Wisconsin Code § 971.16
Examination of defendant
(2) If the defendant
has entered a plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect or there is reason to believe that mental disease or defect of
the defendant will otherwise become an issue in the case, the
court may appoint at least one physician or at least one psychologist, but not more than 3 physicians or psychologists or combination thereof, to examine the defendant and to testify at the trial.
The compensation of the physicians or psychologists shall be
fixed by the court and paid by the county upon the order of the
court as part of the costs of the action. The receipt by any physician or psychologist summoned under this section of any other
compensation than that so fixed by the court and paid by the
county, or the offer or promise by any person to pay such other
compensation, is unlawful and punishable as contempt of court.
The fact that the physician or psychologist has been appointed by
the court shall be made known to the jury and the physician or
psychologist shall be subject to cross-examination by both
parties.
(3) Not less than 10 days before trial, or at any other time that
the court directs, any physician or psychologist appointed under
sub. (2) shall file a report of his or her examination of the defendant with the judge, who shall cause copies to be transmitted to
the district attorney and to counsel for the defendant. The contents of the report shall be confidential until the physician or psychologist has testified or at the completion of the trial. The report
shall contain an opinion regarding the ability of the defendant to
appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant’s conduct or to conform the defendant’s conduct with the requirements of law at the
time of the commission of the criminal offense charged and, if
sufficient information is available to the physician or psychologist to reach an opinion, his or her opinion on whether the defendant needs medication or treatment and whether the defendant is
not competent to refuse medication or treatment. The defendant
is not competent to refuse medication or treatment if, because of
mental illness, developmental disability, alcoholism or drug dependence, and after the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting the particular medication or treatment
have been explained to the defendant, one of the following is true:
(a) The defendant is incapable of expressing an understanding
of the advantages and disadvantages of accepting medication or
treatment and the alternatives.
(b) The defendant is substantially incapable of applying an
understanding of the advantages, disadvantages and alternatives
to his or her mental illness, developmental disability, alcoholism
or drug dependence in order to make an informed choice as to
whether to accept or refuse medication or treatment.
(4) If the defendant wishes to be examined by a physician,
psychologist or other expert of his or her own choice, the examiner shall be permitted to have reasonable access to the defendant
for the purposes of examination. No testimony regarding the
mental condition of the defendant shall be received from a physician, psychologist or expert witness summoned by the defendant
unless not less than 15 days before trial a report of the examination has been transmitted to the district attorney and unless the
prosecution has been afforded an opportunity to examine and observe the defendant if the opportunity has been seasonably demanded. The state may summon a physician, psychologist or
other expert to testify, but that witness shall not give testimony
unless not less than 15 days before trial a written report of his or
her examination of the defendant has been transmitted to counsel
for the defendant.
(5) If a physician, psychologist or other expert who has examined the defendant testifies concerning the defendant’s mental
condition, he or she shall be permitted to make a statement as to
the nature of his or her examination, his or her diagnosis of the
mental condition of the defendant at the time of the commission
of the offense charged, his or her opinion as to the ability of the
defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant’s conduct or to conform to the requirements of law and, if sufficient information is available to the physician, psychologist or expert to
reach an opinion, his or her opinion on whether the defendant
needs medication or treatment and whether the defendant is not
competent to refuse medication or treatment for the defendant’s
mental condition. Testimony concerning the defendant’s need for
medication or treatment and competence to refuse medication or
treatment may not be presented before the jury that is determining the ability of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of
his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct with the requirements of law at the time of the commission of the criminal
offense charged. The physician, psychologist or other expert
shall be permitted to make an explanation reasonably serving to
clarify his or her diagnosis and opinion and may be cross-examined as to any matter bearing on his or her competency or credibility or the validity of his or her diagnosis or opinion.
(6) Nothing in this section shall require the attendance at the
trial of any physician, psychologist or other expert witness for any
purpose other than the giving of his or her testimony.