Wisconsin Code § 976.05
Agreement on detainers
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state
with all other jurisdictions legally joined therein in the form substantially as follows:
* * *
had on an indictment, information or complaint under sub. (3) or
(4).
(b) “Sending state” means a state in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that the prisoner initiates a request for final
disposition under sub. (3) or at the time that a request for custody
or availability is initiated under sub. (4).
(c) “State” means a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United States;
the District of Columbia; and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(3) ARTICLE III. (a) Whenever a person has entered upon a
term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a
party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which
a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall
be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner has caused
to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate
court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of
the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a
final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or
complaint, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner
or the prisoner’s counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner,
stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on
the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole
eligibility or date of release to extended supervision of the prisoner and any decisions of the department relating to the prisoner.
* * *
furnish the officer with a certificate stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already
served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the
amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility or date
of release to extended supervision of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner. Said authorities simultaneously shall furnish all other officers and appropriate courts in the receiving state who lodged detainers
against the prisoner with similar certificates and with notices informing them of the request for custody or availability and of the
reasons therefor.
(c) In respect to any proceeding made possible by this subsection, trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of
the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in
open court, the prisoner or the prisoner’s counsel being present,
the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
(d) Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to
deprive any prisoner of any right which the prisoner may have to
contest the legality of the prisoner’s delivery under par. (a), but
such delivery may not be opposed or denied on the grounds that
the executive authority of the sending state has not affirmatively
consented to or ordered such delivery.
(e) If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner’s being returned
to the original place of imprisonment under sub. (5) (e), such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further
force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the
same with prejudice.
(5) ARTICLE V. (a) In response to a request made under sub.
(3) or (4), the appropriate authority in a sending state shall offer
to deliver temporary custody of such prisoner to the appropriate
* * *