Wisconsin Code § 990.001
Construction of laws; rules for
In construing
Wisconsin laws the following rules shall be observed unless construction in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:
* * *
(2) GENDER. Words importing one gender extend and may be
applied to any gender. Any person who by statute, rule or ordinance is designated a chairman, alderman or other similar title
may use another equivalent title such as, in the case of a chairman, “chair”, “chairperson”, “chairwoman” or other such appropriate title.
(3) TENSES. The present tense of a verb includes the future
when applicable. The future perfect tense includes past and future tenses.
(4) TIME, HOW COMPUTED. (a) The time within which an act
is to be done or proceeding had or taken shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last; and when any such
time is expressed in hours the whole of Sunday and of any legal
holiday, from midnight to midnight, shall be excluded.
(b) If the last day within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken falls on a Sunday or legal holiday the act may be
done or the proceeding had or taken on the next secular day.
(c) When the last day within which a proceeding is to be had
or taken or an act done, which consists of any payment to or the
service upon or the filing with any officer, agent, agency, department or division of the state or of any county, city, village, town,
school district or other subdivision of the state, of any money, return, statement, report, notice or other document, falls on a Saturday and the duly established official office hours of such officer,
agent, agency, department or division to which such payment is to
be made or upon which such service is to be made or with which
* * *
reference is to the current text of the statute referenced, and includes any change that has been inserted into and any interpretation or construction that has been adopted with respect to the referenced statute since the reference was first incorporated into the
statute, whether or not the referenced statute is a general, specific,
substantive or procedural statute. When a decimal-numbered
statute refers to another decimal-numbered statute in a specific
prior edition of the Wisconsin statutes, the reference does not include subsequent changes to the statute referenced.
(6) STATUTE TITLES AND HISTORY NOTES. The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of
the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes.
(7) CONSTRUCTION OF REVISED STATUTES. A revised statute
is to be understood in the same sense as the original unless the
change in language indicates a different meaning so clearly as to
preclude judicial construction. If the revision bill contains a note
which says that the meaning of the statute to which the note relates is not changed by the revision, the note is indicative of the
legislative intent.
(8) JOINT AUTHORITY, HOW EXERCISED. All words purporting to give a joint authority to 3 or more public officers or other
persons shall be construed as giving such authority to a majority
of such officers or other persons.
(8m) QUORUM. A quorum of a public body is a majority of
the number of members fixed by law.
(9) ACTS BY AGENTS. If a statute requires an act to be done
which may legally be done by an agent, such requirement includes all such acts when done by an authorized agent.
* * *