Wisconsin Code § 973.13
Excessive sentence, errors cured
In any case
where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall
be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by
statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.
This section caps the length of a sentence reduced thereby, but it does not address
other aspects or conditions of sentencing. The sentencing court may resentence the
defendant if the new sentence is permitted by the law. State v. Holloway, 202 Wis.
2d 694, 551 N.W.2d 841 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-2575.
This section commands that all sentences in excess of that authorized by law be
declared void, including the repeater portion of a sentence. Prior postconviction
motions that failed to challenge the validity of the sentence do not bar seeking relief
from faulty repeater sentences. State v. Flowers, 221 Wis. 2d 20, 586 N.W.2d 175
(Ct. App. 1998), 97-3682.
To allow the imposition of an unauthorized criminal penalty on the basis of
waiver ignores the dictate of this section to alleviate all maximum penalties imposed
in excess of that prescribed by law. State v. Hanson, 2001 WI 70, 244 Wis. 2d 405,
628 N.W.2d 759, 99-3142.
Flowers, 221 Wis. 2d 20 (1998), holds that neither Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis.
2d 168 (1994), nor s. 974.06 (4) bar motions challenging the foundation for the convictions sustaining the habitual criminal status that are properly brought under this
section. However, this section as it pertains to sentencing a repeat offender applies
only when the state fails to prove the prior conviction necessary to establish the habitual criminal status or when the penalty given is longer than permitted by law for
a repeater. State v. Mikulance, 2006 WI App 69, 291 Wis. 2d 494, 713 N.W.2d 160,
05-1120.
This section, which commutes a sentence imposed that exceeds the maximum
statutory penalty, does not provide a remedy when the sentence initially imposed did
not exceed the maximum statutory penalty. State v. Finley, 2016 WI 63, 370 Wis. 2d
402, 882 N.W.2d 761, 14-2488.