Wisconsin Code § 97.18
Oleomargarine regulations
(1) (a) For the purposes of this section “oleomargarine” or “margarine” includes
oleomargarine, margarine, butterine and other similar substances, fats and fat compounds sufficiently adaptable to the ordinary uses of butter, to lead readily to use as an alternative to butter, but this section shall not apply to lard, cream cheese, cheese
food compounds, nor to any other dairy product made exclusively
of cow’s milk or milk solids with or without added vitamins, if
such product is sold or distributed in such manner and form as
will clearly distinguish it from butter. Nor shall this section apply
to shortenings not churned or emulsified in milk or cream or having a melting point of 112 degrees Fahrenheit or more as determined by the capillary tube method unless there is sold or given
away with such shortening any compound which, when mixed
with such shortening, makes oleomargarine, butterine or similar
substances.
(b) “Colored oleomargarine” or “colored margarine” is oleomargarine or margarine having a tint or shade containing more
than 1 6/10 degrees of yellow or of yellow and red collectively but
with an excess of yellow over red, as measured in terms of Lovibond tintometer scales or its equivalent.
(3) No person shall sell, offer or expose for sale at retail any
oleomargarine or margarine unless:
(a) Such oleomargarine or margarine is packaged;
(b) The net weight of the contents of any package sold in a retail establishment is one pound;
(c) There appears on the label of the package the word “oleomargarine” or “margarine” in type or lettering at least as large as
any other type or lettering on the label in a color of print which
clearly contrasts with its background, and a full accurate statement of the ingredients contained in the oleomargarine or margarine; and
(d) Each part of the contents of the package is contained in a
wrapper or separate container which bears the word “oleomargarine” or “margarine” in type or lettering not smaller than 20point type.
(4) The serving of colored oleomargarine or margarine at a
public eating place as a substitute for table butter is prohibited
unless it is ordered by the customer.
(5) The serving of oleomargarine or margarine to students,
patients or inmates of any state institutions as a substitute for table butter is prohibited, except that such substitution may be ordered by the institution superintendent when necessary for the
health of a specific patient or inmate, if directed by the physician
in charge of the patient or inmate.
(6) Any person who violates any provision of this section
may be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 3 months or both; and for each subsequent offense may be fined not less than $500 nor more than $1,000 or
imprisoned in the county jail not less than 6 months nor more
than one year.