Wisconsin Code § 971.14
Competency proceedings
(1g) DEFINITION. In
this section, “department” means the department of health
services.
(1r) PROCEEDINGS. (a) The court shall proceed under this
section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.
* * *
administers the medication or treatment to the defendant shall observe appropriate medical standards.
(c) If the court determines that the defendant is competent, the
criminal proceeding shall be resumed.
(d) If the court determines that the defendant is not competent
and not likely to become competent within the time period provided in sub. (5) (a), the proceedings shall be suspended and the
defendant released, except as provided in sub. (6) (b).
(5) COMMITMENT. (a) 1. If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within
the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, the court shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department for treatment
for a period not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence
specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is
charged, whichever is less. The department shall determine
whether the defendant will receive treatment in an appropriate institution designated by the department, while under the supervision of the department in a community-based treatment program
under contract with the department, or in a jail or a locked unit of
a facility that has entered into a voluntary agreement with the
state to serve as a location for treatment. The sheriff shall transport the defendant to the institution, program, jail, or facility, as
determined by the department.
2. If, under subd. 1., the department commences services to
a defendant in jail or in a locked unit, the department shall, as
* * *
hearing be held more than 20 days after a motion is filed under
this paragraph.
(b) The defendant shall be periodically reexamined by the department examiners. Written reports of examination shall be furnished to the court 3 months after commitment, 6 months after
commitment, 9 months after commitment and within 30 days
prior to the expiration of commitment. Each report shall indicate
either that the defendant has become competent, that the defendant remains incompetent but that attainment of competency is
likely within the remaining commitment period, or that the defendant has not made such progress that attainment of competency is
likely within the remaining commitment period. Any report indicating such a lack of sufficient progress shall include the examiner’s opinion regarding whether the defendant is mentally ill, alcoholic, drug dependent, developmentally disabled or infirm because of aging or other like incapacities.
(c) Upon receiving a report under par. (b) indicating the defendant has regained competency or is not competent and unlikely to become competent in the remaining commitment period,
the court shall hold a hearing within 14 days of receipt of the report and the court shall proceed under sub. (4). If the court determines that the defendant has become competent, the defendant
shall be discharged from commitment and the criminal proceeding shall be resumed. If the court determines that the defendant is
making sufficient progress toward becoming competent, the
* * *
make appropriate orders for the continued administration of the
medication in order to maintain the competence of the defendant
for the duration of the proceedings. If a defendant who has been
restored to competency thereafter again becomes incompetent,
the maximum commitment period under par. (a) shall be 18
months minus the days spent in previous commitments under this
subsection, or 12 months, whichever is less.
(6) DISCHARGE; CIVIL PROCEEDINGS. (a) If the court determines that it is unlikely that the defendant will become competent
within the remaining commitment period, it shall discharge the
defendant from the commitment and release him or her, except as
provided in par. (b). The court may order the defendant to appear
in court at specified intervals for redetermination of his or her
competency to proceed.
(b) When the court discharges a defendant from commitment
under par. (a), it may order that the defendant be taken immediately into custody by a law enforcement official and promptly delivered to a facility specified in s. 51.15 (2) (d), an approved public treatment facility under s. 51.45 (2) (c) , or an appropriate
medical or protective placement facility. Thereafter, detention of
the defendant shall be governed by s. 51.15, 51.45 (11) , or
55.135, as appropriate. The district attorney or corporation counsel may prepare a statement meeting the requirements of s. 51.15
(4) or (5), 51.45 (13) (a), or 55.135 based on the allegations of the
criminal complaint and the evidence in the case. This statement
* * *