Wisconsin Code § 990.01
Construction of laws; words and phrases
In
the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which
follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction
would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of
the legislature:
(1) GENERAL RULE. All words and phrases shall be construed
according to common and approved usage; but technical words
and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law
shall be construed according to such meaning.
(2) ACQUIRE. “Acquire,” when used in connection with a
grant of power to any person, includes the acquisition by purchase, grant, gift or bequest. It includes the power to condemn
only in the cases specified in s. 32.02 and subject to the limitations under s. 32.015.
(3) ADULT. “Adult” means a person who has attained the age
of 18 years, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated any state or federal
criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “adult”
means a person who has attained the age of 17 years.
(4) BEQUEST AND BEQUEATH. “Bequest” includes a devise;
“bequeath” includes devise.
(5) CHIROPRACTOR. “Chiropractor” means a person holding
a license issued by the chiropractic examining board.
(5g) COMMUNICABLE DISEASE. “Communicable disease”
means any disease that the department of health services determines, by rule, to be communicable in fact.
(5r) CONTROLLED ACCESS HIGHWAY. “Controlled access
highway” means a highway on which abutting property owners
have no right or only a limited right of direct access and on which
the type and location of all access connections are determined
and controlled by the highway authorities.
* * *