California Health and Safety Code § 34179.6
Health and Safety Code
The review required pursuant to Section 34179.5 shall be submitted to the oversight board for review. The successor agency shall submit a copy of the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule to the county administrative officer, the county auditor-controller, and the Department of Finance at the same time that the successor agency submits the review to the oversight board for review. (a) By October 1, 2012, each successor agency shall provide to the oversight board, the county auditor-controller, the Controller, and the Department of Finance the results of the review conducted pursuant to Section 34179.5 for the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund and specifically the amount of cash and cash equivalents determined to be available for allocation to taxing entities. By December 15, 2012, each successor agency shall provide to the oversight board, the county auditor-controller, the Controller, and the department the results of the review conducted pursuant to Section 34179.5 for all of the other fund and account balances and specifically the amount of cash and cash equivalents determined to be available for allocation to taxing entities. The department may request any supporting documentation and review results to assist in its review under subdivision (d). The department may specify the form and manner information about the review shall be provided to it. (b) Upon receipt of the review, the oversight board shall convene a public comment session to take place at least five business days before the oversight board holds the approval vote specified in subdivision (c). The oversight board also shall consider any opinions offered by the county auditor-controller on the review results submitted by the successor agencies. (c) By October 15, 2012, for the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund and by January 15, 2013, for all other funds and accounts, the oversight board shall review, approve, and transmit to the department and the county auditor-controller the determination of the amount of cash and cash equivalents that are available for disbursement to taxing entities as determined according to the method provided in Section 34179.5. The oversight board may adjust any amount provided in the review to reflect additional information and analysis. The review and approval shall occur in public sessions. The oversight board may request from the successor agency any materials it deems necessary to assist in its review and approval of the determination. The oversight board shall be empowered to authorize a successor agency to retain assets or funds identified in subparagraphs (B) to (E), inclusive, of paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 34179.5. An oversight board that makes that authorization also shall identify to the department the amount of funds authorized for retention, the source of those funds, and the purposes for which those funds are being retained. The determination and authorization to retain funds and assets shall be subject to the review and approval of the department pursuant to subdivision (d). (d) The department may adjust any amount associated with the determination of the resulting amount described in paragraph (6) of subdivision (c) of Section 34179.5 based on its analysis and information provided by the successor agency and others. The department shall consider any findings or opinions of the county auditor-controllers and the Controller. The department shall complete its review of the determinations provided pursuant to subdivision (c) no later than November 9, 2012, for the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund and also shall notify the oversight board and the successor agency of its decision to overturn any decision of the oversight board to authorize a successor agency to retain assets or funds made pursuant to subdivision (c). The department shall complete its review of the determinations provided pursuant to subdivision (c) no later than April 1, 2013, for the other funds and accounts and also shall notify th