Wisconsin Code § 985.02
Method of notification
(1) Except as otherwise
provided by law, a legal notice shall be published in a newspaper
likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected. Whenever the law requires publication in a newspaper published in a
designated municipality or area and no newspaper that satisfies
the requirements under s. 985.03 (1) (a) or (am) is published
therein, publication shall be made in a newspaper likely to give
notice.
(2) If the governing body of a municipality elects to post under s. 985.05 (1) it shall post in the following manner:
(a) The notice must be posted in at least 3 public places likely
to give notice to persons affected or must be posted in at least one
public place likely to give notice to persons affected and placed
electronically on an Internet site maintained by the municipality.
(b) The notice posted before the act or event requiring notice
shall be posted and, if applicable, placed electronically, no later
than the time specified for the first newspaper publication.
(c) The notice posted after the act or event requiring notice
shall be posted and, if applicable, placed electronically, within
one week after the act or event. Actions of governing bodies
posted after the act or event shall be effective upon posting.
(d) The affidavit of the officer or person posting the legal notice containing the time, place and manner of the posting is presumptive evidence of the facts stated therein.
(3) The newspaper that publishes a legal notice shall, in addition to newspaper publication, place an electronic copy of the legal notice at no additional charge on the publishing newspaper’s
Internet site and on the Wisconsin newspapers legal notices Internet site. Every newspaper that publishes legal notices shall have
an Internet site and include on its home page a prominent link to
the newspaper’s legal notices section, the contents of which shall
be available for viewing at no cost to the public. The newspaper’s
Internet legal notice section shall include a link to the Wisconsin
newspapers legal notices Internet site, as defined in s. 985.01 (7).