Wisconsin Code § 971.14
Competency proceedings
(1g) DEFINITION. In
this section, “department” means the department of health
services.
(1r) PROCEEDINGS. (a) The court shall proceed under this
section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.
* * *
shall limit the issues and witnesses to those required for determining probable cause. Upon a showing by the proponent of
good cause under s. 807.13 (2) (c) , testimony may be received
into the record of the hearing by telephone or live audiovisual
means. If the court finds that any charge lacks probable cause, it
shall dismiss the charge without prejudice and release the defendant except as provided in s. 971.31 (6).
(2) EXAMINATION. (a) The court shall appoint one or more
examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the
court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition
of the defendant. If an inpatient examination is determined by the
court to be necessary, the defendant may be committed to a suitable mental health facility for the examination period specified in
par. (c), which shall be deemed days spent in custody under s.
973.155. If the examination is to be conducted by the department, the court shall order the individual to the facility designated by the department.
(am) Notwithstanding par. (a), if the court orders the defendant to be examined by the department or a department facility,
the department shall determine where the examination will be
conducted, who will conduct the examination and whether the examination will be conducted on an inpatient or outpatient basis.
Any such outpatient examination shall be conducted in a jail or a
locked unit of a facility. In any case under this paragraph in
which the department determines that an inpatient examination is
* * *
incompetent unless the state proves by the greater weight of the
credible evidence that the defendant is competent. If the defendant claims to be competent, the defendant shall be found competent unless the state proves by evidence that is clear and convincing that the defendant is incompetent. If the defendant is found
incompetent and if the state proves by evidence that is clear and
convincing that the defendant is not competent to refuse medication or treatment, under the standard specified in sub. (3) (dm),
the court shall make a determination without a jury and issue an
order that the defendant is not competent to refuse medication or
treatment for the defendant’s mental condition and that whoever
administers the medication or treatment to the defendant shall observe appropriate medical standards.
(c) If the court determines that the defendant is competent, the
criminal proceeding shall be resumed.
(d) If the court determines that the defendant is not competent
and not likely to become competent within the time period provided in sub. (5) (a), the proceedings shall be suspended and the
defendant released, except as provided in sub. (6) (b).
(5) COMMITMENT. (a) 1. If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within
the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, the court shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department for treatment
for a period not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence
specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is
charged, whichever is less. The department shall determine
whether the defendant will receive treatment in an appropriate institution designated by the department, while under the supervision of the department in a community-based treatment program
under contract with the department, or in a jail or a locked unit of
a facility that has entered into a voluntary agreement with the
state to serve as a location for treatment. The sheriff shall transport the defendant to the institution, program, jail, or facility, as
determined by the department.
2. If, under subd. 1., the department commences services to
a defendant in jail or in a locked unit, the department shall, as
soon as possible, transfer the defendant to an institution or provide services to the defendant in a community-based treatment
program consistent with this subsection.
* * *