Wisconsin Code § 971.20
Substitution of judge
(1) DEFINITION. In this
section, “action” means all proceedings before a court from the
filing of a complaint to final disposition at the trial level.
(2) ONE SUBSTITUTION. In any criminal action, the defendant
has a right to only one substitution of a judge, except under sub.
(7). The right of substitution shall be exercised as provided in
this section.
(3) SUBSTITUTION OF JUDGE ASSIGNED TO PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION. (a) In this subsection, “judge” includes a circuit
court commissioner who is assigned to conduct the preliminary
examination.
(b) A written request for the substitution of a different judge
for the judge assigned to preside at the preliminary examination
may be filed with the clerk, or with the court at the initial appearance. If filed with the clerk, the request must be filed at least 5
days before the preliminary examination unless the court otherwise permits. Substitution of a judge assigned to a preliminary
examination under this subsection exhausts the right to substitution for the duration of the action, except under sub. (7).
(4) SUBSTITUTION OF TRIAL JUDGE ORIGINALLY ASSIGNED.
A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the
judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed
with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and
before arraignment.
(5) SUBSTITUTION OF TRIAL JUDGE SUBSEQUENTLY ASSIGNED. If a new judge is assigned to the trial of an action and the
defendant has not exercised the right to substitute an assigned
judge, a written request for the substitution of the new judge may
be filed with the clerk within 15 days of the clerk’s giving actual
notice or sending notice of the assignment to the defendant or the
defendant’s attorney. If the notification occurs within 20 days of
the date set for trial, the request shall be filed within 48 hours of
the clerk’s giving actual notice or sending notice of the assignment. If the notification occurs within 48 hours of the trial or if
there has been no notification, the defendant may make an oral or
written request for substitution prior to the commencement of the
proceedings.
(6) SUBSTITUTION OF JUDGE IN MULTIPLE DEFENDANT ACTIONS. In actions involving more than one defendant, the request
for substitution shall be made jointly by all defendants. If severance has been granted and the right to substitute has not been exercised prior to the granting of severance, the defendant or defendants in each action may request a substitution under this section.
(7) SUBSTITUTION OF JUDGE FOLLOWING APPEAL. If an appellate court orders a new trial or sentencing proceeding, a request under this section may be filed within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur by the appellate court, whether or not a request for substitution was made prior to the time the appeal was
taken.
(8) PROCEDURES FOR CLERK. Upon receiving a request for
substitution, the clerk shall immediately contact the judge whose
substitution has been requested for a determination of whether
the request was made timely and in proper form. If no determination is made within 7 days, the clerk shall refer the matter to the
chief judge for the determination and reassignment of the action
as necessary. If the request is determined to be proper, the clerk
shall request the assignment of another judge under s. 751.03.
(9) JUDGE’S AUTHORITY TO ACT. Upon the filing of a request
for substitution in proper form and within the proper time, the
judge whose substitution has been requested has no authority to
act further in the action except to conduct the initial appearance,
accept pleas and set bail.
(10) FORM OF REQUEST. A request for substitution of a judge
may be made in the following form:
STATE OF WISCONSIN
CIRCUIT COURT
.... County
State of Wisconsin
vs.
....(Defendant)
Pursuant to s. 971.20 the defendant (or defendants) request (s)
a substitution for the Hon. .... as judge in the above entitled
action.
Dated ...., .... (year)
....(Signature of defendant or defendant’s attorney)
(11) RETURN OF ACTION TO SUBSTITUTED JUDGE. Upon the
filing of an agreement signed by the defendant or defendant’s attorney and by the prosecuting attorney, the substituted judge and
the substituting judge, the criminal action and all pertinent
records shall be transferred back to the substituted judge.