Wisconsin Code § 971.095
Consultation with and notices to victim
(1)
In this section:
(a) “District attorney” has the meaning given in s. 950.02
(2m).
(b) “Victim” has the meaning given in s. 950.02 (4).
(2) In any case in which a defendant has been charged with a
crime, the district attorney shall, as soon as practicable, offer all
of the victims in the case who have requested the opportunity an
opportunity to confer with the district attorney concerning the
prosecution of the case and the possible outcomes of the prosecution, including potential plea agreements and sentencing recommendations. The duty to confer under this subsection does not
limit the obligation of the district attorney to exercise his or her
discretion concerning the handling of any criminal charge against
the defendant.
(3) At the request of a victim, a district attorney shall make a
reasonable attempt to provide the victim with notice of the date,
time and place of scheduled court proceedings in a case involving
the prosecution of a crime of which he or she is a victim and any
changes in the date, time or place of a scheduled court proceeding
for which the victim has received notice. This subsection does
not apply to a proceeding held before the initial appearance to set
conditions of release under ch. 969.
(4) If a person is arrested for a crime but the district attorney
decides not to charge the person with a crime, the district attorney
shall make a reasonable attempt to inform all of the victims of the
act for which the person was arrested that the person will not be
charged with a crime at that time.
(5) If a person is charged with committing a crime and the
charge against the person is subsequently dismissed, the district
attorney shall make a reasonable attempt to inform all of the victims of the crime with which the person was charged that the
charge has been dismissed.
(6) A district attorney shall make a reasonable attempt to provide information concerning the disposition of a case involving a
crime to any victim of the crime who requests the information.