Wisconsin Code § 971.13
Competency
(1) No person who lacks substantial
mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or
her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the
commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.
(2) A defendant shall not be determined incompetent to proceed solely because medication has been or is being administered
to restore or maintain competency.
(3) The fact that a defendant is not competent to proceed does
not preclude any legal objection to the prosecution under s.
971.31 which is susceptible of fair determination prior to trial
and without the personal participation of the defendant.
(4) The fact that a defendant is not competent to proceed does
not preclude a hearing under s. 968.38 (4) or (5) unless the probable cause finding required to be made at the hearing cannot be
fairly made without the personal participation of the defendant.