Wisconsin Code § 971.365
Crimes involving certain controlled substances
(1) (a) In any case under s. 961.41 (1) (em) , 1999
stats., or s. 961.41 (1) (cm), (d), (dm), (dn), (e), (f), (g), or (h) involving more than one violation, all violations may be prosecuted
as a single crime if the violations were pursuant to a single intent
and design.
(b) In any case under s. 961.41 (1m) (em), 1999 stats., or s.
961.41 (1m) (cm) , (d), (dm), (dn), (e), (f), (g), or (h) involving
more than one violation, all violations may be prosecuted as a
single crime if the violations were pursuant to a single intent and
design.
(c) In any case under s. 961.41 (3g) (a) 2. , 1999 stats., or s.
961.41 (3g) (dm), 1999 stats., or s. 961.41 (3g) (am), (c), (d), (e),
or (g) involving more than one violation, all violations may be
prosecuted as a single crime if the violations were pursuant to a
single intent and design.
(2) An acquittal or conviction under sub. (1) does not bar a
subsequent prosecution for any acts in violation of s. 961.41 (1)
(em), 1999 stats., s. 961.41 (1m) (em), 1999 stats., s. 961.41 (3g)
(a) 2., 1999 stats., or s. 961.41 (3g) (dm), 1999 stats., or s. 961.41
(1) (cm), (d), (dm), (dn), (e), (f), (g), or (h), (1m) (cm), (d), (dm),
(dn), (e), (f), (g), or (h), or (3g) (am), (c), (d), (e), or (g) on which
no evidence was received at the trial on the original charge.