Wisconsin Code § 971.14
Competency proceedings
(1g) DEFINITION. In
this section, “department” means the department of health
services.
(1r) PROCEEDINGS. (a) The court shall proceed under this
section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.
* * *
copy of the report to be delivered to the sheriff or jailer. The sheriff or jailer may provide a copy of the report to the person who is
responsible for maintaining medical records for inmates of the
jail, or to a nurse, physician, or physician assistant who is a health
care provider for the defendant or who is responsible for providing health care services to inmates of the jail. The report shall not
be otherwise disclosed prior to the hearing under this subsection.
(b) If the district attorney, the defendant and defense counsel
waive their respective opportunities to present other evidence on
the issue, the court shall promptly determine the defendant’s
competency and, if at issue, competency to refuse medication or
treatment for the defendant’s mental condition on the basis of the
report filed under sub. (3) or (5). In the absence of these waivers,
the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue. Upon a
showing by the proponent of good cause under s. 807.13 (2) (c),
testimony may be received into the record of the hearing by telephone or live audiovisual means. At the commencement of the
hearing, the judge shall ask the defendant whether he or she
claims to be competent or incompetent. If the defendant stands
mute or claims to be incompetent, the defendant shall be found
incompetent unless the state proves by the greater weight of the
credible evidence that the defendant is competent. If the defendant claims to be competent, the defendant shall be found competent unless the state proves by evidence that is clear and convincing that the defendant is incompetent. If the defendant is found
incompetent and if the state proves by evidence that is clear and
* * *
administers the medication or treatment to the defendant shall observe appropriate medical standards.
(c) If the court determines that the defendant is competent, the
criminal proceeding shall be resumed.
(d) If the court determines that the defendant is not competent
and not likely to become competent within the time period provided in sub. (5) (a), the proceedings shall be suspended and the
defendant released, except as provided in sub. (6) (b).
(5) COMMITMENT. (a) 1. If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within
the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, the court shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department for treatment
for a period not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence
specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is
charged, whichever is less. The department shall determine
whether the defendant will receive treatment in an appropriate institution designated by the department, while under the supervision of the department in a community-based treatment program
under contract with the department, or in a jail or a locked unit of
a facility that has entered into a voluntary agreement with the
state to serve as a location for treatment. The sheriff shall transport the defendant to the institution, program, jail, or facility, as
determined by the department.
2. If, under subd. 1., the department commences services to
a defendant in jail or in a locked unit, the department shall, as
* * *