California Health and Safety Code § 34179
Health and Safety Code
(a) Each successor agency shall have an oversight board composed of seven members. The members shall elect one of their members as the chairperson and shall report the name of the chairperson and other members to the Department of Finance on or before May 1, 2012. Members shall be selected as follows: (1) One member appointed by the county board of supervisors. (2) One member appointed by the mayor for the city that formed the redevelopment agency. (3) (A) One member appointed by the largest special district, by property tax share, with territory in the territorial jurisdiction of the former redevelopment agency that is of the type of special district that is eligible to receive property tax revenues pursuant to Section 34188. (B) On or after the effective date of this subparagraph, the county auditor-controller may determine which is the largest special district for purposes of this section. (4) One member appointed by the county superintendent of education to represent schools if the superintendent is elected. If the county superintendent of education is appointed, then the appointment made pursuant to this paragraph shall be made by the county board of education. (5) One member appointed by the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges to represent community college districts in the county. (6) One member of the public appointed by the county board of supervisors. (7) One member representing the employees of the former redevelopment agency appointed by the mayor or chair of the board of supervisors from the recognized employee organization representing the largest number of former redevelopment agency employees employed by the successor agency at that time. If city or county employees performed administrative duties of the former redevelopment agency, the appointment shall be made from the recognized employee organization representing those employees. If a recognized employee organization does not exist for either the employees of the former redevelopment agency or the city or county employees performing administrative duties of the former redevelopment agency, the appointment shall be made from among the employees of the successor agency. In voting to approve a contract as an enforceable obligation, a member appointed pursuant to this paragraph shall not be deemed to be interested in the contract by virtue of being an employee of the successor agency or community for purposes of Section 1090 of the Government Code. (8) If the county or a joint powers agency formed the redevelopment agency, the largest city by acreage in the territorial jurisdiction of the former redevelopment agency may select one member. If there are no cities with territory in a project area of the redevelopment agency, the county superintendent of education may appoint an additional member to represent the public. (9) If there are no special districts of the type that are eligible to receive property tax pursuant to Section 34188 within the territorial jurisdiction of the former redevelopment agency, the county may appoint one member to represent the public. (10) If a redevelopment agency was formed by an entity that is both a charter city and a county, the oversight board shall be composed of seven members selected as follows: (A) Three members appointed by the mayor of the city, if that appointment is subject to confirmation by the county board of supervisors. (B) One member appointed by the largest special district, by property tax share, with territory in the territorial jurisdiction of the former redevelopment agency, that is the type of special district that is eligible to receive property tax revenues pursuant to Section 34188. (C) One member appointed by the county superintendent of education to represent schools. (D) One member appointed by the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges to represent community college districts. (E) One member representing employees of the former redevelopment agency appointed by the mayor of the city