Wisconsin Code § 971.36
Theft; pleading and evidence; subsequent prosecutions
(1) In any criminal pleading for theft, it is sufficient to charge that the defendant did steal the property (describing it) of the owner (naming the owner) of the value of (stating the value in money).
(2) Any criminal pleading for theft may contain a count for
receiving the same property and the jury may find all or any of
the persons charged guilty of either of the crimes.
(3) In any case of theft involving more than one theft, all
thefts may be prosecuted as a single crime if one of the following
applies:
(a) The property belonged to the same owner and the thefts
were committed pursuant to a single intent and design or in execution of a single deceptive scheme.
(b) The property belonged to the same owner and was stolen
by a person in possession of it.
(c) The property belonged to more than one owner and was
stolen from the same place pursuant to a single intent and design.
(d) If the property is mail, as defined in s. 943.204 (1) (d), the
property was stolen from one or more owners during a course of
conduct, as defined in s. 947.013 (1) (a).
(4) In any case of theft involving more than one theft but
prosecuted as a single crime, it is sufficient to allege generally a
theft of property to a certain value committed between certain
dates, without specifying any particulars. On the trial, evidence
may be given of any such theft committed on or between the dates
alleged; and it is sufficient to maintain the charge and is not a
variance if it is proved that any property was stolen during such
period. But an acquittal or conviction in any such case does not
bar a subsequent prosecution for any acts of theft on which no evidence was received at the trial of the original charge. In case of
a conviction on the original charge on a plea of guilty or no contest, the district attorney may, at any time before sentence, file a
bill of particulars or other written statement specifying what particular acts of theft are included in the charge and in that event
conviction does not bar a subsequent prosecution for any other
acts of theft.
(5) In any case involving aggregated acts under s. 943.20 (5)
or 943.50 (6), notwithstanding sub. (3), the acts may be prosecuted as a single crime.