Wisconsin Code § 976.05
Agreement on detainers
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state
with all other jurisdictions legally joined therein in the form substantially as follows:
* * *
official having custody of the prisoner shall forthwith notify all
appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in the several jurisdictions within the state to which the prisoner’s request for final
disposition is being sent of the proceeding being initiated by the
prisoner. Any notification sent pursuant to this paragraph shall
be accompanied by copies of the prisoner’s written notice, request and the certificate. If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the return of
the prisoner to the original place of imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further force
or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same
with prejudice.
(e) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner under
par. (a) shall also be deemed to be a waiver of extradition with respect to any charge or proceeding contemplated thereby or included therein by reason of par. (d), and a waiver of extradition to
the receiving state to serve any sentence there imposed upon the
prisoner after completion of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment
in the sending state. The request for final disposition shall also
constitute a consent by the prisoner to the production of the prisoner’s body in any court where the prisoner’s presence may be required in order to effectuate the purposes of this agreement and a
further consent voluntarily to be returned to the original place of
imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of this agreement. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the imposition of a
concurrent sentence if otherwise permitted by law.
(f) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to the
prisoner’s execution of the request for final disposition referred to
in par. (a) shall void the request.
(4) ARTICLE IV. (a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is
pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom the officer has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available in accordance with sub.
(5) (a) upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in
which the prisoner is incarcerated: provided that the court having
jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint has
duly approved, recorded and transmitted the request: and that
there shall be a period of 30 days after receipt by the appropriate
authorities before the request is honored, within which period the
governor of the sending state may disapprove the request for tem-
porary custody or availability, either upon the governor’s own
motion or upon motion of the prisoner.
(b) Upon receipt of the officer’s written request under par. (a),
the appropriate authorities having the prisoner in custody shall
furnish the officer with a certificate stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already
served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the
amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility or date
of release to extended supervision of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner. Said authorities simultaneously shall furnish all other officers and appropriate courts in the receiving state who lodged detainers
against the prisoner with similar certificates and with notices informing them of the request for custody or availability and of the
reasons therefor.
(c) In respect to any proceeding made possible by this subsection, trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of
the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in
open court, the prisoner or the prisoner’s counsel being present,
the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
* * *