Wisconsin Code § 971.14
Competency proceedings
(1g) DEFINITION. In
this section, “department” means the department of health
services.
(1r) PROCEEDINGS. (a) The court shall proceed under this
section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.
(b) If reason to doubt competency arises after the defendant
has been bound over for trial after a preliminary examination, or
after a finding of guilty has been rendered by the jury or made by
the court, a probable cause determination shall not be required
and the court shall proceed under sub. (2).
(c) Except as provided in par. (b), the court shall not proceed
under sub. (2) until it has found that it is probable that the defendant committed the offense charged. The finding may be based
upon the complaint or, if the defendant submits an affidavit alleging with particularity that the averments of the complaint are materially false, upon the complaint and the evidence presented at a
hearing ordered by the court. The defendant may call and crossexamine witnesses at a hearing under this paragraph but the court
shall limit the issues and witnesses to those required for determining probable cause. Upon a showing by the proponent of
good cause under s. 807.13 (2) (c) , testimony may be received
into the record of the hearing by telephone or live audiovisual
means. If the court finds that any charge lacks probable cause, it
shall dismiss the charge without prejudice and release the defendant except as provided in s. 971.31 (6).
(2) EXAMINATION. (a) The court shall appoint one or more
examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the
court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition
of the defendant. If an inpatient examination is determined by the
* * *
necessary, the 15-day period under par. (c) begins upon the arrival of the defendant at the inpatient facility. If an outpatient examination is begun by or through the department, and the department later determines that an inpatient examination is necessary,
the sheriff shall transport the defendant to the inpatient facility
designated by the department, unless the defendant has been released on bail.
(b) If the defendant has been released on bail, the court may
not order an involuntary inpatient examination unless the defendant fails to cooperate in the examination or the examiner informs
the court that inpatient observation is necessary for an adequate
examination.
(c) Inpatient examinations shall be completed and the report
of examination filed within 15 days after the examination is ordered or as specified in par. (am), whichever is applicable, unless,
for good cause, the facility or examiner appointed by the court
cannot complete the examination within this period and requests
an extension. In that case, the court may allow one 15-day extension of the examination period. Outpatient examinations shall be
completed and the report of examination filed within 30 days after the examination is ordered.
(d) If the court orders that the examination be conducted on
an inpatient basis, the sheriff of the county in which the court is
located shall transport any defendant not free on bail to the examining facility within a reasonable time after the examination is ordered and shall transport the defendant to the jail within a reasonable time after the sheriff and county department of community
programs of the county in which the court is located receive notice from the examining facility that the examination has been
completed.
(e) The examiner shall personally observe and examine the
defendant and shall have access to his or her past or present treatment records, as defined under s. 51.30 (1) (b).
(f) A defendant ordered to undergo examination under this
section may receive voluntary treatment appropriate to his or her
medical needs. The defendant may refuse medication and treatment except in a situation where the medication or treatment is
necessary to prevent physical harm to the defendant or others.
(g) The defendant may be examined for competency purposes
at any stage of the competency proceedings by physicians or other
experts chosen by the defendant or by the district attorney, who
shall be permitted reasonable access to the defendant for purposes of the examination.
(3) REPORT. The examiner shall submit to the court a written
report which shall include all of the following:
(a) A description of the nature of the examination and an
identification of the persons interviewed, the specific records reviewed and any tests administered to the defendant.
(b) The clinical findings of the examiner.
(c) The examiner’s opinion regarding the defendant’s present
mental capacity to understand the proceedings and assist in his or
her defense.
(d) If the examiner reports that the defendant lacks competency, the examiner’s opinion regarding the likelihood that the defendant, if provided treatment, may be restored to competency
within the time period permitted under sub. (5) (a). The examiner shall provide an opinion as to whether the defendant’s treatment should occur in an inpatient facility designated by the department, in a community-based treatment program under the supervision of the department, or in a jail or a locked unit of a facility that has entered into a voluntary agreement with the state to
serve as a location for treatment.
(dm) If sufficient information is available to the examiner to
reach an opinion, the examiner’s opinion on whether the defendant needs medication or treatment and whether the defendant is
not competent to refuse medication or treatment. The defendant
is not competent to refuse medication or treatment if, because of
mental illness, developmental disability, alcoholism or drug dependence, and after the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting the particular medication or treatment
have been explained to the defendant, one of the following is true:
1. The defendant is incapable of expressing an understanding
of the advantages and disadvantages of accepting medication or
treatment and the alternatives.
2. The defendant is substantially incapable of applying an
understanding of the advantages, disadvantages and alternatives
to his or her mental illness, developmental disability, alcoholism
or drug dependence in order to make an informed choice as to
whether to accept or refuse medication or treatment.
(e) The facts and reasoning, in reasonable detail, upon which
the findings and opinions under pars. (b) to (dm) are based.
(4) HEARING. (a) The court shall cause copies of the report
to be delivered forthwith to the district attorney and the defense
counsel, or the defendant personally if not represented by counsel. Upon the request of the sheriff or jailer charged with care and
* * *