Wisconsin Code § 990.01
Construction of laws; words and phrases
In
the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which
follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction
would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of
the legislature:
(1) GENERAL RULE. All words and phrases shall be construed
according to common and approved usage; but technical words
and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law
shall be construed according to such meaning.
(2) ACQUIRE. “Acquire,” when used in connection with a
grant of power to any person, includes the acquisition by purchase, grant, gift or bequest. It includes the power to condemn
only in the cases specified in s. 32.02 and subject to the limitations under s. 32.015.
(3) ADULT. “Adult” means a person who has attained the age
of 18 years, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated any state or federal
criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “adult”
means a person who has attained the age of 17 years.
(4) BEQUEST AND BEQUEATH. “Bequest” includes a devise;
“bequeath” includes devise.
(5) CHIROPRACTOR. “Chiropractor” means a person holding
a license issued by the chiropractic examining board.
(5g) COMMUNICABLE DISEASE. “Communicable disease”
means any disease that the department of health services determines, by rule, to be communicable in fact.
(5r) CONTROLLED ACCESS HIGHWAY. “Controlled access
highway” means a highway on which abutting property owners
have no right or only a limited right of direct access and on which
the type and location of all access connections are determined
and controlled by the highway authorities.
* * *
do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.803.
(23q) NURSE. “Nurse,” “nurse licensed under ch. 441,” and
any reference to an individual who is licensed under ch. 441 include a registered nurse or licensed practical/vocational nurse
who holds a multistate license, as defined in s. 441.51 (2) (h), issued in a party state, as defined in s. 441.51 (2) (k).
(24) OATH. “Oath” includes affirmation in all cases where
by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath. If any oath
or affirmation is required to be taken such oath or affirmation
shall be taken before and administered by some officer authorized by the laws of this state to administer oaths, at the place
where the same is required to be taken or administered, unless
otherwise expressly directed, and, when necessary, duly certified
by such officer. If an oath is administered it shall end with the
words “so help me God”. In actions and proceedings in the
courts, a person may take an oath or affirmation in communication with the administering officer by telephone or audiovisual
means.
(25) OFFICERS. “Officers” when applied to corporations include directors and trustees.
(25g) OPTICAL DISC. “Optical disc” means a rotating circular
plate on which information or images are placed in storage, and
which is recorded and read by laser beams focused on the plate.
(25r) OPTICAL IMAGING. “Optical imaging” means transferring to a format employing an optical disc.
* * *
law it shall always be the handwriting of such person or, if the
person is unable to write, the person’s mark or the person’s name
written by some other person at the person’s request and in the
person’s presence, or, subject to any applicable requirements under ch. 137, the electronic signature of the person.
(40) STATE. “State,” when applied to states of the United
States, includes the District of Columbia, the commonwealth of
Puerto Rico and the several territories organized by Congress.
(41) SWORN. “Sworn” includes “affirmed” in all cases where
by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath.
(42) TOWN. “Town” may be construed to include cities, villages, wards or districts.
(43) TOWN BOARD. “Town board” means the town board of
supervisors.
(44) UNITED STATES. “United States” includes the District of
Columbia, the states, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the
territories organized by congress.
(45) VILLAGE. “Village” means incorporated village.
(46) WEEK. “Week” means 7 consecutive days.
(47) WILL. “Will” includes codicils as well as wills.
(48) WRITTEN OR IN WRITING. “Written” or “in writing” includes any representation of words, letters, symbols or figures.
This subsection does not affect any law relating to signatures.
(49) YEAR. “Year” means a calendar year, unless otherwise
expressed; “year” alone means “year of our Lord”.