Wisconsin Code § 971.10
Speedy trial
(1) In misdemeanor actions trial shall
commence within 60 days from the date of the defendant’s initial
appearance in court.
(2) (a) The trial of a defendant charged with a felony shall
commence within 90 days from the date trial is demanded by any
party in writing or on the record. If the demand is made in writing, a copy shall be served upon the opposing party. The demand
may not be made until after the filing of the information or
indictment.
(b) If the court is unable to schedule a trial pursuant to par.
(a), the court shall request assignment of another judge pursuant
to s. 751.03.
(3) (a) A court may grant a continuance in a case, upon its
own motion or the motion of any party, if the ends of justice
served by taking action outweigh the best interest of the public
and the defendant in a speedy trial. A continuance shall not be
granted under this paragraph unless the court sets forth, in the
record of the case, either orally or in writing, its reasons for finding that the ends of justice served by the granting of the continuance outweigh the best interests of the public and the defendant in
a speedy trial.
(b) The factors, among others, which the court shall consider
in determining whether to grant a continuance under par. (a) are:
1. Whether the failure to grant the continuance in the proceeding would be likely to make a continuation of the proceeding
impossible or result in a miscarriage of justice.
2. Whether the case taken as a whole is so unusual and so
complex, due to the number of defendants or the nature of the
prosecution or otherwise, that it is unreasonable to expect adequate preparation within the periods of time established by this
section.
3. The interests of the victim, as defined in s. 950.02 (4).
(c) No continuance under par. (a) may be granted because of
general congestion of the court’s calendar or the lack of diligent
preparation or the failure to obtain available witnesses on the part
of the state.
(4) Every defendant not tried in accordance with this section
shall be discharged from custody but the obligations of the bond
or other conditions of release of a defendant shall continue until
modified or until the bond is released or the conditions removed.