable obligation that required the transfer. (3) The dollar value of any cash or cash equivalents transferred after January 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, by the redevelopment agency or the successor agency to any other public agency or private party and the purpose of each transfer. The review shall provide documentation of any enforceable obligation that required the transfer. (4) The review shall provide expenditure and revenue accounting information and identify transfers and funding sources for the 2010–11 and 2011–12 fiscal years that reconciles balances, assets, and liabilities of the successor agency on June 30, 2012 to those reported to the Controller for the 2009–10 fiscal year. (5) A separate accounting for the balance for the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund for all other funds and accounts combined shall be made as follows: (A) A statement of the total value of each fund as of June 30, 2012. (B) An itemized statement listing any amounts that are legally restricted as to purpose and cannot be provided to taxing entities. This could include the proceeds of any bonds, grant funds, or funds provided by other governmental entities that place conditions on their use. (C) An itemized statement of the values of any assets that are not cash or cash equivalents. This may include physical assets, land, records, and equipment. For the purpose of this accounting, physical assets may be valued at purchase cost or at any recently estimated market value. The statement shall list separately housing-related assets. (D) An itemized listing of any current balances that are legally or contractually dedicated or restricted for the funding of an enfo