Wisconsin Code § 972.10
Order of trial
(1) (a) After the selection of a jury,
the court shall determine if the jurors may take notes of the
proceedings:
1. If the court authorizes note-taking, the court shall instruct
the jurors that they may make written notes of the proceedings,
except the opening statements and closing arguments, if they so
desire and that the court will provide materials for that purpose if
they so request. The court shall stress the confidentiality of the
notes to the jurors. The jurors may refer to their notes during the
proceedings and deliberation. The notes may not be the basis for
or the object of any motion by any party. After the jury has rendered its verdict, the court shall ensure that the notes are promptly
collected and destroyed.
2. If the court does not authorize note-taking, the court shall
state the reasons for the determination on the record.
(b) The court may give additional preliminary instructions to
assist the jury in understanding its duty and the evidence it will
hear. The preliminary instructions may include, without limitation, the elements of any offense charged, what constitutes evidence and what does not, guidance regarding the burden of proof
and the credibility of witnesses, and directions not to discuss the
case until deliberations begin. The additional instructions shall
be disclosed to the parties before they are given and either party
may object to any specific instruction or propose instructions of
its own to be given prior to trial.
(2) In a trial where the issue is mental responsibility of a defendant, the defendant may make an opening statement on such
issue prior to the defendant’s offer of evidence. The state may
make its opening statement on such issue prior to the defendant’s
offer of evidence or reserve the right to make such statement until
after the defendant has rested.
(3) The state first offers evidence in support of the prosecution. The defendant may offer evidence after the state has rested.
If the state and defendant have offered evidence upon the original
case, the parties may then respectively offer rebuttal testimony
only, unless the court in its discretion permits them to offer evidence upon their original case.
(4) At the close of the state’s case and at the conclusion of the
entire case, the defendant may move on the record for a dismissal.
(5) When the evidence is concluded and the testimony closed,
if either party desires special instructions to be given to the jury,
the instructions shall be reduced to writing, signed by the party or
his or her attorney and filed with the clerk, unless the court otherwise directs. Counsel for the parties, or the defendant if he or she
is without counsel, shall be allowed reasonable opportunity to examine the instructions requested and to present and argue to the
court objections to the adoption or rejection of any instructions
requested by counsel. The court shall advise the parties of the instructions to be given. No instruction regarding the failure to call
a witness at the trial shall be made or given if the sole basis for
such instruction is the fact the name of the witness appears upon
a list furnished pursuant to s. 971.23. Counsel, or the defendant if
he or she is not represented by counsel, shall specify and state the
particular ground on which the instruction is objected to, and it
shall not be sufficient to object generally that the instruction does
not state the law, or is against the law, but the objection shall specify with particularity how the instruction is insufficient or does
not state the law or to what particular language there is an objection. All objections shall be on the record. The court shall provide the jury with one complete set of written instructions providing the burden of proof and the substantive law to be applied
to the case to be decided.
(6) In closing argument, the state on the issue of guilt and the
defendant on the issue of mental responsibility shall commence
and may conclude the argument.
(7) If additional jurors have been selected under s. 972.04 (1)
and the number remains more than required at final submission
of the cause, the court shall determine by lot which jurors shall
not participate in deliberations and discharge them.