Wisconsin Code § 976.05
Agreement on detainers
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state
with all other jurisdictions legally joined therein in the form substantially as follows:
* * *
the receiving state to serve any sentence there imposed upon the
prisoner after completion of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment
in the sending state. The request for final disposition shall also
constitute a consent by the prisoner to the production of the prisoner’s body in any court where the prisoner’s presence may be required in order to effectuate the purposes of this agreement and a
further consent voluntarily to be returned to the original place of
imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of this agreement. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the imposition of a
concurrent sentence if otherwise permitted by law.
(f) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to the
prisoner’s execution of the request for final disposition referred to
in par. (a) shall void the request.
(4) ARTICLE IV. (a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is
pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom the officer has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available in accordance with sub.
(5) (a) upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in
which the prisoner is incarcerated: provided that the court having
jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint has
duly approved, recorded and transmitted the request: and that
there shall be a period of 30 days after receipt by the appropriate
authorities before the request is honored, within which period the
governor of the sending state may disapprove the request for tem-
porary custody or availability, either upon the governor’s own
motion or upon motion of the prisoner.
(b) Upon receipt of the officer’s written request under par. (a),
the appropriate authorities having the prisoner in custody shall
furnish the officer with a certificate stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already
served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the
amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility or date
of release to extended supervision of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner. Said authorities simultaneously shall furnish all other officers and appropriate courts in the receiving state who lodged detainers
against the prisoner with similar certificates and with notices informing them of the request for custody or availability and of the
reasons therefor.
(c) In respect to any proceeding made possible by this subsection, trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of
the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in
open court, the prisoner or the prisoner’s counsel being present,
the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
* * *
detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period
provided in sub. (3) or (4), the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment, information or complaint has been
pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice,
and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any effect.
(d) The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall
be only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or
charges contained in one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer or for
prosecution on any other charge or charges arising out of the
same transaction. Except for the prisoner’s attendance at court
and while being transported to or from any place at which the
prisoner’s presence may be required, the prisoner shall be held in
a suitable jail or other facility regularly used for persons awaiting
prosecution.
(e) At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the
sending state.
(f) During the continuance of temporary custody or while the
prisoner is otherwise being made available for trial as required by
this agreement, time being served on the sentence shall continue
to run but good time shall be earned by the prisoner only if, and to
the extent that, the law and practice of the jurisdiction which imposed the sentence allows.
(g) For all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall
be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and any escape from temporary custody
may be dealt with in the same manner as an escape from the original place of imprisonment or in any other manner permitted by
law.
(h) From the time that a party state received custody of a prisoner pursuant to this agreement until such prisoner is returned to
the territory and custody of the sending state, the state in which
the one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints
are pending or in which trial is being had shall be responsible for
the prisoner and shall also pay all costs of transporting, caring for,
keeping and returning the prisoner. This paragraph shall govern
unless the states concerned have entered into a supplementary
agreement providing for a different allocation of costs and responsibilities as between or among themselves. Nothing herein
contained shall be construed to alter or affect any internal relationship among the departments, agencies and officers of and in
the government of a party state, or between a party state and its
subdivisions, as to the payment of costs, or responsibilities
therefor.
(6) ARTICLE VI. (a) In determining the duration and expiration dates of the time periods provided in subs. (3) and (4), the
* * *