Wisconsin Code § 976.05
Agreement on detainers
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state
with all other jurisdictions legally joined therein in the form substantially as follows:
* * *
had on an indictment, information or complaint under sub. (3) or
(4).
(b) “Sending state” means a state in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that the prisoner initiates a request for final
disposition under sub. (3) or at the time that a request for custody
or availability is initiated under sub. (4).
(c) “State” means a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United States;
the District of Columbia; and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(3) ARTICLE III. (a) Whenever a person has entered upon a
term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a
party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which
a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall
be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner has caused
to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate
court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of
the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a
final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or
complaint, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner
or the prisoner’s counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner,
stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on
the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole
eligibility or date of release to extended supervision of the prisoner and any decisions of the department relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in par. (a) shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the department, or warden, or other official having custody of the prisoner, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate
to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The department, or warden, or other official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform the prisoner of the
source and contents of any detainer lodged against the prisoner
and shall also inform the prisoner of the prisoner’s right to make
a request for final disposition of the indictment, information or
complaint on which the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner under
par. (a) shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untried indictments, informations or complaints on the basis of
which detainers have been lodged against the prisoner from the
state to whose prosecuting official the request for final disposition is specifically directed. The department, or warden, or other
official having custody of the prisoner shall forthwith notify all
appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in the several jurisdictions within the state to which the prisoner’s request for final
disposition is being sent of the proceeding being initiated by the
prisoner. Any notification sent pursuant to this paragraph shall
be accompanied by copies of the prisoner’s written notice, request and the certificate. If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the return of
the prisoner to the original place of imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further force
or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same
with prejudice.
(e) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner under
par. (a) shall also be deemed to be a waiver of extradition with respect to any charge or proceeding contemplated thereby or included therein by reason of par. (d), and a waiver of extradition to
* * *