Wisconsin Code § 976.05
Agreement on detainers
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state
with all other jurisdictions legally joined therein in the form substantially as follows:
* * *
eligibility or date of release to extended supervision of the prisoner and any decisions of the department relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in par. (a) shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the department, or warden, or other official having custody of the prisoner, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate
to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The department, or warden, or other official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform the prisoner of the
source and contents of any detainer lodged against the prisoner
and shall also inform the prisoner of the prisoner’s right to make
a request for final disposition of the indictment, information or
complaint on which the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner under
par. (a) shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untried indictments, informations or complaints on the basis of
which detainers have been lodged against the prisoner from the
state to whose prosecuting official the request for final disposition is specifically directed. The department, or warden, or other
official having custody of the prisoner shall forthwith notify all
appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in the several jurisdictions within the state to which the prisoner’s request for final
disposition is being sent of the proceeding being initiated by the
prisoner. Any notification sent pursuant to this paragraph shall
be accompanied by copies of the prisoner’s written notice, request and the certificate. If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the return of
the prisoner to the original place of imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further force
or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same
with prejudice.
(e) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner under
par. (a) shall also be deemed to be a waiver of extradition with respect to any charge or proceeding contemplated thereby or included therein by reason of par. (d), and a waiver of extradition to
the receiving state to serve any sentence there imposed upon the
prisoner after completion of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment
in the sending state. The request for final disposition shall also
constitute a consent by the prisoner to the production of the prisoner’s body in any court where the prisoner’s presence may be required in order to effectuate the purposes of this agreement and a
further consent voluntarily to be returned to the original place of
imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of this agreement. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the imposition of a
concurrent sentence if otherwise permitted by law.
* * *
charges contained in one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer or for
prosecution on any other charge or charges arising out of the
same transaction. Except for the prisoner’s attendance at court
and while being transported to or from any place at which the
prisoner’s presence may be required, the prisoner shall be held in
a suitable jail or other facility regularly used for persons awaiting
prosecution.
(e) At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the
sending state.
(f) During the continuance of temporary custody or while the
prisoner is otherwise being made available for trial as required by
this agreement, time being served on the sentence shall continue
to run but good time shall be earned by the prisoner only if, and to
the extent that, the law and practice of the jurisdiction which imposed the sentence allows.
(g) For all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall
be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and any escape from temporary custody
may be dealt with in the same manner as an escape from the original place of imprisonment or in any other manner permitted by
law.
(h) From the time that a party state received custody of a prisoner pursuant to this agreement until such prisoner is returned to
the territory and custody of the sending state, the state in which
the one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints
are pending or in which trial is being had shall be responsible for
the prisoner and shall also pay all costs of transporting, caring for,
keeping and returning the prisoner. This paragraph shall govern
unless the states concerned have entered into a supplementary
agreement providing for a different allocation of costs and responsibilities as between or among themselves. Nothing herein
contained shall be construed to alter or affect any internal relationship among the departments, agencies and officers of and in
the government of a party state, or between a party state and its
subdivisions, as to the payment of costs, or responsibilities
therefor.
(6) ARTICLE VI. (a) In determining the duration and expiration dates of the time periods provided in subs. (3) and (4), the
running of said time periods shall be tolled whenever and for as
long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the
court having jurisdiction of the matter.
(b) No provision of this agreement, and no remedy made
available by this agreement, shall apply to any person who is adjudged to be mentally ill.
(7) ARTICLE VII. Each state party to this agreement shall
designate an officer who, acting jointly with like officers of other
party states, shall promulgate rules and regulations to carry out
more effectively the terms and provisions of this agreement, and
* * *