Wisconsin Code § 976.05
Agreement on detainers
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state
with all other jurisdictions legally joined therein in the form substantially as follows:
* * *
had on an indictment, information or complaint under sub. (3) or
(4).
(b) “Sending state” means a state in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that the prisoner initiates a request for final
disposition under sub. (3) or at the time that a request for custody
or availability is initiated under sub. (4).
(c) “State” means a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United States;
the District of Columbia; and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(3) ARTICLE III. (a) Whenever a person has entered upon a
term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a
party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which
a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall
be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner has caused
to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate
court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of
the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a
final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or
complaint, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner
or the prisoner’s counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner,
stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on
the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole
eligibility or date of release to extended supervision of the prisoner and any decisions of the department relating to the prisoner.
* * *
constitute a consent by the prisoner to the production of the prisoner’s body in any court where the prisoner’s presence may be required in order to effectuate the purposes of this agreement and a
further consent voluntarily to be returned to the original place of
imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of this agreement. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the imposition of a
concurrent sentence if otherwise permitted by law.
(f) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to the
prisoner’s execution of the request for final disposition referred to
in par. (a) shall void the request.
(4) ARTICLE IV. (a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is
pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom the officer has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available in accordance with sub.
(5) (a) upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in
which the prisoner is incarcerated: provided that the court having
jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint has
duly approved, recorded and transmitted the request: and that
there shall be a period of 30 days after receipt by the appropriate
authorities before the request is honored, within which period the
governor of the sending state may disapprove the request for tem-
porary custody or availability, either upon the governor’s own
motion or upon motion of the prisoner.
(b) Upon receipt of the officer’s written request under par. (a),
the appropriate authorities having the prisoner in custody shall
furnish the officer with a certificate stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already
served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the
amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility or date
* * *