Wisconsin Code § 971.14
Competency proceedings
(1g) DEFINITION. In
this section, “department” means the department of health
services.
(1r) PROCEEDINGS. (a) The court shall proceed under this
section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.
(b) If reason to doubt competency arises after the defendant
has been bound over for trial after a preliminary examination, or
after a finding of guilty has been rendered by the jury or made by
the court, a probable cause determination shall not be required
and the court shall proceed under sub. (2).
(c) Except as provided in par. (b), the court shall not proceed
under sub. (2) until it has found that it is probable that the defendant committed the offense charged. The finding may be based
upon the complaint or, if the defendant submits an affidavit alleging with particularity that the averments of the complaint are materially false, upon the complaint and the evidence presented at a
hearing ordered by the court. The defendant may call and crossexamine witnesses at a hearing under this paragraph but the court
shall limit the issues and witnesses to those required for determining probable cause. Upon a showing by the proponent of
good cause under s. 807.13 (2) (c) , testimony may be received
into the record of the hearing by telephone or live audiovisual
means. If the court finds that any charge lacks probable cause, it
shall dismiss the charge without prejudice and release the defendant except as provided in s. 971.31 (6).
(2) EXAMINATION. (a) The court shall appoint one or more
examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the
court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition
of the defendant. If an inpatient examination is determined by the
court to be necessary, the defendant may be committed to a suitable mental health facility for the examination period specified in
par. (c), which shall be deemed days spent in custody under s.
973.155. If the examination is to be conducted by the department, the court shall order the individual to the facility designated by the department.
(am) Notwithstanding par. (a), if the court orders the defendant to be examined by the department or a department facility,
the department shall determine where the examination will be
conducted, who will conduct the examination and whether the examination will be conducted on an inpatient or outpatient basis.
Any such outpatient examination shall be conducted in a jail or a
locked unit of a facility. In any case under this paragraph in
which the department determines that an inpatient examination is
* * *
experts chosen by the defendant or by the district attorney, who
shall be permitted reasonable access to the defendant for purposes of the examination.
(3) REPORT. The examiner shall submit to the court a written
report which shall include all of the following:
(a) A description of the nature of the examination and an
identification of the persons interviewed, the specific records reviewed and any tests administered to the defendant.
(b) The clinical findings of the examiner.
(c) The examiner’s opinion regarding the defendant’s present
mental capacity to understand the proceedings and assist in his or
her defense.
(d) If the examiner reports that the defendant lacks competency, the examiner’s opinion regarding the likelihood that the defendant, if provided treatment, may be restored to competency
within the time period permitted under sub. (5) (a). The examiner shall provide an opinion as to whether the defendant’s treatment should occur in an inpatient facility designated by the department, in a community-based treatment program under the supervision of the department, or in a jail or a locked unit of a facility that has entered into a voluntary agreement with the state to
serve as a location for treatment.
(dm) If sufficient information is available to the examiner to
reach an opinion, the examiner’s opinion on whether the defendant needs medication or treatment and whether the defendant is
not competent to refuse medication or treatment. The defendant
is not competent to refuse medication or treatment if, because of
* * *
2. The defendant is substantially incapable of applying an
understanding of the advantages, disadvantages and alternatives
to his or her mental illness, developmental disability, alcoholism
or drug dependence in order to make an informed choice as to
whether to accept or refuse medication or treatment.
(e) The facts and reasoning, in reasonable detail, upon which
the findings and opinions under pars. (b) to (dm) are based.
(4) HEARING. (a) The court shall cause copies of the report
to be delivered forthwith to the district attorney and the defense
counsel, or the defendant personally if not represented by counsel. Upon the request of the sheriff or jailer charged with care and
control of the jail in which the defendant is being held pending or
during a trial or sentencing proceeding, the court shall cause a
copy of the report to be delivered to the sheriff or jailer. The sheriff or jailer may provide a copy of the report to the person who is
responsible for maintaining medical records for inmates of the
jail, or to a nurse, physician, or physician assistant who is a health
care provider for the defendant or who is responsible for providing health care services to inmates of the jail. The report shall not
be otherwise disclosed prior to the hearing under this subsection.
(b) If the district attorney, the defendant and defense counsel
waive their respective opportunities to present other evidence on
the issue, the court shall promptly determine the defendant’s
competency and, if at issue, competency to refuse medication or
treatment for the defendant’s mental condition on the basis of the
report filed under sub. (3) or (5). In the absence of these waivers,
the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue. Upon a
showing by the proponent of good cause under s. 807.13 (2) (c),
testimony may be received into the record of the hearing by telephone or live audiovisual means. At the commencement of the
hearing, the judge shall ask the defendant whether he or she
claims to be competent or incompetent. If the defendant stands
mute or claims to be incompetent, the defendant shall be found
incompetent unless the state proves by the greater weight of the
credible evidence that the defendant is competent. If the defendant claims to be competent, the defendant shall be found competent unless the state proves by evidence that is clear and convincing that the defendant is incompetent. If the defendant is found
incompetent and if the state proves by evidence that is clear and
convincing that the defendant is not competent to refuse medication or treatment, under the standard specified in sub. (3) (dm),
the court shall make a determination without a jury and issue an
order that the defendant is not competent to refuse medication or
treatment for the defendant’s mental condition and that whoever
administers the medication or treatment to the defendant shall observe appropriate medical standards.
(c) If the court determines that the defendant is competent, the
criminal proceeding shall be resumed.
(d) If the court determines that the defendant is not competent
and not likely to become competent within the time period provided in sub. (5) (a), the proceedings shall be suspended and the
defendant released, except as provided in sub. (6) (b).
(5) COMMITMENT. (a) 1. If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within
the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, the court shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department for treatment
for a period not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence
specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is
charged, whichever is less. The department shall determine
whether the defendant will receive treatment in an appropriate institution designated by the department, while under the supervision of the department in a community-based treatment program
under contract with the department, or in a jail or a locked unit of
a facility that has entered into a voluntary agreement with the
state to serve as a location for treatment. The sheriff shall transport the defendant to the institution, program, jail, or facility, as
determined by the department.
2. If, under subd. 1., the department commences services to
a defendant in jail or in a locked unit, the department shall, as
soon as possible, transfer the defendant to an institution or provide services to the defendant in a community-based treatment
* * *
likely within the remaining commitment period. Any report indicating such a lack of sufficient progress shall include the examiner’s opinion regarding whether the defendant is mentally ill, alcoholic, drug dependent, developmentally disabled or infirm because of aging or other like incapacities.
(c) Upon receiving a report under par. (b) indicating the defendant has regained competency or is not competent and unlikely to become competent in the remaining commitment period,
the court shall hold a hearing within 14 days of receipt of the report and the court shall proceed under sub. (4). If the court determines that the defendant has become competent, the defendant
shall be discharged from commitment and the criminal proceeding shall be resumed. If the court determines that the defendant is
making sufficient progress toward becoming competent, the
commitment shall continue.
(d) If the defendant is receiving medication the court may
make appropriate orders for the continued administration of the
medication in order to maintain the competence of the defendant
for the duration of the proceedings. If a defendant who has been
restored to competency thereafter again becomes incompetent,
the maximum commitment period under par. (a) shall be 18
months minus the days spent in previous commitments under this
subsection, or 12 months, whichever is less.
(6) DISCHARGE; CIVIL PROCEEDINGS. (a) If the court determines that it is unlikely that the defendant will become competent
within the remaining commitment period, it shall discharge the
defendant from the commitment and release him or her, except as
provided in par. (b). The court may order the defendant to appear
in court at specified intervals for redetermination of his or her
competency to proceed.
(b) When the court discharges a defendant from commitment
under par. (a), it may order that the defendant be taken immediately into custody by a law enforcement official and promptly delivered to a facility specified in s. 51.15 (2) (d), an approved public treatment facility under s. 51.45 (2) (c) , or an appropriate
medical or protective placement facility. Thereafter, detention of
the defendant shall be governed by s. 51.15, 51.45 (11) , or
55.135, as appropriate. The district attorney or corporation counsel may prepare a statement meeting the requirements of s. 51.15
(4) or (5), 51.45 (13) (a), or 55.135 based on the allegations of the
criminal complaint and the evidence in the case. This statement
shall be given to the director of the facility to which the defendant
is delivered and filed with the branch of circuit court assigned to
* * *