Wisconsin Code § 972.11
Evidence and practice; civil rules applicable
(1) Except as provided in subs. (2) to (5), the rules of evidence
and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal
proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction. No guardian ad litem need be appointed for a defendant in a criminal action. Chapters 885 to 895
and 995, except ss. 804.02 to 804.07 and 887.23 to 887.26, shall
apply in all criminal proceedings.
(2) (a) In this subsection, “sexual conduct” means any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the complaining
witness, including but not limited to prior experience of sexual
intercourse or sexual contact, use of contraceptives, living arrangement and life-style.
(b) If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225,
942.09, 942.095, 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.051, 948.06,
948.07, 948.072, 948.08, 948.085, 948.09, or 948.095, or under
s. 940.302 (2), if the court finds that the crime was sexually motivated, as defined in s. 980.01 (5), any evidence concerning the
complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct or opinions of the
witness’s prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual
conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of
the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be
made in the presence of the jury, except the following, subject to
s. 971.31 (11):
1. Evidence of the complaining witness’s past conduct with
the defendant.
2. Evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing
the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury
suffered.
3. Evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault
made by the complaining witness.
(c) Notwithstanding s. 901.06, the limitation on the admission
of evidence of or reference to the prior sexual conduct of the
complaining witness in par. (b) applies regardless of the purpose
of the admission or reference unless the admission is expressly
permitted under par. (b) 1., 2. or 3.
(d) 1. If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225,
942.09, 942.095, 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.06, 948.085, or
948.095, evidence of the manner of dress of the complaining witness at the time when the crime occurred is admissible only if it is
relevant to a contested issue at trial and its probative value substantially outweighs all of the following:
a. The danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues or
misleading the jury.
* * *
of the child or, if no parent, guardian or legal custodian is available or the legal custodian is an agency, one individual whose
presence would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the
child.
3m. One person designated by the attorney for the state and
approved by the court and one person designated by either the defendant or the attorney for the defendant and approved by the
court.
(3) (a) In a prosecution under s. 940.22 involving a therapist
and a patient or client, evidence of the patient’s or client’s personal or medical history is not admissible except if:
1. The defendant requests a hearing prior to trial and makes
an offer of proof of the relevancy of the evidence; and
2. The court finds that the evidence is relevant and that its
probative value outweighs its prejudicial nature.
(b) The court shall limit the evidence admitted under par. (a)
to relevant evidence which pertains to specific information or examples of conduct. The court’s order shall specify the information or conduct that is admissible and no other evidence of the patient’s or client’s personal or medical history may be introduced.
(c) Violation of the terms of the order is grounds for a mistrial
but does not prevent the retrial of the defendant.
(3m) A court may not exclude evidence in any criminal action or traffic forfeiture action for violation of s. 346.63 (1) or (5),
or a local ordinance in conformity with s. 346.63 (1) or (5), on the
ground that the evidence existed or was obtained outside of this
state.
* * *