Wisconsin Code § 971.14
Competency proceedings
(1g) DEFINITION. In
this section, “department” means the department of health
services.
(1r) PROCEEDINGS. (a) The court shall proceed under this
section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.
(b) If reason to doubt competency arises after the defendant
has been bound over for trial after a preliminary examination, or
after a finding of guilty has been rendered by the jury or made by
the court, a probable cause determination shall not be required
and the court shall proceed under sub. (2).
(c) Except as provided in par. (b), the court shall not proceed
under sub. (2) until it has found that it is probable that the defendant committed the offense charged. The finding may be based
upon the complaint or, if the defendant submits an affidavit alleging with particularity that the averments of the complaint are materially false, upon the complaint and the evidence presented at a
hearing ordered by the court. The defendant may call and crossexamine witnesses at a hearing under this paragraph but the court
shall limit the issues and witnesses to those required for determining probable cause. Upon a showing by the proponent of
good cause under s. 807.13 (2) (c) , testimony may be received
into the record of the hearing by telephone or live audiovisual
means. If the court finds that any charge lacks probable cause, it
shall dismiss the charge without prejudice and release the defendant except as provided in s. 971.31 (6).
(2) EXAMINATION. (a) The court shall appoint one or more
examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the
court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition
of the defendant. If an inpatient examination is determined by the
* * *
experts chosen by the defendant or by the district attorney, who
shall be permitted reasonable access to the defendant for purposes of the examination.
(3) REPORT. The examiner shall submit to the court a written
report which shall include all of the following:
(a) A description of the nature of the examination and an
identification of the persons interviewed, the specific records reviewed and any tests administered to the defendant.
(b) The clinical findings of the examiner.
(c) The examiner’s opinion regarding the defendant’s present
mental capacity to understand the proceedings and assist in his or
her defense.
(d) If the examiner reports that the defendant lacks competency, the examiner’s opinion regarding the likelihood that the defendant, if provided treatment, may be restored to competency
within the time period permitted under sub. (5) (a). The examiner shall provide an opinion as to whether the defendant’s treatment should occur in an inpatient facility designated by the department, in a community-based treatment program under the supervision of the department, or in a jail or a locked unit of a facility that has entered into a voluntary agreement with the state to
serve as a location for treatment.
(dm) If sufficient information is available to the examiner to
reach an opinion, the examiner’s opinion on whether the defendant needs medication or treatment and whether the defendant is
not competent to refuse medication or treatment. The defendant
is not competent to refuse medication or treatment if, because of
mental illness, developmental disability, alcoholism or drug dependence, and after the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting the particular medication or treatment
have been explained to the defendant, one of the following is true:
1. The defendant is incapable of expressing an understanding
of the advantages and disadvantages of accepting medication or
treatment and the alternatives.
2. The defendant is substantially incapable of applying an
understanding of the advantages, disadvantages and alternatives
to his or her mental illness, developmental disability, alcoholism
or drug dependence in order to make an informed choice as to
* * *
copy of the report to be delivered to the sheriff or jailer. The sheriff or jailer may provide a copy of the report to the person who is
responsible for maintaining medical records for inmates of the
jail, or to a nurse, physician, or physician assistant who is a health
care provider for the defendant or who is responsible for providing health care services to inmates of the jail. The report shall not
be otherwise disclosed prior to the hearing under this subsection.
(b) If the district attorney, the defendant and defense counsel
waive their respective opportunities to present other evidence on
the issue, the court shall promptly determine the defendant’s
competency and, if at issue, competency to refuse medication or
treatment for the defendant’s mental condition on the basis of the
report filed under sub. (3) or (5). In the absence of these waivers,
the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue. Upon a
showing by the proponent of good cause under s. 807.13 (2) (c),
testimony may be received into the record of the hearing by telephone or live audiovisual means. At the commencement of the
hearing, the judge shall ask the defendant whether he or she
claims to be competent or incompetent. If the defendant stands
mute or claims to be incompetent, the defendant shall be found
incompetent unless the state proves by the greater weight of the
* * *