Wisconsin Code § 990.01
Construction of laws; words and phrases
In
the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which
follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction
would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of
the legislature:
(1) GENERAL RULE. All words and phrases shall be construed
according to common and approved usage; but technical words
and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law
shall be construed according to such meaning.
(2) ACQUIRE. “Acquire,” when used in connection with a
grant of power to any person, includes the acquisition by purchase, grant, gift or bequest. It includes the power to condemn
only in the cases specified in s. 32.02 and subject to the limitations under s. 32.015.
(3) ADULT. “Adult” means a person who has attained the age
of 18 years, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated any state or federal
criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “adult”
means a person who has attained the age of 17 years.
(4) BEQUEST AND BEQUEATH. “Bequest” includes a devise;
“bequeath” includes devise.
(5) CHIROPRACTOR. “Chiropractor” means a person holding
a license issued by the chiropractic examining board.
(5g) COMMUNICABLE DISEASE. “Communicable disease”
means any disease that the department of health services determines, by rule, to be communicable in fact.
(5r) CONTROLLED ACCESS HIGHWAY. “Controlled access
highway” means a highway on which abutting property owners
have no right or only a limited right of direct access and on which
the type and location of all access connections are determined
and controlled by the highway authorities.
* * *
necessary for use of the dwelling as a home, but not less than onefourth acre, if available, and not exceeding 40 acres.
(b) Any amendment of a homestead statute shall not affect
liens of creditors attaching nor rights of devisees or heirs of persons dying prior to the effective date of the amendment.
(14) HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION. “Exempt homestead” means
the dwelling, including a building, condominium, mobile home,
manufactured home, house trailer or cooperative or an unincorporated cooperative association, and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for its use as a home, but
not less than 0.25 acre, if available, and not exceeding 40 acres,
within the limitation as to value under s. 815.20, except as to liens
attaching or rights of devisees or heirs of persons dying before the
effective date of any increase of that limitation as to value.
(15) INHABITANT. “Inhabitant” means a resident.
(17) ISSUE. “Issue,” as applied to descent of estate, includes
all the lawful descendants of the ancestor.
(17m) JUDGE. “Judge” does not include a municipal judge,
except as provided in ch. 755.
(18) LAND. “Land” includes lands, tenements and hereditaments and all rights thereto and interests therein.
(19) LEGACY, LEGATEE. “Legacy” includes a devise; “legatee” includes a devisee.
(19g) LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE. “Licensed practical
nurse” includes a licensed practical/vocational nurse who holds a
multistate license, as defined in s. 441.51 (2) (h), issued in a party
* * *
represent a seal, if any is affixed in the proper place for a seal, as
well as an impression of a seal on the instrument. An instrument
executed in the corporate name, by the proper officers of a corporation, under any seal is sealed even though the corporate seal is
not used. If the seal of any court or public officer is required to
be affixed to any paper issuing from such court or officer “seal”
includes an impression of such official seal made upon the paper
alone.
(38) SIGNATURE. If the signature of any person is required by
law it shall always be the handwriting of such person or, if the
person is unable to write, the person’s mark or the person’s name
written by some other person at the person’s request and in the
person’s presence, or, subject to any applicable requirements under ch. 137, the electronic signature of the person.
(40) STATE. “State,” when applied to states of the United
States, includes the District of Columbia, the commonwealth of
Puerto Rico and the several territories organized by Congress.
(41) SWORN. “Sworn” includes “affirmed” in all cases where
by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath.
(42) TOWN. “Town” may be construed to include cities, villages, wards or districts.
(43) TOWN BOARD. “Town board” means the town board of
supervisors.
(44) UNITED STATES. “United States” includes the District of
Columbia, the states, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the
territories organized by congress.
(45) VILLAGE. “Village” means incorporated village.
(46) WEEK. “Week” means 7 consecutive days.
* * *