Wisconsin Code § 971.14
Competency proceedings
(1g) DEFINITION. In
this section, “department” means the department of health
services.
(1r) PROCEEDINGS. (a) The court shall proceed under this
section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.
* * *
programs of the county in which the court is located receive notice from the examining facility that the examination has been
completed.
(e) The examiner shall personally observe and examine the
defendant and shall have access to his or her past or present treatment records, as defined under s. 51.30 (1) (b).
(f) A defendant ordered to undergo examination under this
section may receive voluntary treatment appropriate to his or her
medical needs. The defendant may refuse medication and treatment except in a situation where the medication or treatment is
necessary to prevent physical harm to the defendant or others.
(g) The defendant may be examined for competency purposes
at any stage of the competency proceedings by physicians or other
experts chosen by the defendant or by the district attorney, who
shall be permitted reasonable access to the defendant for purposes of the examination.
(3) REPORT. The examiner shall submit to the court a written
report which shall include all of the following:
(a) A description of the nature of the examination and an
identification of the persons interviewed, the specific records reviewed and any tests administered to the defendant.
(b) The clinical findings of the examiner.
(c) The examiner’s opinion regarding the defendant’s present
mental capacity to understand the proceedings and assist in his or
her defense.
(d) If the examiner reports that the defendant lacks competency, the examiner’s opinion regarding the likelihood that the defendant, if provided treatment, may be restored to competency
within the time period permitted under sub. (5) (a). The examiner shall provide an opinion as to whether the defendant’s treatment should occur in an inpatient facility designated by the department, in a community-based treatment program under the supervision of the department, or in a jail or a locked unit of a facility that has entered into a voluntary agreement with the state to
serve as a location for treatment.
(dm) If sufficient information is available to the examiner to
reach an opinion, the examiner’s opinion on whether the defendant needs medication or treatment and whether the defendant is
not competent to refuse medication or treatment. The defendant
is not competent to refuse medication or treatment if, because of
* * *
report filed under sub. (3) or (5). In the absence of these waivers,
the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue. Upon a
showing by the proponent of good cause under s. 807.13 (2) (c),
testimony may be received into the record of the hearing by telephone or live audiovisual means. At the commencement of the
hearing, the judge shall ask the defendant whether he or she
claims to be competent or incompetent. If the defendant stands
mute or claims to be incompetent, the defendant shall be found
incompetent unless the state proves by the greater weight of the
credible evidence that the defendant is competent. If the defendant claims to be competent, the defendant shall be found competent unless the state proves by evidence that is clear and convincing that the defendant is incompetent. If the defendant is found
incompetent and if the state proves by evidence that is clear and
convincing that the defendant is not competent to refuse medication or treatment, under the standard specified in sub. (3) (dm),
the court shall make a determination without a jury and issue an
order that the defendant is not competent to refuse medication or
treatment for the defendant’s mental condition and that whoever
administers the medication or treatment to the defendant shall observe appropriate medical standards.
(c) If the court determines that the defendant is competent, the
criminal proceeding shall be resumed.
(d) If the court determines that the defendant is not competent
and not likely to become competent within the time period provided in sub. (5) (a), the proceedings shall be suspended and the
defendant released, except as provided in sub. (6) (b).
(5) COMMITMENT. (a) 1. If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within
the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, the court shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department for treatment
for a period not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence
specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is
charged, whichever is less. The department shall determine
whether the defendant will receive treatment in an appropriate institution designated by the department, while under the supervision of the department in a community-based treatment program
under contract with the department, or in a jail or a locked unit of
a facility that has entered into a voluntary agreement with the
state to serve as a location for treatment. The sheriff shall transport the defendant to the institution, program, jail, or facility, as
determined by the department.
2. If, under subd. 1., the department commences services to
a defendant in jail or in a locked unit, the department shall, as
soon as possible, transfer the defendant to an institution or provide services to the defendant in a community-based treatment
* * *