Wisconsin Code § 990.01
Construction of laws; words and phrases
In
the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which
follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction
would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of
the legislature:
(1) GENERAL RULE. All words and phrases shall be construed
according to common and approved usage; but technical words
and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law
shall be construed according to such meaning.
(2) ACQUIRE. “Acquire,” when used in connection with a
grant of power to any person, includes the acquisition by purchase, grant, gift or bequest. It includes the power to condemn
only in the cases specified in s. 32.02 and subject to the limitations under s. 32.015.
(3) ADULT. “Adult” means a person who has attained the age
of 18 years, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated any state or federal
criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “adult”
means a person who has attained the age of 17 years.
(4) BEQUEST AND BEQUEATH. “Bequest” includes a devise;
“bequeath” includes devise.
(5) CHIROPRACTOR. “Chiropractor” means a person holding
a license issued by the chiropractic examining board.
(5g) COMMUNICABLE DISEASE. “Communicable disease”
means any disease that the department of health services determines, by rule, to be communicable in fact.
(5r) CONTROLLED ACCESS HIGHWAY. “Controlled access
highway” means a highway on which abutting property owners
have no right or only a limited right of direct access and on which
the type and location of all access connections are determined
and controlled by the highway authorities.
* * *
from his or her mother, of a human being, at any stage of development, who, after the expulsion or extraction, breathes or has a
beating heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, regardless of whether the umbilical
cord has been cut, and regardless of whether the expulsion or extraction occurs as a result of natural or induced labor, a cesarean
section, or an abortion, as defined in s. 253.10 (2) (a).
(19m) MARITAL CHILD. “Marital child” means either of the
following:
(a) A child who is conceived or born while his or her parents
are lawfully intermarried.
(b) A nonmarital child who is adopted or whose parents subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803.
(20) MINOR. “Minor” means a person who has not attained
the age of 18 years, except that for purposes of investigating or
prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a state or
federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “minor” does not include a person who has attained the age of 17
years.
(21) MONTH. “Month” means a calendar month unless otherwise expressed.
(21m) MOTORCYCLE. “Motorcycle” has the meaning given
in s. 340.01 (32).
(22) MUNICIPALITY. “Municipality” includes cities and villages; it may be construed to include towns.
(22m) NATUROPATHIC DOCTOR. “Naturopathic doctor”
means a naturopathic doctor licensed under s. 466.04 (1). Except
where expressly provided, “naturopathic doctor” does not include
a limited-scope naturopathic doctor licensed under s. 466.04 (2).
(23) NIGHTTIME. “Nighttime,” used in any statute, ordinance, indictment or information, means the time between one
hour after sunset on one day and one hour before sunrise on the
following day; and the time of sunset and sunrise shall be ascertained according to the mean solar time of the ninetieth meridian
west from Greenwich, commonly known as central time, as given
in any almanac.
(23m) NONMARITAL CHILD. “Nonmarital child” means a
child who is neither conceived nor born while his or her parents
are lawfully intermarried, who is not adopted and whose parents
do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803.
(23q) NURSE. “Nurse,” “nurse licensed under ch. 441,” and
any reference to an individual who is licensed under ch. 441 include a registered nurse or licensed practical/vocational nurse
who holds a multistate license, as defined in s. 441.51 (2) (h), issued in a party state, as defined in s. 441.51 (2) (k).
(24) OATH. “Oath” includes affirmation in all cases where
by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath. If any oath
or affirmation is required to be taken such oath or affirmation
shall be taken before and administered by some officer authorized by the laws of this state to administer oaths, at the place
where the same is required to be taken or administered, unless
otherwise expressly directed, and, when necessary, duly certified
by such officer. If an oath is administered it shall end with the
* * *