Wisconsin Code § 97.176
Butter; grading; label
(1) It is unlawful to sell,
offer or expose for sale, or have in possession with intent to sell,
any butter at retail unless it has been graded. Butter shall be
graded as follows:
(a) Grade, Wisconsin, AA — 93 score;
(b) Grade, Wisconsin, A — 92 score;
(c) Grade, Wisconsin, B — 91-90 score;
(d) Grade, Wisconsin, undergrade — all butter below Wisconsin B.
(2) United States AA, A, and B grades shall be accepted in
lieu of the corresponding Wisconsin AA, A, and B grades, but all
United States grades below B shall, for the purpose of this section, correspond to Wisconsin undergrade.
(3) As used in this section, score or grade means the grading
of butter by its examination for flavor and aroma, body and texture, color, salt, package and by the use of other tests or procedures approved by the department for ascertaining the quality of
butter in whole or in part.
(4) Details for methods and procedures to be used for ascertaining quality, for labeling, and for arbitrating disputes with respect to grades, shall be developed by the department as a result
of public hearings to be held at a convenient location in the state.
(5) Butter from outside of the state sold within the state shall
be provided with a label which indicates that it complies with the
state grade standards as provided in this section and which indicates the grade in a manner equivalent to the requirements for
butter manufactured and sold within the state.
(6) Butter that carries the state grade labels shall be graded by
butter graders licensed under s. 97.175.
(7) No person, for himself or herself, or as an agent, shall advertise the sale of any butter at a stated price, unless the grade of
the butter is set forth in such advertisement in not less than 10point type.