Wisconsin Code § 976.05
Agreement on detainers
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state
with all other jurisdictions legally joined therein in the form substantially as follows:
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
(1) ARTICLE I. The party states find that charges outstanding
against a prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trial of
persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of the party states and
the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious and
orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the
proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints. The party states also find that
proceedings with reference to such charges and detainers, when
emanating from another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in
the absence of cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose
of this agreement to provide such cooperative procedures.
(2) ARTICLE II. As used in this agreement:
(a) “Receiving state” means the state in which trial is to be
had on an indictment, information or complaint under sub. (3) or
(4).
(b) “Sending state” means a state in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that the prisoner initiates a request for final
disposition under sub. (3) or at the time that a request for custody
or availability is initiated under sub. (4).
(c) “State” means a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United States;
* * *
(c) In respect to any proceeding made possible by this subsection, trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of
the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in
open court, the prisoner or the prisoner’s counsel being present,
the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
(d) Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to
deprive any prisoner of any right which the prisoner may have to
contest the legality of the prisoner’s delivery under par. (a), but
such delivery may not be opposed or denied on the grounds that
the executive authority of the sending state has not affirmatively
consented to or ordered such delivery.
(e) If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner’s being returned
to the original place of imprisonment under sub. (5) (e), such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further
force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the
same with prejudice.
(5) ARTICLE V. (a) In response to a request made under sub.
(3) or (4), the appropriate authority in a sending state shall offer
to deliver temporary custody of such prisoner to the appropriate
authority in the state where such indictment, information or complaint is pending against such person in order that speedy and efficient prosecution may be had. If the request for final disposition is made by the prisoner, the offer of temporary custody shall
* * *
indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which the
detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period
provided in sub. (3) or (4), the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment, information or complaint has been
pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice,
and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any effect.
(d) The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall
be only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or
charges contained in one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer or for
prosecution on any other charge or charges arising out of the
same transaction. Except for the prisoner’s attendance at court
and while being transported to or from any place at which the
prisoner’s presence may be required, the prisoner shall be held in
a suitable jail or other facility regularly used for persons awaiting
prosecution.
(e) At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the
sending state.
(f) During the continuance of temporary custody or while the
prisoner is otherwise being made available for trial as required by
this agreement, time being served on the sentence shall continue
to run but good time shall be earned by the prisoner only if, and to
the extent that, the law and practice of the jurisdiction which imposed the sentence allows.
(g) For all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall
be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and any escape from temporary custody
may be dealt with in the same manner as an escape from the original place of imprisonment or in any other manner permitted by
law.
(h) From the time that a party state received custody of a prisoner pursuant to this agreement until such prisoner is returned to
the territory and custody of the sending state, the state in which
the one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints
are pending or in which trial is being had shall be responsible for
the prisoner and shall also pay all costs of transporting, caring for,
keeping and returning the prisoner. This paragraph shall govern
unless the states concerned have entered into a supplementary
agreement providing for a different allocation of costs and responsibilities as between or among themselves. Nothing herein
* * *