Wisconsin Code § 971.19
Place of trial
(1) Criminal actions shall be tried in
the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise
provided.
(2) Where 2 or more acts are requisite to the commission of
any offense, the trial may be in any county in which any of such
acts occurred.
(3) Where an offense is committed on or within one-fourth of
a mile of the boundary of 2 or more counties, the defendant may
be tried in any of such counties.
(4) If a crime is committed in, on or against any vehicle passing through or within this state, and it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was committed, the defendant
may be tried in any county through which such vehicle has passed
or in the county where the defendant’s travel commenced or
terminated.
(5) If the act causing death is in one county and the death ensues in another, the defendant may be tried in either county. If
neither location can be determined, the defendant may be tried in
the county where the body is found.
(6) If an offense is commenced outside the state and is consummated within the state, the defendant may be tried in the
county where the offense was consummated.
(7) If a crime is committed on boundary waters at a place
where 2 or more counties have common jurisdiction under s. 2.03
or 2.04 or under any other law, the prosecution may be in either
county. The county whose process against the offender is first
served shall be conclusively presumed to be the county in which
the crime was committed.
(8) In an action for a violation of s. 948.31, the defendant may
be tried in the county where the crime was committed or the
county of lawful residence of the child.
(9) In an action under s. 301.45 (6) (a) or (ag), the defendant
may be tried in the defendant’s county of residence at the time
that the complaint is filed. If the defendant does not have a
county of residence in this state at the time that the complaint is
filed, or if the defendant’s county of residence is unknown at the
time that the complaint is filed, the defendant may be tried in any
of the following counties:
(a) Any county in which he or she has resided while subject to
s. 301.45.
(b) The county in which he or she was convicted, found not
guilty or not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect or
adjudicated delinquent for the sex offense that requires the person
to register under s. 301.45.
(c) If the defendant is required to register under s. 301.45 (1g)
(dt), the county in which the person was found to be a sexually violent person under ch. 980.
(d) If the person is required to register only under s. 301.45
(1g) (f) or (g), any county in which the person has been a student
in this state or has been employed or carrying on a vocation in
this state.
(10) In an action under s. 23.33 (2h), 23.335 (5m), 30.547, or
350.12 (3i) for intentionally falsifying an application for a certificate of number, a registration, or a certificate of title, the defendant may be tried in the defendant’s county of residence at the
time that the complaint is filed, in the county where the defendant
purchased the all-terrain vehicle, utility terrain vehicle, off-highway motorcycle, boat, or snowmobile if purchased from a dealer
or the county where the department of natural resources received
the application.
(11) In an action under s. 943.201, the defendant may be tried
in the county where the victim or intended victim resided at the
time of the offense or in any other county designated under this
section. In an action under s. 943.203, the defendant may be tried
in the county where the victim or intended victim was located at
the time of the offense or in any other county designated under
this section.
(12) Except as provided in s. 971.223, in an action for a violation of chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19, or
for a violation of any other law arising from or in relation to the
official functions of the subject of the investigation or any matter
that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5
to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19 a defendant who
is a resident of this state shall be tried in circuit court for the
county where the defendant resides. For purposes of this subsection, a person other than a natural person resides within a county
if the person’s principal place of operation is located within that
county.