Wisconsin Code § 990.001
Construction of laws; rules for
In construing
Wisconsin laws the following rules shall be observed unless construction in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:
* * *
substantive or procedural statute. When a decimal-numbered
statute refers to another decimal-numbered statute in a specific
prior edition of the Wisconsin statutes, the reference does not include subsequent changes to the statute referenced.
(6) STATUTE TITLES AND HISTORY NOTES. The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of
the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes.
(7) CONSTRUCTION OF REVISED STATUTES. A revised statute
is to be understood in the same sense as the original unless the
change in language indicates a different meaning so clearly as to
preclude judicial construction. If the revision bill contains a note
which says that the meaning of the statute to which the note relates is not changed by the revision, the note is indicative of the
legislative intent.
(8) JOINT AUTHORITY, HOW EXERCISED. All words purporting to give a joint authority to 3 or more public officers or other
persons shall be construed as giving such authority to a majority
of such officers or other persons.
(8m) QUORUM. A quorum of a public body is a majority of
the number of members fixed by law.
(9) ACTS BY AGENTS. If a statute requires an act to be done
which may legally be done by an agent, such requirement includes all such acts when done by an authorized agent.
(10) LIABILITY OF SURETIES. If an officer is liable on his or
her official bond for any act, the sureties on the officer’s bond are
also liable.
(11) SEVERABILITY. The provisions of the statutes are severable. The provisions of any session law are severable. If any provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or if the application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications which
can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.
(12) TIME. When time is referred to, the standard of time as
provided by s. 175.09 or 175.095, whichever is applicable, is
meant.
(13) REGISTERED AND CERTIFIED MAIL. Except in s. 345.09,
whenever the statutes authorize or require the use of registered
mail, and do not require a return receipt of the addressee only,
certified mail may be used if a sender’s receipt is obtained from
the postal authorities and return receipt is requested. If a return
receipt signed by addressee only is required, registered mail must
be used.
(14) STATUTORY REFERENCE TO NUMERICAL SERIES. If a
statute refers to a numerical series such as 1 to 10, the reference
includes both the first and last number mentioned.
(15) STATUTORY REFERENCE TO A CLASS OF CITY. If a statute
* * *