Wisconsin Code § 976.05
Agreement on detainers
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state
with all other jurisdictions legally joined therein in the form substantially as follows:
* * *
proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints. The party states also find that
proceedings with reference to such charges and detainers, when
emanating from another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in
the absence of cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose
of this agreement to provide such cooperative procedures.
(2) ARTICLE II. As used in this agreement:
(a) “Receiving state” means the state in which trial is to be
had on an indictment, information or complaint under sub. (3) or
(4).
(b) “Sending state” means a state in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that the prisoner initiates a request for final
disposition under sub. (3) or at the time that a request for custody
or availability is initiated under sub. (4).
(c) “State” means a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United States;
the District of Columbia; and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(3) ARTICLE III. (a) Whenever a person has entered upon a
term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a
party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which
a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall
be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner has caused
to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate
court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of
the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a
final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or
complaint, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner
or the prisoner’s counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner,
stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on
the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole
eligibility or date of release to extended supervision of the prisoner and any decisions of the department relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in par. (a) shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the department, or warden, or other official having custody of the prisoner, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate
to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The department, or warden, or other official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform the prisoner of the
source and contents of any detainer lodged against the prisoner
* * *
official having custody of the prisoner shall forthwith notify all
appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in the several jurisdictions within the state to which the prisoner’s request for final
disposition is being sent of the proceeding being initiated by the
prisoner. Any notification sent pursuant to this paragraph shall
be accompanied by copies of the prisoner’s written notice, request and the certificate. If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the return of
the prisoner to the original place of imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further force
or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same
with prejudice.
(e) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner under
par. (a) shall also be deemed to be a waiver of extradition with respect to any charge or proceeding contemplated thereby or included therein by reason of par. (d), and a waiver of extradition to
the receiving state to serve any sentence there imposed upon the
prisoner after completion of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment
in the sending state. The request for final disposition shall also
constitute a consent by the prisoner to the production of the prisoner’s body in any court where the prisoner’s presence may be required in order to effectuate the purposes of this agreement and a
further consent voluntarily to be returned to the original place of
imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of this agreement. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the imposition of a
concurrent sentence if otherwise permitted by law.
(f) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to the
prisoner’s execution of the request for final disposition referred to
in par. (a) shall void the request.
(4) ARTICLE IV. (a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is
pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom the officer has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available in accordance with sub.
(5) (a) upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in
which the prisoner is incarcerated: provided that the court having
jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint has
duly approved, recorded and transmitted the request: and that
there shall be a period of 30 days after receipt by the appropriate
authorities before the request is honored, within which period the
governor of the sending state may disapprove the request for tem-
porary custody or availability, either upon the governor’s own
motion or upon motion of the prisoner.
(b) Upon receipt of the officer’s written request under par. (a),
the appropriate authorities having the prisoner in custody shall
* * *