Wisconsin Code § 990.001
Construction of laws; rules for
In construing
Wisconsin laws the following rules shall be observed unless construction in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:
(1) SINGULAR AND PLURAL. The singular includes the plural,
and the plural includes the singular.
(2) GENDER. Words importing one gender extend and may be
applied to any gender. Any person who by statute, rule or ordinance is designated a chairman, alderman or other similar title
may use another equivalent title such as, in the case of a chairman, “chair”, “chairperson”, “chairwoman” or other such appropriate title.
(3) TENSES. The present tense of a verb includes the future
when applicable. The future perfect tense includes past and future tenses.
(4) TIME, HOW COMPUTED. (a) The time within which an act
is to be done or proceeding had or taken shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last; and when any such
time is expressed in hours the whole of Sunday and of any legal
holiday, from midnight to midnight, shall be excluded.
(b) If the last day within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken falls on a Sunday or legal holiday the act may be
done or the proceeding had or taken on the next secular day.
(c) When the last day within which a proceeding is to be had
or taken or an act done, which consists of any payment to or the
service upon or the filing with any officer, agent, agency, department or division of the state or of any county, city, village, town,
* * *
agent, agency, department or division to which such payment is to
be made or upon which such service is to be made or with which
such return, statement, report, notice or other document is required to be filed, do not include any office hours thereof on such
Saturday, said proceeding may be had or taken or such act may be
done on the next succeeding day that is not a Sunday or a legal
holiday.
(d) Regardless of whether the time limited in any statute for
the taking of any proceeding or the doing of an act is measured
from an event or from the date or day on which such event occurs,
the day on which such event took place shall be excluded in the
computation of such time.
(e) “Legal holiday” as used in this section means any
statewide legal holiday provided in s. 995.20. When an act is permitted to be done by the use of the postal service, and the last day
within the time prescribed by law for performing such act falls on
a legal public holiday under federal law, or other holiday designated by the president such that the postal service does not receive registered mail or make regular deliveries on that day, the
day shall be considered a legal holiday for purposes of this
section.
(5) STATUTORY REFERENCES. (a) If a statute refers, by number, to a group of chapters, sections, subsections or paragraphs of
the statutes, the reference includes both the first and the last numbers mentioned.
(b) When a decimal-numbered statute of this state contains a
* * *