Wisconsin Code § 972.11
Evidence and practice; civil rules applicable
(1) Except as provided in subs. (2) to (5), the rules of evidence
and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal
* * *
(2) (a) In this subsection, “sexual conduct” means any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the complaining
witness, including but not limited to prior experience of sexual
intercourse or sexual contact, use of contraceptives, living arrangement and life-style.
(b) If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225,
942.09, 942.095, 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.051, 948.06,
948.07, 948.072, 948.08, 948.085, 948.09, or 948.095, or under
s. 940.302 (2), if the court finds that the crime was sexually motivated, as defined in s. 980.01 (5), any evidence concerning the
complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct or opinions of the
witness’s prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual
conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of
the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be
made in the presence of the jury, except the following, subject to
s. 971.31 (11):
1. Evidence of the complaining witness’s past conduct with
the defendant.
2. Evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing
the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury
suffered.
3. Evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault
made by the complaining witness.
(c) Notwithstanding s. 901.06, the limitation on the admission
of evidence of or reference to the prior sexual conduct of the
complaining witness in par. (b) applies regardless of the purpose
of the admission or reference unless the admission is expressly
permitted under par. (b) 1., 2. or 3.
(d) 1. If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225,
942.09, 942.095, 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.06, 948.085, or
* * *