Wisconsin Code § 976.05
Agreement on detainers
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state
with all other jurisdictions legally joined therein in the form substantially as follows:
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
(1) ARTICLE I. The party states find that charges outstanding
against a prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trial of
persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of the party states and
the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious and
orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the
proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints. The party states also find that
proceedings with reference to such charges and detainers, when
emanating from another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in
the absence of cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose
of this agreement to provide such cooperative procedures.
(2) ARTICLE II. As used in this agreement:
(a) “Receiving state” means the state in which trial is to be
had on an indictment, information or complaint under sub. (3) or
(4).
(b) “Sending state” means a state in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that the prisoner initiates a request for final
disposition under sub. (3) or at the time that a request for custody
or availability is initiated under sub. (4).
(c) “State” means a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United States;
the District of Columbia; and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(3) ARTICLE III. (a) Whenever a person has entered upon a
term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a
party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which
a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall
be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner has caused
to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate
court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of
the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a
final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or
complaint, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner
or the prisoner’s counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner,
stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on
the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole
* * *
charges contained in one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer or for
prosecution on any other charge or charges arising out of the
same transaction. Except for the prisoner’s attendance at court
and while being transported to or from any place at which the
prisoner’s presence may be required, the prisoner shall be held in
a suitable jail or other facility regularly used for persons awaiting
prosecution.
(e) At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the
sending state.
(f) During the continuance of temporary custody or while the
prisoner is otherwise being made available for trial as required by
this agreement, time being served on the sentence shall continue
to run but good time shall be earned by the prisoner only if, and to
the extent that, the law and practice of the jurisdiction which imposed the sentence allows.
(g) For all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall
be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and any escape from temporary custody
may be dealt with in the same manner as an escape from the original place of imprisonment or in any other manner permitted by
law.
(h) From the time that a party state received custody of a prisoner pursuant to this agreement until such prisoner is returned to
the territory and custody of the sending state, the state in which
the one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints
are pending or in which trial is being had shall be responsible for
the prisoner and shall also pay all costs of transporting, caring for,
keeping and returning the prisoner. This paragraph shall govern
unless the states concerned have entered into a supplementary
agreement providing for a different allocation of costs and responsibilities as between or among themselves. Nothing herein
contained shall be construed to alter or affect any internal relationship among the departments, agencies and officers of and in
the government of a party state, or between a party state and its
subdivisions, as to the payment of costs, or responsibilities
therefor.
(6) ARTICLE VI. (a) In determining the duration and expiration dates of the time periods provided in subs. (3) and (4), the
running of said time periods shall be tolled whenever and for as
long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the
court having jurisdiction of the matter.
(b) No provision of this agreement, and no remedy made
available by this agreement, shall apply to any person who is adjudged to be mentally ill.
(7) ARTICLE VII. Each state party to this agreement shall
designate an officer who, acting jointly with like officers of other
party states, shall promulgate rules and regulations to carry out
more effectively the terms and provisions of this agreement, and
* * *