Wisconsin Code § 990.001
Construction of laws; rules for
In construing
Wisconsin laws the following rules shall be observed unless construction in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:
(1) SINGULAR AND PLURAL. The singular includes the plural,
and the plural includes the singular.
(2) GENDER. Words importing one gender extend and may be
applied to any gender. Any person who by statute, rule or ordinance is designated a chairman, alderman or other similar title
may use another equivalent title such as, in the case of a chairman, “chair”, “chairperson”, “chairwoman” or other such appropriate title.
(3) TENSES. The present tense of a verb includes the future
when applicable. The future perfect tense includes past and future tenses.
(4) TIME, HOW COMPUTED. (a) The time within which an act
is to be done or proceeding had or taken shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last; and when any such
time is expressed in hours the whole of Sunday and of any legal
holiday, from midnight to midnight, shall be excluded.
(b) If the last day within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken falls on a Sunday or legal holiday the act may be
done or the proceeding had or taken on the next secular day.
(c) When the last day within which a proceeding is to be had
or taken or an act done, which consists of any payment to or the
service upon or the filing with any officer, agent, agency, department or division of the state or of any county, city, village, town,
* * *
(9) ACTS BY AGENTS. If a statute requires an act to be done
which may legally be done by an agent, such requirement includes all such acts when done by an authorized agent.
(10) LIABILITY OF SURETIES. If an officer is liable on his or
her official bond for any act, the sureties on the officer’s bond are
also liable.
(11) SEVERABILITY. The provisions of the statutes are severable. The provisions of any session law are severable. If any provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or if the application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications which
can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.
(12) TIME. When time is referred to, the standard of time as
provided by s. 175.09 or 175.095, whichever is applicable, is
meant.
(13) REGISTERED AND CERTIFIED MAIL. Except in s. 345.09,
whenever the statutes authorize or require the use of registered
mail, and do not require a return receipt of the addressee only,
certified mail may be used if a sender’s receipt is obtained from
the postal authorities and return receipt is requested. If a return
receipt signed by addressee only is required, registered mail must
be used.
(14) STATUTORY REFERENCE TO NUMERICAL SERIES. If a
statute refers to a numerical series such as 1 to 10, the reference
includes both the first and last number mentioned.
(15) STATUTORY REFERENCE TO A CLASS OF CITY. If a statute
refers to a class of city specified under s. 62.05 (1), such reference
does not include any city with a population which makes the city
eligible to be in that class unless the city has taken the actions
necessary to pass into the class under s. 62.05 (2).
(16) DEGREES OF KINSHIP. The degree of kinship is computed according to the rules of the civil law, as follows: [See Figure 990.001 (16) following]
Figure: 990.001 (16)
(17) LIVE BIRTH OR CIRCUMSTANCE OF BEING BORN ALIVE.
(a) An individual who undergoes a live birth is born alive.
* * *