Wisconsin Code § 976.06
Agreement on detainers; additional procedure
Following receipt of the officer’s written request as provided in s. 976.05 (4) (a) , the prisoner shall forthwith be taken
before a judge of a court of record of this state, who shall inform
the prisoner of the request for temporary custody or availability,
the crime with which charged and that the prisoner has the right
to petition the governor to deny the request, to contest the request
and to demand and procure legal counsel. If the prisoner or the
prisoner’s counsel shall state that the prisoner or the prisoner and
counsel desire to test the legality of granting temporary custody
or availability, the judge shall set a date for hearing which shall be
not later than the expiration of the 30-day period established by s.
976.05 (4) (a). If a hearing is set, notice of the hearing shall be
given to the appropriate officer of the state requesting temporary
custody or availability and to the authorities having custody of the
prisoner in this state. The scope of any hearing or ruling under
this section shall be confined to the request for temporary custody
or availability, and to the identification of the person sought by
the requesting state, but shall not encompass the guilt or innocence of the prisoner as to the crime charged by the requesting
state.