Wisconsin Code § 971.14
Competency proceedings
(1g) DEFINITION. In
this section, “department” means the department of health
services.
(1r) PROCEEDINGS. (a) The court shall proceed under this
section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.
(b) If reason to doubt competency arises after the defendant
has been bound over for trial after a preliminary examination, or
after a finding of guilty has been rendered by the jury or made by
the court, a probable cause determination shall not be required
and the court shall proceed under sub. (2).
(c) Except as provided in par. (b), the court shall not proceed
under sub. (2) until it has found that it is probable that the defendant committed the offense charged. The finding may be based
upon the complaint or, if the defendant submits an affidavit alleging with particularity that the averments of the complaint are materially false, upon the complaint and the evidence presented at a
hearing ordered by the court. The defendant may call and crossexamine witnesses at a hearing under this paragraph but the court
shall limit the issues and witnesses to those required for determining probable cause. Upon a showing by the proponent of
good cause under s. 807.13 (2) (c) , testimony may be received
into the record of the hearing by telephone or live audiovisual
means. If the court finds that any charge lacks probable cause, it
shall dismiss the charge without prejudice and release the defendant except as provided in s. 971.31 (6).
(2) EXAMINATION. (a) The court shall appoint one or more
examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the
court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition
of the defendant. If an inpatient examination is determined by the
court to be necessary, the defendant may be committed to a suitable mental health facility for the examination period specified in
par. (c), which shall be deemed days spent in custody under s.
973.155. If the examination is to be conducted by the department, the court shall order the individual to the facility designated by the department.
(am) Notwithstanding par. (a), if the court orders the defendant to be examined by the department or a department facility,
the department shall determine where the examination will be
conducted, who will conduct the examination and whether the examination will be conducted on an inpatient or outpatient basis.
Any such outpatient examination shall be conducted in a jail or a
locked unit of a facility. In any case under this paragraph in
which the department determines that an inpatient examination is
necessary, the 15-day period under par. (c) begins upon the arrival of the defendant at the inpatient facility. If an outpatient examination is begun by or through the department, and the department later determines that an inpatient examination is necessary,
* * *
located shall transport any defendant not free on bail to the examining facility within a reasonable time after the examination is ordered and shall transport the defendant to the jail within a reasonable time after the sheriff and county department of community
programs of the county in which the court is located receive notice from the examining facility that the examination has been
completed.
(e) The examiner shall personally observe and examine the
defendant and shall have access to his or her past or present treatment records, as defined under s. 51.30 (1) (b).
(f) A defendant ordered to undergo examination under this
section may receive voluntary treatment appropriate to his or her
medical needs. The defendant may refuse medication and treatment except in a situation where the medication or treatment is
necessary to prevent physical harm to the defendant or others.
(g) The defendant may be examined for competency purposes
at any stage of the competency proceedings by physicians or other
experts chosen by the defendant or by the district attorney, who
shall be permitted reasonable access to the defendant for purposes of the examination.
(3) REPORT. The examiner shall submit to the court a written
report which shall include all of the following:
(a) A description of the nature of the examination and an
identification of the persons interviewed, the specific records reviewed and any tests administered to the defendant.
(b) The clinical findings of the examiner.
(c) The examiner’s opinion regarding the defendant’s present
mental capacity to understand the proceedings and assist in his or
her defense.
* * *