Wisconsin Code § 990.001
Construction of laws; rules for
In construing
Wisconsin laws the following rules shall be observed unless construction in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:
* * *
reference is to the current text of the statute referenced, and includes any change that has been inserted into and any interpretation or construction that has been adopted with respect to the referenced statute since the reference was first incorporated into the
statute, whether or not the referenced statute is a general, specific,
substantive or procedural statute. When a decimal-numbered
statute refers to another decimal-numbered statute in a specific
prior edition of the Wisconsin statutes, the reference does not include subsequent changes to the statute referenced.
(6) STATUTE TITLES AND HISTORY NOTES. The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of
the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes.
(7) CONSTRUCTION OF REVISED STATUTES. A revised statute
is to be understood in the same sense as the original unless the
change in language indicates a different meaning so clearly as to
preclude judicial construction. If the revision bill contains a note
which says that the meaning of the statute to which the note relates is not changed by the revision, the note is indicative of the
legislative intent.
(8) JOINT AUTHORITY, HOW EXERCISED. All words purporting to give a joint authority to 3 or more public officers or other
persons shall be construed as giving such authority to a majority
of such officers or other persons.
(8m) QUORUM. A quorum of a public body is a majority of
the number of members fixed by law.
(9) ACTS BY AGENTS. If a statute requires an act to be done
which may legally be done by an agent, such requirement includes all such acts when done by an authorized agent.
* * *