Wisconsin Code § 973.125
Notice of lifetime supervision for serious sex offenders
(1) Whenever a prosecutor decides to seek lifetime
supervision under s. 939.615 of a person charged with a serious
sex offense specified in s. 939.615 (1) (b) 1., the prosecutor shall,
at any time before or at arraignment and before acceptance of any
plea, state in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments to the complaint, indictment or information that the prosecution will seek to have the person placed on lifetime supervision
under s. 939.615.
(2) Whenever a prosecutor decides to seek lifetime supervision under s. 939.615 of a person charged with a serious sex offense specified in s. 939.615 (1) (b) 2., the prosecutor shall, at any
time before or at arraignment and before acceptance of any plea,
do all of the following:
(a) State in the complaint, indictment or information or
amendments to the complaint, indictment or information that the
prosecution will seek to have the person placed on lifetime supervision under s. 939.615.
(b) Allege in the complaint that the violation with which the
person is charged is a serious sex offense under s. 939.615 (1) (b)
because one of the purposes for the conduct constituting the violation was for the person’s sexual arousal or gratification.
(3) Before accepting a plea, the court may, upon motion of
the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate
whether lifetime supervision may be necessary for a defendant or
whether one of the purposes for the conduct constituting a violation with which a defendant is charged was for the defendant’s
sexual arousal or gratification.