Wisconsin Code § 971.14
Competency proceedings
(1g) DEFINITION. In
this section, “department” means the department of health
services.
(1r) PROCEEDINGS. (a) The court shall proceed under this
section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.
* * *
copy of the report to be delivered to the sheriff or jailer. The sheriff or jailer may provide a copy of the report to the person who is
responsible for maintaining medical records for inmates of the
jail, or to a nurse, physician, or physician assistant who is a health
care provider for the defendant or who is responsible for providing health care services to inmates of the jail. The report shall not
be otherwise disclosed prior to the hearing under this subsection.
(b) If the district attorney, the defendant and defense counsel
waive their respective opportunities to present other evidence on
the issue, the court shall promptly determine the defendant’s
competency and, if at issue, competency to refuse medication or
treatment for the defendant’s mental condition on the basis of the
report filed under sub. (3) or (5). In the absence of these waivers,
the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue. Upon a
showing by the proponent of good cause under s. 807.13 (2) (c),
testimony may be received into the record of the hearing by telephone or live audiovisual means. At the commencement of the
hearing, the judge shall ask the defendant whether he or she
claims to be competent or incompetent. If the defendant stands
mute or claims to be incompetent, the defendant shall be found
incompetent unless the state proves by the greater weight of the
* * *
administers the medication or treatment to the defendant shall observe appropriate medical standards.
(c) If the court determines that the defendant is competent, the
criminal proceeding shall be resumed.
(d) If the court determines that the defendant is not competent
and not likely to become competent within the time period provided in sub. (5) (a), the proceedings shall be suspended and the
defendant released, except as provided in sub. (6) (b).
(5) COMMITMENT. (a) 1. If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within
the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, the court shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department for treatment
for a period not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence
specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is
charged, whichever is less. The department shall determine
whether the defendant will receive treatment in an appropriate institution designated by the department, while under the supervision of the department in a community-based treatment program
under contract with the department, or in a jail or a locked unit of
a facility that has entered into a voluntary agreement with the
state to serve as a location for treatment. The sheriff shall transport the defendant to the institution, program, jail, or facility, as
determined by the department.
2. If, under subd. 1., the department commences services to
a defendant in jail or in a locked unit, the department shall, as
soon as possible, transfer the defendant to an institution or provide services to the defendant in a community-based treatment
program consistent with this subsection.
3. Days spent in commitment under this paragraph are considered days spent in custody under s. 973.155.
* * *
55.075. This section does not restrict the power of the branch of
circuit court in which the petition is filed to transfer the matter to
the branch of circuit court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under
ch. 51 in the county. Days spent in commitment or protective
placement pursuant to a petition under this paragraph shall not be
deemed days spent in custody under s. 973.155.
(c) If a person is committed under s. 51.20 pursuant to a petition under par. (b), the county department under s. 51.42 or
51.437 to whose care and custody the person is committed shall
notify the court which discharged the person under par. (a), the
district attorney for the county in which that court is located and
the person’s attorney of record in the prior criminal proceeding at
least 14 days prior to transferring or discharging the defendant
from an inpatient treatment facility and at least 14 days prior to
the expiration of the order of commitment or any subsequent consecutive order, unless the county department or the department of
health services has applied for an extension.
(d) Counsel who have received notice under par. (c) or who
otherwise obtain information that a defendant discharged under
par. (a) may have become competent may move the court to order
that the defendant undergo a competency examination under sub.
(2). If the court so orders, a report shall be filed under sub. (3)
and a hearing held under sub. (4). If the court determines that the
defendant is competent, the criminal proceeding shall be resumed. If the court determines that the defendant is not competent, it shall release him or her but may impose such reasonable
nonmonetary conditions as will protect the public and enable the
court and district attorney to discover whether the person subsequently becomes competent.