Wisconsin Code § 976.05
Agreement on detainers
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state
with all other jurisdictions legally joined therein in the form substantially as follows:
* * *
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in par. (a) shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the department, or warden, or other official having custody of the prisoner, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate
to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The department, or warden, or other official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform the prisoner of the
source and contents of any detainer lodged against the prisoner
and shall also inform the prisoner of the prisoner’s right to make
a request for final disposition of the indictment, information or
complaint on which the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner under
par. (a) shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untried indictments, informations or complaints on the basis of
which detainers have been lodged against the prisoner from the
state to whose prosecuting official the request for final disposition is specifically directed. The department, or warden, or other
official having custody of the prisoner shall forthwith notify all
appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in the several jurisdictions within the state to which the prisoner’s request for final
disposition is being sent of the proceeding being initiated by the
prisoner. Any notification sent pursuant to this paragraph shall
* * *
indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which the
detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period
provided in sub. (3) or (4), the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment, information or complaint has been
pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice,
and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any effect.
(d) The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall
be only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or
charges contained in one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer or for
prosecution on any other charge or charges arising out of the
same transaction. Except for the prisoner’s attendance at court
and while being transported to or from any place at which the
prisoner’s presence may be required, the prisoner shall be held in
a suitable jail or other facility regularly used for persons awaiting
prosecution.
(e) At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the
sending state.
(f) During the continuance of temporary custody or while the
prisoner is otherwise being made available for trial as required by
this agreement, time being served on the sentence shall continue
to run but good time shall be earned by the prisoner only if, and to
the extent that, the law and practice of the jurisdiction which imposed the sentence allows.
(g) For all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall
be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and any escape from temporary custody
may be dealt with in the same manner as an escape from the original place of imprisonment or in any other manner permitted by
law.
(h) From the time that a party state received custody of a prisoner pursuant to this agreement until such prisoner is returned to
the territory and custody of the sending state, the state in which
the one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints
are pending or in which trial is being had shall be responsible for
the prisoner and shall also pay all costs of transporting, caring for,
keeping and returning the prisoner. This paragraph shall govern
unless the states concerned have entered into a supplementary
agreement providing for a different allocation of costs and responsibilities as between or among themselves. Nothing herein
* * *