Wisconsin Code § 976.05
Agreement on detainers
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state
with all other jurisdictions legally joined therein in the form substantially as follows:
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
(1) ARTICLE I. The party states find that charges outstanding
against a prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trial of
persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of the party states and
the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious and
orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the
proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints. The party states also find that
proceedings with reference to such charges and detainers, when
emanating from another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in
the absence of cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose
of this agreement to provide such cooperative procedures.
(2) ARTICLE II. As used in this agreement:
(a) “Receiving state” means the state in which trial is to be
had on an indictment, information or complaint under sub. (3) or
(4).
(b) “Sending state” means a state in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that the prisoner initiates a request for final
disposition under sub. (3) or at the time that a request for custody
or availability is initiated under sub. (4).
(c) “State” means a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United States;
the District of Columbia; and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(3) ARTICLE III. (a) Whenever a person has entered upon a
term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a
party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which
a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall
* * *
eligibility or date of release to extended supervision of the prisoner and any decisions of the department relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in par. (a) shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the department, or warden, or other official having custody of the prisoner, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate
to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The department, or warden, or other official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform the prisoner of the
source and contents of any detainer lodged against the prisoner
and shall also inform the prisoner of the prisoner’s right to make
a request for final disposition of the indictment, information or
complaint on which the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner under
par. (a) shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untried indictments, informations or complaints on the basis of
which detainers have been lodged against the prisoner from the
state to whose prosecuting official the request for final disposition is specifically directed. The department, or warden, or other
official having custody of the prisoner shall forthwith notify all
appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in the several jurisdictions within the state to which the prisoner’s request for final
disposition is being sent of the proceeding being initiated by the
prisoner. Any notification sent pursuant to this paragraph shall
be accompanied by copies of the prisoner’s written notice, request and the certificate. If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the return of
the prisoner to the original place of imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further force
or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same
with prejudice.
(e) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner under
par. (a) shall also be deemed to be a waiver of extradition with respect to any charge or proceeding contemplated thereby or included therein by reason of par. (d), and a waiver of extradition to
* * *