Wisconsin Code § 972.11
Evidence and practice; civil rules applicable
(1) Except as provided in subs. (2) to (5), the rules of evidence
and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal
proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction. No guardian ad litem need be appointed for a defendant in a criminal action. Chapters 885 to 895
and 995, except ss. 804.02 to 804.07 and 887.23 to 887.26, shall
apply in all criminal proceedings.
(2) (a) In this subsection, “sexual conduct” means any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the complaining
witness, including but not limited to prior experience of sexual
intercourse or sexual contact, use of contraceptives, living arrangement and life-style.
(b) If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225,
942.09, 942.095, 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.051, 948.06,
948.07, 948.072, 948.08, 948.085, 948.09, or 948.095, or under
s. 940.302 (2), if the court finds that the crime was sexually motivated, as defined in s. 980.01 (5), any evidence concerning the
complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct or opinions of the
witness’s prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual
conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of
the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be
made in the presence of the jury, except the following, subject to
s. 971.31 (11):
1. Evidence of the complaining witness’s past conduct with
the defendant.
2. Evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing
the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury
suffered.
3. Evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault
made by the complaining witness.
(c) Notwithstanding s. 901.06, the limitation on the admission
of evidence of or reference to the prior sexual conduct of the
complaining witness in par. (b) applies regardless of the purpose
of the admission or reference unless the admission is expressly
permitted under par. (b) 1., 2. or 3.
(d) 1. If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225,
942.09, 942.095, 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.06, 948.085, or
* * *
a. The danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues or
misleading the jury.
b. The considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
2. The court shall determine the admissibility of evidence
under subd. 1. upon pretrial motion before it may be introduced at
trial.
(2m) (a) At a trial in any criminal prosecution, the court may,
on its own motion or on the motion of any party, order that the
testimony of any child witness be taken in a room other than the
courtroom and simultaneously televised in the courtroom by
means of closed-circuit audiovisual equipment if all of the following apply:
1. The court finds all of the following:
a. That the presence of the defendant during the taking of the
child’s testimony will result in the child suffering serious emotional distress such that the child cannot reasonably
communicate.
b. That taking the testimony of the child in a room other than
the courtroom and simultaneously televising the testimony in the
courtroom by means of closed-circuit audiovisual equipment is
necessary to minimize the trauma to the child of testifying in the
courtroom setting and to provide a setting more amenable to securing the child witness’s uninhibited, truthful testimony.
2. The trial in which the child may be called as a witness will
commence:
a. Prior to the child’s 12th birthday; or
am. Prior to the child’s 18th birthday if the trial is for a prosecution for a violation of s. 940.302 or 948.051; or
* * *