Wisconsin Code § 971.165
Trial of actions upon plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect
(1) If a defendant couples
a plea of not guilty with a plea of not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect:
(a) There shall be a separation of the issues with a sequential
order of proof in a continuous trial. The plea of not guilty shall
be determined first and the plea of not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect shall be determined second.
(b) If the plea of not guilty is tried to a jury, the jury shall be
informed of the 2 pleas and that a verdict will be taken upon the
plea of not guilty before the introduction of evidence on the plea
of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect. No verdict on
the first plea may be valid or received unless agreed to by all
jurors.
(c) If both pleas are tried to a jury, that jury shall be the same,
except that:
1. If one or more jurors who participated in determining the
first plea become unable to serve, the remaining jurors shall determine the 2nd plea.
2. If the jury is discharged prior to reaching a verdict on the
2nd plea, the defendant shall not solely on that account be entitled
to a redetermination of the first plea and a different jury may be
selected to determine the 2nd plea only.
3. If an appellate court reverses a judgment as to the 2nd plea
but not as to the first plea and remands for further proceedings, or
if the trial court vacates the judgment as to the 2nd plea but not as
to the first plea, the 2nd plea may be determined by a different
jury selected for this purpose.
(d) If the defendant is found not guilty, the court shall enter a
judgment of acquittal and discharge the defendant. If the defendant is found guilty, the court shall withhold entry of judgment
pending determination of the 2nd plea.
(2) If the plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect is tried to a jury, the court shall inform the jury that the effect
of a verdict of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect is
that, in lieu of criminal sentence or probation, the defendant will
be committed to the custody of the department of health services
and will be placed in an appropriate institution unless the court
determines that the defendant would not pose a danger to himself
or herself or to others if released under conditions ordered by the
court. No verdict on the plea of not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect may be valid or received unless agreed to by at
least five-sixths of the jurors.
(3) (a) If a defendant is not found not guilty by reason of
mental disease or defect, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction and shall either impose or withhold sentence under s.
972.13 (2).
(b) If a defendant is found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, the court shall enter a judgment of not guilty by
reason of mental disease or defect. The court shall thereupon
proceed under s. 971.17. A judgment entered under this paragraph is interlocutory to the commitment order entered under s.
971.17 and reviewable upon appeal therefrom.