Wisconsin Code § 976.05
Agreement on detainers
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state
with all other jurisdictions legally joined therein in the form substantially as follows:
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
(1) ARTICLE I. The party states find that charges outstanding
against a prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trial of
persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of the party states and
the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious and
orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the
proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints. The party states also find that
proceedings with reference to such charges and detainers, when
emanating from another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in
the absence of cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose
of this agreement to provide such cooperative procedures.
(2) ARTICLE II. As used in this agreement:
(a) “Receiving state” means the state in which trial is to be
had on an indictment, information or complaint under sub. (3) or
(4).
(b) “Sending state” means a state in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that the prisoner initiates a request for final
disposition under sub. (3) or at the time that a request for custody
or availability is initiated under sub. (4).
(c) “State” means a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United States;
the District of Columbia; and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(3) ARTICLE III. (a) Whenever a person has entered upon a
term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a
party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which
a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall
be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner has caused
to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate
court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of
the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a
final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or
complaint, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner
or the prisoner’s counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner,
stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on
the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole
* * *
(b) No provision of this agreement, and no remedy made
available by this agreement, shall apply to any person who is adjudged to be mentally ill.
(7) ARTICLE VII. Each state party to this agreement shall
designate an officer who, acting jointly with like officers of other
party states, shall promulgate rules and regulations to carry out
more effectively the terms and provisions of this agreement, and
who shall provide, within and without the state, information necessary to the effective operation of this agreement.
(8) ARTICLE VIII. This agreement shall enter into full force
as to a party state when such state has enacted the same into law.
A state party to this agreement may withdraw herefrom by enacting a statute repealing the same. However, the withdrawal of any
state shall not affect the status of any proceedings already initiated by inmates or by state officers at the time such withdrawal
takes effect, nor shall it affect their rights in respect thereof.
(9) ARTICLE IX. This agreement shall be liberally construed
so as to effectuate its purposes. The provisions of this agreement
shall be severable and if any phrase, clause, sentence or provision
of this agreement is declared to be contrary to the constitution of
any party state or of the United States or the applicability thereof
to any government, agency, person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of this agreement and the applicability thereof to any government, agency, person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby. If this agreement shall be
held contrary to the constitution of any state party hereto, the
agreement shall remain in full force as to the remaining states and
in full force as to the state affected as to all severable matters.
(10) In this section:
(a) “Appropriate court”, with reference to the courts of this
state, means the circuit court.
(b) “Department” means the department of corrections.
(c) “Good time” includes time credit under s. 302.11.
(11) All courts, departments, agencies, officers and employees of this state and its political subdivisions are hereby directed
to enforce the agreement on detainers and to cooperate with one
another and with other parties in enforcing the agreement and effectuating its purpose.
(12) Nothing in this section or in the agreement on detainers
shall be construed to require the application of s. 939.6195 or
939.62 to any person on account of any conviction had in a proceeding brought to final disposition by reason of the use of said
agreement.
(13) Any prisoner who while in another state as a result of the
application of the agreement on detainers escapes from lawful
custody shall be punished as though such escape had occurred
within this state.
(14) The department shall give over the person of any inmate
of any penal or correctional institution under its jurisdiction
* * *